MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$15,307cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$30,374raised in 2025–26
$23,634spent in 2025–26
Account: Hamilton, Ryan (OCPF ID 17951). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $21,224 | $9,730 | $15,307 so far |
| 2025 | $9,150 | $13,903 | $3,014 |
| 2024 | $11,256 | $13,559 | $7,767 |
| 2023 | $10,299 | $13,443 | $10,070 |
| 2022 | $32,209 | $19,002 | $13,207 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)87% $26,671
- Unions and associations7% $2,000
- PACs (political action committees)4% $1,300
- Other candidates’ committees2% $600
Out of $30,571 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $800 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 15th Essex District59% $15,795
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts35% $9,275
- Other states6% $1,601
Split between districts: Haverhill, Methuen. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Methuen Firefighters Local 1691 Union or association$750
- Ibew Local 2324 Union or association$500
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 103 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Merrimack Valley Prevention and Substance Abuse Project Union or association$500
- Lawrence Teachers Union Committee on Political Action PAC$300
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$300
- Committee To Elect Ron Marsan Candidate committee$200
- MA Bankers Pol Action Comm PAC$200
- Lawrence Teachers Union Committee on Political Action Union or association$150
- Aft Massachusetts, Afl-cio Union or association$100
- Josiah E. Morrow Candidate committee$100
- Neily Soto Candidate committee$100
- Stephen Zanni Candidate committee$100
- Thomas J. Sullivan Candidate committee$50
- Committee To Elect Jana Zanni Pesce Candidate committee$50
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Irish Cottage 3 gifts$2,000
- City of Methuen 3 gifts$1,100
- Merrimack Plaza Mobile 2 gifts$1,000
- Essex County 2 gifts$1,000
- Raytheon 2 gifts$1,000
- LBC 1 gift$1,000
- Bulfinch Strategies Group 3 gifts$600
- Kittyhawk Advisors 1 gift$500
- Lawrence Public Schools 1 gift$500
- Unifirst 2 gifts$400
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
49 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- John Ryan Methuen$1,500
- Raymond Brown Medford$1,000
- Joanne Hamilton Methuen$1,000
- Leslie Hamilton Sudbury$1,000
- Richard Hamilton Methuen$1,000
- John Sheehy Salem, NH$1,000
- Alex Matov Newton$1,000
- Patricia O'Flaherty Chelsea$800
- Cornelia Carroll Methuen$550
- Danielle Smida Haverhill$500
- James Kearney Methuen$500
- Scott McNamara Dracut$500
- Jose Rivera Lawrence$500
- Lenore Tivnan Methuen$400
- Julia Balkema Framingham$400
- Salvatore Ambra Haverhill$350
- Michael Delaney Methuen$350
- Thomas Lussier Methuen$350
- William Manzi Methuen$350
- William Cox Haverhill$300
Show 29 more
- Catherine Difiore Methuen$300
- Dianne Moore Methuen$300
- Gil Rodrigues Methuen$300
- Edward Farley Winchester$250
- Haley Hamilton Methuen$250
- William Hamilton Methuen$250
- Jackie Martin Lowell$250
- Leslie Quinlan Methuen$250
- Michele Ambra Haverhill$200
- Melinda Barrett Haverhill$200
- Edward Johnson, III Methuen$200
- Gina Otoole Lynn$200
- Timothy Perry Newbury$200
- Maureen Santiago Lawrence$200
- Jason Aluia Boston$200
- Steven Baddour Methuen$200
- Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
- Joel Gagnon Haverhill$200
- Mary Grassi Methuen$200
- Linda Harvey Methuen$200
- Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
- Christina Minicucci North Andover$200
- Mike Morris Norwell$200
- Josiah Eugene Morrow Haverhill$200
- Eugene O'Flaherty Boston$200
- David Perrault Methuen$200
- Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
- David Totto Pelham, NH$200
- Jay Youmans Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings44% $10,504
- Staff, consultants and professional services18% $4,200
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events15% $3,612
- Other or not described11% $2,592
- Printing, mail, signs and ads9% $2,105
- Bank and payment processing fees3% $641
- Travel and vehicle costs1% $272
Out of $23,926 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- The Irish Cottage Restaurant Events, food and meetings$5,100
- North Side Ventures Staff, consultants and professional services$4,200
- Omni Parker House Fron Events, food and meetings$2,458
- Methuen Arlington Neighborhood Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,350
- Keith Bonneau Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,210
- Hoteltonight Events, food and meetings$1,128
- The Irish Cottage Rest Other or not described$880
- Mgphq Other or not described$800
- Boston Globe Media Printing, mail, signs and ads$463
- Methuen Festival Of Trees Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$350
- 1260 Eagle Tribune Pub Printing, mail, signs and ads$312
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$293
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.