MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$34,477cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$34,665raised in 2025–26
$33,434spent in 2025–26
Account: Smola, Todd M. (OCPF ID 14168). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $18,785 | $13,925 | $34,477 so far |
| 2025 | $15,880 | $19,510 | $29,616 |
| 2024 | $18,110 | $27,823 | $33,246 |
| 2023 | $18,640 | $18,097 | $42,960 |
| 2022 | $19,598 | $20,611 | $42,416 |
| 2021 | $21,517 | $19,098 | $43,270 |
| 2020 | $2,641 | $8,326 | $40,699 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)95% $33,865
- PACs (political action committees)3% $1,000
- Unions and associations1% $500
- Other political committees<1% $100
Out of $35,465 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 1st Hampden District67% $22,800
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts24% $8,090
- Massachusetts, town not identified7% $2,435
- Other states2% $540
Split between districts: Ware. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees Pac PAC$500
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm Union or association$500
- Petrolati Political committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Northern Construction LLC 2 gifts$2,000
- Northern Tree Service 1 gift$2,000
- Sturbridge Service, Inc. 1 gift$1,000
- Ware Fire Department 3 gifts$750
- Bay State Health 4 gifts$600
- MA State Police 3 gifts$585
- Customer Partner Dell Technology Advocacy 1 gift$500
- Palmer Health Care Center 2 gifts$450
- Travaglini, Elsenberg & Kiley 2 gifts$400
- Town of Ware 2 gifts$350
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
50 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Philip Cambo Sturbridge$2,000
- John Rahkonen Monson$1,000
- Roy George Hardwick$1,000
- Craig Moran Sturbridge$1,000
- Trudy Rahkonen Monson$1,000
- Christopher Gagnon Ware$750
- Reed Hillman Sturbridge$600
- Robert Corry Brimfield$585
- William Johnson South Hadley$500
- Kathleen Mullen Palmer$500
- Michael Valanzola Wales$500
- Mark Avis Palmer$490
- David Cavalier Chelmsford$450
- Mark Conners Brimfield$450
- Marc Graveline Holland$450
- Michael Knapik Westfield$400
- Brian Lees East Longmeadow$400
- Clayton Sydla Ware$400
- Jane Skoczylas Ware$360
- Edward Wojtowicz Thorndike$340
Show 30 more
- David Bousquet Bondsville$300
- John Czuber Wilbraham$300
- Robert Nicholas South Hadley$300
- Roy St George Ware$300
- Charles Callahan Rotondo West, FL$250
- Reid Jeffery Ware$250
- Raymond Labonte Jr Holland$250
- Faina Shtern Boston$250
- John Desmond Ware$225
- Stephen Chiacchia Palmer$220
- Susan North Palmer$205
- Beth Anne Damon Brimfield$200
- James Dolan Warren$200
- Sandra Giard Palmer$200
- Marion Handzel Palmer$200
- Michael Hyland Sturbridge$200
- Lawrence Jasak Palmer$200
- Martin Kelly Brimfield$200
- Mark Keroack East Longmeadow$200
- Roman Klimczuk Sturbridge$200
- John Lizak Warren$200
- Virginia Masnicki Palmer$200
- Victoria Miner Palmer$200
- Cynthia Powers Brimfield$200
- Bonny Rathbone Palmer$200
- Thomas Schultz Palmer$200
- Peter Warakomski Thorndike$200
- Leona Wrobel Warren$200
- Suzanne Collins Brimfield$200
- Michael Pierce Erving$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings32% $10,762
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events24% $8,064
- Printing, mail, signs and ads15% $5,136
- Other or not described13% $4,484
- Office, phone, software and supplies12% $4,089
- Staff, consultants and professional services2% $800
- Bank and payment processing fees<1% $100
Out of $33,434 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Magie Catering Events, food and meetings$4,841
- Roberts & Ludlow Printing Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$4,564
- Magic Catering Events, food and meetings$4,259
- MA Republican House PAC Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,500
- Amazon Staff, consultants and professional services$1,821
- Roberts Printing Ludlow Print Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,576
- Community Fluency Office, phone, software and supplies$1,200
- Good Vibrations Other or not described$1,200
- Fluency Community Office, phone, software and supplies$1,200
- USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,043
- ST Stans Polish Lyceum Events, food and meetings$700
- Web Office, phone, software and supplies$471
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.