← All legislators

State Representative

Thomas P. Walsh

12th Essex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$68,434cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$23,726raised in 2025–26
$9,025spent in 2025–26

Account: Walsh, Thomas P. (OCPF ID 16291). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$14,047$3,039$68,434 so far
2025$9,679$5,986$57,426
2024$13,684$7,937$53,733
2023$10,955$3,888$47,986
2022$1,542$6,775$40,918
2021$11,205$1,600$46,151
2020$3,076$2,918$36,546

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)72% $17,500
  • PACs (political action committees)23% $5,600
  • Other political committees4% $1,050

Out of $24,150 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 12th Essex District4% $750
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts93% $16,325
  • Massachusetts, town not identified2% $400
  • Other states<1% $25

Split between districts: Peabody. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$800
  2. Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
  3. Ma & No. New England Laborers Council Political committee$500
  4. New Car Dealer Political Action Committee PAC$500
  5. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
  6. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
  7. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  8. MassAgents PAC PAC$500
  9. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
  10. Greater Boston Real Estate Board PAC PAC$300
  11. MA Bankers Pol Action Comm PAC$300
  12. Massachusetts Coalition Of Police Political committee$300
  13. Aft Massachusetts Afl-cio Political committee$250
  14. Nixon Peabody LLP Political Action Committee PAC$250
  15. Sheet Metal Workers Union Local 17 Pac PAC$250

Top 15 of 16 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Kearney, Donovan & McGee, P.C. 5 gifts$1,000
  2. Smith,Costello & Crawford 4 gifts$800
  3. Preti Strategies 4 gifts$800
  4. Pet Express 2 gifts$750
  5. The Suffolk Group LLC 3 gifts$600
  6. The Karol Group 3 gifts$600
  7. Subaruof New England 1 gift$500
  8. Robert White Associates 2 gifts$500
  9. Beacon Hill Consulting Group 2 gifts$400
  10. Delaney & Associates 2 gifts$400

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

59 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. John Mellace Peabody$750
  2. Ernest Boch Norwood$500
  3. John Bartley Watertown$400
  4. William Cass Hanover$400
  5. Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
  6. Mark Delaney Reading$400
  7. Paul Donovan Dennis$400
  8. James Eisenberg Lexington$400
  9. Joseph Grant Boston$400
  10. Pierce Haley Boston$400
  11. Patrick Huntington Milton$400
  12. Jon Hurst Beverly$400
  13. Matthew Irish Worcester$400
  14. John McGlynn Middleton$400
  15. Michael Morris Norwell$400
  16. Neil O'Brien Boston$400
  17. Jan Rose Brookline$400
  18. William Ryan S Weymouth$400
  19. Richard Tisei North Reading$400
  20. Ronna Wallace Canton$400
Show 39 more
  1. Michelle McGee Boston$400
  2. Mark Molloy Winchester$400
  3. Scott Hartman Southborough$325
  4. Mary Finneran Milton$300
  5. James Blake Danvers$250
  6. Michael Whouley Danvers$250
  7. Michael Costello Boston$200
  8. William Coyne Jr. Boston$200
  9. Benjamin Fierro Ipswich$200
  10. Steven Goldblatt Boston$200
  11. Christopher Koczela Boston$200
  12. William Malloy Boston$200
  13. John Murphy Jr. Boston$200
  14. Daniel O'Brien Saugus$200
  15. Anthony Petrucello Lynnfield$200
  16. Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
  17. James Smith Swampscott$200
  18. Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
  19. Stephen Boksanski Winchester$200
  20. Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
  21. William Coyne Boston$200
  22. Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
  23. Charles Flaherty Swampscott$200
  24. Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
  25. Kevin Grant Scituate$200
  26. John Heffernan Marblehead$200
  27. Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
  28. Ben Josephson Newton$200
  29. Thomas Joyce Boston$200
  30. Stephen Karol Attleboro$200
  31. Matthew Lebretton Hingham$200
  32. Laura Marlin Swampscott$200
  33. Eugene O'Flaherty Boston$200
  34. Jeannette Orsino Cambridge$200
  35. Robert Rodophele Boston$200
  36. Kathleen Stefanini Framingham$200
  37. Timothy Sullivan Hingham$200
  38. Robert White Boston$200
  39. W. Paul White Harwich$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings37% $3,488
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events23% $2,170
  • Staff, consultants and professional services13% $1,275
  • Other or not described13% $1,225
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads9% $867
  • Bank and payment processing fees4% $424

Out of $9,448 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Sew On Sew Forth Emb Events, food and meetings$1,300
  2. Castle Point Partners Staff, consultants and professional services$1,275
  3. Carrie Nation Cocktail C Events, food and meetings$1,033
  4. KR Branding Solutions Other or not described$870
  5. Peabody Firefighters Honor Guard Assoc Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$730
  6. Rotary Club Of Peabody Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
  7. Act Blue Bank and payment processing fees$424
  8. Carrie Nation Events, food and meetings$400
  9. Mikes Kodex Other or not described$355
  10. 4imprint Printing, mail, signs and ads$325
  11. Panfoto Com Printing, mail, signs and ads$319
  12. Northeast Arc Events, food and meetings$300
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.