← All legislators

State Senator

Pavel M. Payano

First Essex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$31,318cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$66,683raised in 2025–26
$47,168spent in 2025–26

Account: Payano, Pavel M. (OCPF ID 15797). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$18,590$19,212$31,318 so far
2025$48,093$27,956$31,941
2024$13,614$23,008$11,803
2023$23,092$8,785$21,129
2022$99,304$112,039$5,222
2021$18,618$1,101$17,958
2020$16$366$440

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)88% $59,750
  • PACs (political action committees)7% $5,000
  • Unions and associations4% $2,750
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $300
  • Party committees<1% $250

Out of $68,050 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the First Essex District42% $24,912
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts49% $29,368
  • Massachusetts, town not identified3% $2,000
  • Other states6% $3,470

Split between districts: Haverhill. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$1,000
  2. Liuna Local 175 Union or association$1,000
  3. Unite Here Local 26 Union or association$1,000
  4. Massachusetts Teachers Assn Union or association$750
  5. Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$500
  6. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  7. SEIU Local 32BJ United ADF MA GTO PAC PAC$500
  8. Service Employees International Union Local 888 Political Action Committee PAC$500
  9. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
  10. New Car Dealer Political Action Committee PAC$500
  11. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400
  12. Greater Boston Real Estate Board PAC PAC$300
  13. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
  14. Methuen DEMTC Party committee$250
  15. Carlos Gonzalez Candidate committee$100

Top 15 of 17 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. BHHC 3 gifts$3,000
  2. City of Lawrence 24 gifts$2,680
  3. Total Wine and More 2 gifts$2,000
  4. Commonwealth of Massachusetts 10 gifts$1,405
  5. The Community Group 5 gifts$1,150
  6. Infinity Abatement Services Inc 1 gift$1,000
  7. Harvard Graduate School of Education 1 gift$1,000
  8. Tacos Lupita 1 gift$1,000
  9. Bulfinch Strategies Group 4 gifts$800
  10. Kearney, Donovan & McGee, LLC 4 gifts$800

