MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$68,434cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$23,726raised in 2025–26
$9,025spent in 2025–26
Account: Walsh, Thomas P. (OCPF ID 16291). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $14,047 | $3,039 | $68,434 so far |
| 2025 | $9,679 | $5,986 | $57,426 |
| 2024 | $13,684 | $7,937 | $53,733 |
| 2023 | $10,955 | $3,888 | $47,986 |
| 2022 | $1,542 | $6,775 | $40,918 |
| 2021 | $11,205 | $1,600 | $46,151 |
| 2020 | $3,076 | $2,918 | $36,546 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)72% $17,500
- PACs (political action committees)23% $5,600
- Other political committees4% $1,050
Out of $24,150 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 12th Essex District4% $750
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts93% $16,325
- Massachusetts, town not identified2% $400
- Other states<1% $25
Split between districts: Peabody. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$800
- Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- Ma & No. New England Laborers Council Political committee$500
- New Car Dealer Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- MassAgents PAC PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
- Greater Boston Real Estate Board PAC PAC$300
- MA Bankers Pol Action Comm PAC$300
- Massachusetts Coalition Of Police Political committee$300
- Aft Massachusetts Afl-cio Political committee$250
- Nixon Peabody LLP Political Action Committee PAC$250
- Sheet Metal Workers Union Local 17 Pac PAC$250
Top 15 of 16 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Kearney, Donovan & McGee, P.C. 5 gifts$1,000
- Smith,Costello & Crawford 4 gifts$800
- Preti Strategies 4 gifts$800
- Pet Express 2 gifts$750
- The Suffolk Group LLC 3 gifts$600
- The Karol Group 3 gifts$600
- Subaruof New England 1 gift$500
- Robert White Associates 2 gifts$500
- Beacon Hill Consulting Group 2 gifts$400
- Delaney & Associates 2 gifts$400
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
59 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- John Mellace Peabody$750
- Ernest Boch Norwood$500
- John Bartley Watertown$400
- William Cass Hanover$400
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
- Mark Delaney Reading$400
- Paul Donovan Dennis$400
- James Eisenberg Lexington$400
- Joseph Grant Boston$400
- Pierce Haley Boston$400
- Patrick Huntington Milton$400
- Jon Hurst Beverly$400
- Matthew Irish Worcester$400
- John McGlynn Middleton$400
- Michael Morris Norwell$400
- Neil O'Brien Boston$400
- Jan Rose Brookline$400
- William Ryan S Weymouth$400
- Richard Tisei North Reading$400
- Ronna Wallace Canton$400
Show 39 more
- Michelle McGee Boston$400
- Mark Molloy Winchester$400
- Scott Hartman Southborough$325
- Mary Finneran Milton$300
- James Blake Danvers$250
- Michael Whouley Danvers$250
- Michael Costello Boston$200
- William Coyne Jr. Boston$200
- Benjamin Fierro Ipswich$200
- Steven Goldblatt Boston$200
- Christopher Koczela Boston$200
- William Malloy Boston$200
- John Murphy Jr. Boston$200
- Daniel O'Brien Saugus$200
- Anthony Petrucello Lynnfield$200
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
- James Smith Swampscott$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
- Stephen Boksanski Winchester$200
- Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
- Charles Flaherty Swampscott$200
- Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
- Kevin Grant Scituate$200
- John Heffernan Marblehead$200
- Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
- Ben Josephson Newton$200
- Thomas Joyce Boston$200
- Stephen Karol Attleboro$200
- Matthew Lebretton Hingham$200
- Laura Marlin Swampscott$200
- Eugene O'Flaherty Boston$200
- Jeannette Orsino Cambridge$200
- Robert Rodophele Boston$200
- Kathleen Stefanini Framingham$200
- Timothy Sullivan Hingham$200
- Robert White Boston$200
- W. Paul White Harwich$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings37% $3,488
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events23% $2,170
- Staff, consultants and professional services13% $1,275
- Other or not described13% $1,225
- Printing, mail, signs and ads9% $867
- Bank and payment processing fees4% $424
Out of $9,448 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Sew On Sew Forth Emb Events, food and meetings$1,300
- Castle Point Partners Staff, consultants and professional services$1,275
- Carrie Nation Cocktail C Events, food and meetings$1,033
- KR Branding Solutions Other or not described$870
- Peabody Firefighters Honor Guard Assoc Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$730
- Rotary Club Of Peabody Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
- Act Blue Bank and payment processing fees$424
- Carrie Nation Events, food and meetings$400
- Mikes Kodex Other or not described$355
- 4imprint Printing, mail, signs and ads$325
- Panfoto Com Printing, mail, signs and ads$319
- Northeast Arc Events, food and meetings$300
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.