MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$31,318cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$66,683raised in 2025–26
$47,168spent in 2025–26
Account: Payano, Pavel M. (OCPF ID 15797). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $18,590 | $19,212 | $31,318 so far |
| 2025 | $48,093 | $27,956 | $31,941 |
| 2024 | $13,614 | $23,008 | $11,803 |
| 2023 | $23,092 | $8,785 | $21,129 |
| 2022 | $99,304 | $112,039 | $5,222 |
| 2021 | $18,618 | $1,101 | $17,958 |
| 2020 | $16 | $366 | $440 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)88% $59,750
- PACs (political action committees)7% $5,000
- Unions and associations4% $2,750
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $300
- Party committees<1% $250
Out of $68,050 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the First Essex District42% $24,912
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts49% $29,368
- Massachusetts, town not identified3% $2,000
- Other states6% $3,470
Split between districts: Haverhill. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$1,000
- Liuna Local 175 Union or association$1,000
- Unite Here Local 26 Union or association$1,000
- Massachusetts Teachers Assn Union or association$750
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$500
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- SEIU Local 32BJ United ADF MA GTO PAC PAC$500
- Service Employees International Union Local 888 Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- New Car Dealer Political Action Committee PAC$500
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400
- Greater Boston Real Estate Board PAC PAC$300
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
- Methuen DEMTC Party committee$250
- Carlos Gonzalez Candidate committee$100
Top 15 of 17 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- BHHC 3 gifts$3,000
- City of Lawrence 24 gifts$2,680
- Total Wine and More 2 gifts$2,000
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts 10 gifts$1,405
- The Community Group 5 gifts$1,150
- Infinity Abatement Services Inc 1 gift$1,000
- Harvard Graduate School of Education 1 gift$1,000
- Tacos Lupita 1 gift$1,000
- Bulfinch Strategies Group 4 gifts$800
- Kearney, Donovan & McGee, LLC 4 gifts$800
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
120 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Robert Parisi-trone Potomac$2,000
- Kendrys Vasquez Lawrence$1,500
- Rick Burnes Boston$1,000
- Venera Fatkhelyanova Sharon$1,000
- Alicia Germoson Lawrence$1,000
- Anthony Helies Weston$1,000
- Kirill Kabanchik Sharon$1,000
- Vivian Marmol Lawrence$1,000
- Nancy Myers Coolidge Lexington$1,000
- Chris Gabrieli Boston$1,000
- Leo Zuniga Methuen$1,000
- Maria Moeller Andover$900
- Maria Payano Lawrence$800
- Susan Leger Ferraro Newburyport$700
- Joel Lopez North Andover$600
- Nilsa Polanco Boxford$550
- Elie Abou-Haidar Methuen$500
- Maria Alcantara Lawrence$500
- Glenn Brown Somerville$500
- Steve Crosby Boston$500
Show 100 more
- Charles Longfield Silver Lake, NH$500
- Kevin McCall Cambridge$500
- Alex Mercedes Lawrence$500
- Christopher Merlino Haverhill$500
- Alberto Nunez Lawrence$500
- Luis Pedroso Hampton, NH$500
- Kevin Riley Lawrence$500
- James Rivatd Lowell$500
- Adonis Rodriguez Lawrence$500
- Abraham Tejeda Morganville, NJ$500
- Andrew Veloz Methuen$500
- Susan Leger-ferraro Georgetown$500
- Felix Garcia Lawrence$450
- Patrick Huntington Milton$400
- James Jajuga Methuen$400
- Christopher Koczela Boston$400
- Thomas Mangan Framingham$400
- Michelle McGee Boston$400
- Jeffrey Sanchez Boston$400
- Charlie Stefanini Framingham$400
- Mary Tamer Boston$400
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
- Martin Fisher Boston$400
- Jay Youmans Boston$400
- Johan Lopez Haverhill$350
- Oscar Guerrero Boston$300
- Pedro Payano Lawrence$300
- Jimmy Salama Andover$300
- Dalia Abourjeili Methuen$250
- Joseph Betancourt Cambridge$250
- Gabriela Cepeda Lawrence$250
- Emily Cherniack Chelsea$250
- Brian Corrigan Andover$250
- Tasha Espendez Lawrence$250
- Raul Gomez Lawrence$250
- Williamn Manzi Methuen$250
- Magdiel Matias Haverhill$250
- Angelo Memmolo Tewksbury$250
- Cesar Ortiz Lawrence$250
- Julia Polanco Methuen$250
- Jose Silverio Lawrence$250
- Raiyan Syed Walnut Creek, CA$250
- Arturo Taveras Lawrence$250
- Domingo Taveras Lawrence$250
- Pamela Yameen Haverhill$250
- Yamel Severino Lawrence$250
- Evelyn Barahona Boston$200
- Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
- Robert LaRochelle Seabrook, NH$200
- Jan Rose Brookline$200
- Beth Anderson Nahant$200
- Steven Baddour Methuen$200
- John Bartley Watertown$200
- Miguel Cirineo Lawrence$200
- Sarah Crow Lawrence$200
- Estefany Depena Lawrence$200
- Marc DiFruscia Tewksbury$200
- Gumercindo Frias Lawrence$200
- Diane Theresa Gagne Methuen$200
- Joel Gorn Lawrence$200
- Daniel Hallorand Lawrence$200
- Scott Hartman Southborough$200
- Lidia Maldonado Dracut$200
- Carlos Matos Lawrence$200
- Andrea McCann Methuen$200
- Scott McNamara Methuen$200
- Alex Mercedes Methuen$200
- Tim Nicolette Cambridge$200
- Daniel O'Brien Saugus$200
- Awilda Pimentel Lawrence$200
- Nilson Rosario Lawrence$200
- Rafael Rosario Lawrence$200
- Theodoro Rosario Lawrence$200
- Jesus Suriel Lawrence$200
- Maria Taveras Lawrence$200
- Chet Atkins Hancock, NH$200
- Stephen Boksanski Winchester$200
- Karen Cass Hanover$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- George Cronin Dedham$200
- Mark Delaney Reading$200
- Paul Donovan Dennis$200
- James Eisenberg Lexington$200
- Charles Glick Cambridge$200
- Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
- Jason Godin Boston$200
- Kevin Grant Scituate$200
- John Heffernan Marblehead$200
- Tommy Hickey Boston$200
- Steven Karol Attleboro$200
- Ernestina Luna Methuen$200
- Steven Miller Needham$200
- Mike Morris Norwell$200
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
- Mike Poor Boxford$200
- Charlene Rideout Boston$200
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
- Richard Tisei North Reading$200
- Robert White Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings24% $11,974
- Printing, mail, signs and ads23% $11,508
- Travel and vehicle costs12% $5,804
- Other or not described11% $5,594
- Office, phone, software and supplies8% $4,162
- Bank and payment processing fees8% $4,040
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events7% $3,702
- Staff, consultants and professional services5% $2,611
- Contributions refunded<1% $200
Out of $49,597 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Connolly Printing Woburn Printing, mail, signs and ads$5,653
- Jetblue Travel and vehicle costs$3,658
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$2,616
- Dri Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,470
- Amazon Office, phone, software and supplies$1,617
- Act Blue Bank and payment processing fees$1,303
- Omni Hotels Events, food and meetings$1,144
- Jocelyns By Sevmar Events, food and meetings$1,105
- Amazon Mktpl Office, phone, software and supplies$1,098
- Charge Back Item Check Other or not described$1,000
- Marina Acosta Other or not described$910
- Wix Office, phone, software and supplies$862
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.