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

120 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Robert Parisi-trone Potomac$2,000
  2. Kendrys Vasquez Lawrence$1,500
  3. Rick Burnes Boston$1,000
  4. Venera Fatkhelyanova Sharon$1,000
  5. Alicia Germoson Lawrence$1,000
  6. Anthony Helies Weston$1,000
  7. Kirill Kabanchik Sharon$1,000
  8. Vivian Marmol Lawrence$1,000
  9. Nancy Myers Coolidge Lexington$1,000
  10. Chris Gabrieli Boston$1,000
  11. Leo Zuniga Methuen$1,000
  12. Maria Moeller Andover$900
  13. Maria Payano Lawrence$800
  14. Susan Leger Ferraro Newburyport$700
  15. Joel Lopez North Andover$600
  16. Nilsa Polanco Boxford$550
  17. Elie Abou-Haidar Methuen$500
  18. Maria Alcantara Lawrence$500
  19. Glenn Brown Somerville$500
  20. Steve Crosby Boston$500
Show 100 more
  1. Charles Longfield Silver Lake, NH$500
  2. Kevin McCall Cambridge$500
  3. Alex Mercedes Lawrence$500
  4. Christopher Merlino Haverhill$500
  5. Alberto Nunez Lawrence$500
  6. Luis Pedroso Hampton, NH$500
  7. Kevin Riley Lawrence$500
  8. James Rivatd Lowell$500
  9. Adonis Rodriguez Lawrence$500
  10. Abraham Tejeda Morganville, NJ$500
  11. Andrew Veloz Methuen$500
  12. Susan Leger-ferraro Georgetown$500
  13. Felix Garcia Lawrence$450
  14. Patrick Huntington Milton$400
  15. James Jajuga Methuen$400
  16. Christopher Koczela Boston$400
  17. Thomas Mangan Framingham$400
  18. Michelle McGee Boston$400
  19. Jeffrey Sanchez Boston$400
  20. Charlie Stefanini Framingham$400
  21. Mary Tamer Boston$400
  22. Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
  23. Martin Fisher Boston$400
  24. Jay Youmans Boston$400
  25. Johan Lopez Haverhill$350
  26. Oscar Guerrero Boston$300
  27. Pedro Payano Lawrence$300
  28. Jimmy Salama Andover$300
  29. Dalia Abourjeili Methuen$250
  30. Joseph Betancourt Cambridge$250
  31. Gabriela Cepeda Lawrence$250
  32. Emily Cherniack Chelsea$250
  33. Brian Corrigan Andover$250
  34. Tasha Espendez Lawrence$250
  35. Raul Gomez Lawrence$250
  36. Williamn Manzi Methuen$250
  37. Magdiel Matias Haverhill$250
  38. Angelo Memmolo Tewksbury$250
  39. Cesar Ortiz Lawrence$250
  40. Julia Polanco Methuen$250
  41. Jose Silverio Lawrence$250
  42. Raiyan Syed Walnut Creek, CA$250
  43. Arturo Taveras Lawrence$250
  44. Domingo Taveras Lawrence$250
  45. Pamela Yameen Haverhill$250
  46. Yamel Severino Lawrence$250
  47. Evelyn Barahona Boston$200
  48. Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
  49. Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
  50. Robert LaRochelle Seabrook, NH$200
  51. Jan Rose Brookline$200
  52. Beth Anderson Nahant$200
  53. Steven Baddour Methuen$200
  54. John Bartley Watertown$200
  55. Miguel Cirineo Lawrence$200
  56. Sarah Crow Lawrence$200
  57. Estefany Depena Lawrence$200
  58. Marc DiFruscia Tewksbury$200
  59. Gumercindo Frias Lawrence$200
  60. Diane Theresa Gagne Methuen$200
  61. Joel Gorn Lawrence$200
  62. Daniel Hallorand Lawrence$200
  63. Scott Hartman Southborough$200
  64. Lidia Maldonado Dracut$200
  65. Carlos Matos Lawrence$200
  66. Andrea McCann Methuen$200
  67. Scott McNamara Methuen$200
  68. Alex Mercedes Methuen$200
  69. Tim Nicolette Cambridge$200
  70. Daniel O'Brien Saugus$200
  71. Awilda Pimentel Lawrence$200
  72. Nilson Rosario Lawrence$200
  73. Rafael Rosario Lawrence$200
  74. Theodoro Rosario Lawrence$200
  75. Jesus Suriel Lawrence$200
  76. Maria Taveras Lawrence$200
  77. Chet Atkins Hancock, NH$200
  78. Stephen Boksanski Winchester$200
  79. Karen Cass Hanover$200
  80. William Coyne Boston$200
  81. George Cronin Dedham$200
  82. Mark Delaney Reading$200
  83. Paul Donovan Dennis$200
  84. James Eisenberg Lexington$200
  85. Charles Glick Cambridge$200
  86. Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
  87. Jason Godin Boston$200
  88. Kevin Grant Scituate$200
  89. John Heffernan Marblehead$200
  90. Tommy Hickey Boston$200
  91. Steven Karol Attleboro$200
  92. Ernestina Luna Methuen$200
  93. Steven Miller Needham$200
  94. Mike Morris Norwell$200
  95. Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
  96. Mike Poor Boxford$200
  97. Charlene Rideout Boston$200
  98. Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
  99. Richard Tisei North Reading$200
  100. Robert White Boston$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings24% $11,974
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads23% $11,508
  • Travel and vehicle costs12% $5,804
  • Other or not described11% $5,594
  • Office, phone, software and supplies8% $4,162
  • Bank and payment processing fees8% $4,040
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events7% $3,702
  • Staff, consultants and professional services5% $2,611
  • Contributions refunded<1% $200

Out of $49,597 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Connolly Printing Woburn Printing, mail, signs and ads$5,653
  2. Jetblue Travel and vehicle costs$3,658
  3. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$2,616
  4. Dri Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,470
  5. Amazon Office, phone, software and supplies$1,617
  6. Act Blue Bank and payment processing fees$1,303
  7. Omni Hotels Events, food and meetings$1,144
  8. Jocelyns By Sevmar Events, food and meetings$1,105
  9. Amazon Mktpl Office, phone, software and supplies$1,098
  10. Charge Back Item Check Other or not described$1,000
  11. Marina Acosta Other or not described$910
  12. Wix Office, phone, software and supplies$862
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.