← All legislators

State Representative

Todd M. Smola

1st Hampden District · Republican

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$34,477cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$34,665raised in 2025–26
$33,434spent in 2025–26

Account: Smola, Todd M. (OCPF ID 14168). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$18,785$13,925$34,477 so far
2025$15,880$19,510$29,616
2024$18,110$27,823$33,246
2023$18,640$18,097$42,960
2022$19,598$20,611$42,416
2021$21,517$19,098$43,270
2020$2,641$8,326$40,699

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)95% $33,865
  • PACs (political action committees)3% $1,000
  • Unions and associations1% $500
  • Other political committees<1% $100

Out of $35,465 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 1st Hampden District67% $22,800
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts24% $8,090
  • Massachusetts, town not identified7% $2,435
  • Other states2% $540

Split between districts: Ware. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  2. Retired Public Employees Pac PAC$500
  3. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm Union or association$500
  4. Petrolati Political committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Northern Construction LLC 2 gifts$2,000
  2. Northern Tree Service 1 gift$2,000
  3. Sturbridge Service, Inc. 1 gift$1,000
  4. Ware Fire Department 3 gifts$750
  5. Bay State Health 4 gifts$600
  6. MA State Police 3 gifts$585
  7. Customer Partner Dell Technology Advocacy 1 gift$500
  8. Palmer Health Care Center 2 gifts$450
  9. Travaglini, Elsenberg & Kiley 2 gifts$400
  10. Town of Ware 2 gifts$350

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

50 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Philip Cambo Sturbridge$2,000
  2. John Rahkonen Monson$1,000
  3. Roy George Hardwick$1,000
  4. Craig Moran Sturbridge$1,000
  5. Trudy Rahkonen Monson$1,000
  6. Christopher Gagnon Ware$750
  7. Reed Hillman Sturbridge$600
  8. Robert Corry Brimfield$585
  9. William Johnson South Hadley$500
  10. Kathleen Mullen Palmer$500
  11. Michael Valanzola Wales$500
  12. Mark Avis Palmer$490
  13. David Cavalier Chelmsford$450
  14. Mark Conners Brimfield$450
  15. Marc Graveline Holland$450
  16. Michael Knapik Westfield$400
  17. Brian Lees East Longmeadow$400
  18. Clayton Sydla Ware$400
  19. Jane Skoczylas Ware$360
  20. Edward Wojtowicz Thorndike$340
Show 30 more
  1. David Bousquet Bondsville$300
  2. John Czuber Wilbraham$300
  3. Robert Nicholas South Hadley$300
  4. Roy St George Ware$300
  5. Charles Callahan Rotondo West, FL$250
  6. Reid Jeffery Ware$250
  7. Raymond Labonte Jr Holland$250
  8. Faina Shtern Boston$250
  9. John Desmond Ware$225
  10. Stephen Chiacchia Palmer$220
  11. Susan North Palmer$205
  12. Beth Anne Damon Brimfield$200
  13. James Dolan Warren$200
  14. Sandra Giard Palmer$200
  15. Marion Handzel Palmer$200
  16. Michael Hyland Sturbridge$200
  17. Lawrence Jasak Palmer$200
  18. Martin Kelly Brimfield$200
  19. Mark Keroack East Longmeadow$200
  20. Roman Klimczuk Sturbridge$200
  21. John Lizak Warren$200
  22. Virginia Masnicki Palmer$200
  23. Victoria Miner Palmer$200
  24. Cynthia Powers Brimfield$200
  25. Bonny Rathbone Palmer$200
  26. Thomas Schultz Palmer$200
  27. Peter Warakomski Thorndike$200
  28. Leona Wrobel Warren$200
  29. Suzanne Collins Brimfield$200
  30. Michael Pierce Erving$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings32% $10,762
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events24% $8,064
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads15% $5,136
  • Other or not described13% $4,484
  • Office, phone, software and supplies12% $4,089
  • Staff, consultants and professional services2% $800
  • Bank and payment processing fees<1% $100

Out of $33,434 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Magie Catering Events, food and meetings$4,841
  2. Roberts & Ludlow Printing Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$4,564
  3. Magic Catering Events, food and meetings$4,259
  4. MA Republican House PAC Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,500
  5. Amazon Staff, consultants and professional services$1,821
  6. Roberts Printing Ludlow Print Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,576
  7. Community Fluency Office, phone, software and supplies$1,200
  8. Good Vibrations Other or not described$1,200
  9. Fluency Community Office, phone, software and supplies$1,200
  10. USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,043
  11. ST Stans Polish Lyceum Events, food and meetings$700
  12. Web Office, phone, software and supplies$471
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.