← All legislators

State Representative

Ryan M. Hamilton

15th Essex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$15,307cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$30,374raised in 2025–26
$23,634spent in 2025–26

Account: Hamilton, Ryan (OCPF ID 17951). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$21,224$9,730$15,307 so far
2025$9,150$13,903$3,014
2024$11,256$13,559$7,767
2023$10,299$13,443$10,070
2022$32,209$19,002$13,207

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)87% $26,671
  • Unions and associations7% $2,000
  • PACs (political action committees)4% $1,300
  • Other candidates’ committees2% $600

Out of $30,571 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $800 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 15th Essex District59% $15,795
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts35% $9,275
  • Other states6% $1,601

Split between districts: Haverhill, Methuen. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. Methuen Firefighters Local 1691 Union or association$750
  2. Ibew Local 2324 Union or association$500
  3. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 103 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  4. Merrimack Valley Prevention and Substance Abuse Project Union or association$500
  5. Lawrence Teachers Union Committee on Political Action PAC$300
  6. Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$300
  7. Committee To Elect Ron Marsan Candidate committee$200
  8. MA Bankers Pol Action Comm PAC$200
  9. Lawrence Teachers Union Committee on Political Action Union or association$150
  10. Aft Massachusetts, Afl-cio Union or association$100
  11. Josiah E. Morrow Candidate committee$100
  12. Neily Soto Candidate committee$100
  13. Stephen Zanni Candidate committee$100
  14. Thomas J. Sullivan Candidate committee$50
  15. Committee To Elect Jana Zanni Pesce Candidate committee$50

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Irish Cottage 3 gifts$2,000
  2. City of Methuen 3 gifts$1,100
  3. Merrimack Plaza Mobile 2 gifts$1,000
  4. Essex County 2 gifts$1,000
  5. Raytheon 2 gifts$1,000
  6. LBC 1 gift$1,000
  7. Bulfinch Strategies Group 3 gifts$600
  8. Kittyhawk Advisors 1 gift$500
  9. Lawrence Public Schools 1 gift$500
  10. Unifirst 2 gifts$400

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

49 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. John Ryan Methuen$1,500
  2. Raymond Brown Medford$1,000
  3. Joanne Hamilton Methuen$1,000
  4. Leslie Hamilton Sudbury$1,000
  5. Richard Hamilton Methuen$1,000
  6. John Sheehy Salem, NH$1,000
  7. Alex Matov Newton$1,000
  8. Patricia O'Flaherty Chelsea$800
  9. Cornelia Carroll Methuen$550
  10. Danielle Smida Haverhill$500
  11. James Kearney Methuen$500
  12. Scott McNamara Dracut$500
  13. Jose Rivera Lawrence$500
  14. Lenore Tivnan Methuen$400
  15. Julia Balkema Framingham$400
  16. Salvatore Ambra Haverhill$350
  17. Michael Delaney Methuen$350
  18. Thomas Lussier Methuen$350
  19. William Manzi Methuen$350
  20. William Cox Haverhill$300
Show 29 more
  1. Catherine Difiore Methuen$300
  2. Dianne Moore Methuen$300
  3. Gil Rodrigues Methuen$300
  4. Edward Farley Winchester$250
  5. Haley Hamilton Methuen$250
  6. William Hamilton Methuen$250
  7. Jackie Martin Lowell$250
  8. Leslie Quinlan Methuen$250
  9. Michele Ambra Haverhill$200
  10. Melinda Barrett Haverhill$200
  11. Edward Johnson, III Methuen$200
  12. Gina Otoole Lynn$200
  13. Timothy Perry Newbury$200
  14. Maureen Santiago Lawrence$200
  15. Jason Aluia Boston$200
  16. Steven Baddour Methuen$200
  17. Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
  18. Joel Gagnon Haverhill$200
  19. Mary Grassi Methuen$200
  20. Linda Harvey Methuen$200
  21. Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
  22. Christina Minicucci North Andover$200
  23. Mike Morris Norwell$200
  24. Josiah Eugene Morrow Haverhill$200
  25. Eugene O'Flaherty Boston$200
  26. David Perrault Methuen$200
  27. Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
  28. David Totto Pelham, NH$200
  29. Jay Youmans Boston$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings44% $10,504
  • Staff, consultants and professional services18% $4,200
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events15% $3,612
  • Other or not described11% $2,592
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads9% $2,105
  • Bank and payment processing fees3% $641
  • Travel and vehicle costs1% $272

Out of $23,926 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. The Irish Cottage Restaurant Events, food and meetings$5,100
  2. North Side Ventures Staff, consultants and professional services$4,200
  3. Omni Parker House Fron Events, food and meetings$2,458
  4. Methuen Arlington Neighborhood Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,350
  5. Keith Bonneau Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,210
  6. Hoteltonight Events, food and meetings$1,128
  7. The Irish Cottage Rest Other or not described$880
  8. Mgphq Other or not described$800
  9. Boston Globe Media Printing, mail, signs and ads$463
  10. Methuen Festival Of Trees Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$350
  11. 1260 Eagle Tribune Pub Printing, mail, signs and ads$312
  12. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$293
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.