MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$84,175cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$83,657raised in 2025–26
$90,071spent in 2025–26
Account: Kearney, Patrick (OCPF ID 16962). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $58,966 | $67,086 | $84,175 so far |
| 2025 | $24,691 | $22,985 | $91,894 |
| 2024 | $32,371 | $22,517 | $90,189 |
| 2023 | $18,425 | $15,625 | $79,719 |
| 2022 | $12,176 | $20,710 | $76,919 |
| 2021 | $34,227 | $11,798 | $84,255 |
| 2020 | $39,353 | $13,549 | $61,825 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)90% $77,168
- PACs (political action committees)5% $4,350
- Unions and associations4% $3,300
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $500
- Other political committees<1% $300
Out of $85,618 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $400 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 4th Plymouth District37% $28,671
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts57% $44,347
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $600
- Other states5% $3,550
Split between districts: Marshfield, Norwell. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Afl Cio Union or association$500
- Carpenters Local 346 Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Boston Gas Workers Union Union or association$500
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 103 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Local 133 Union or association$500
- North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters PAC PAC$500
- Pipefitters Local 537 Union or association$500
- Massachusetts Coalition of Police Inc Union or association$450
- Aasp-MA Political committee$300
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$300
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
- SEIU Local 888 General Operating Union or association$300
Top 15 of 24 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Natick Outdoor Store 2 gifts$2,000
- NBTC 2 gifts$2,000
- Revel Real Estate Group 2 gifts$2,000
- Citizens Energy 3 gifts$1,700
- Murray Towing 2 gifts$1,600
- Duval Fuel 1 gift$1,000
- Recorded Future 1 gift$1,000
- LCCP 1 gift$1,000
- David coniry 1 gift$1,000
- McGrath & Kane 1 gift$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
144 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- David Coniry Hopkinton$2,000
- Henry Kanner Framingham$2,000
- Patrick Keohane Wakefield$2,000
- Maryanne Lewis Scituate$2,000
- James Mawn Concord$2,000
- Fran Murray Woburn$1,600
- Adam Haddad Shrewsbury$1,500
- Ken Duval Scituate$1,000
- Martin Kane Boston$1,000
- Matthew Kearney Scituate$1,000
- Arthur Lewis Boston$1,000
- James O'Donovan Newton$1,000
- Dianne O'Sullivan Newton$1,000
- Ali Zaidi Newton$1,000
- Scott Almeida Norwell$1,000
- Dave Condon Scituate$1,000
- Martin F. Kane Boston$1,000
- James Gilmore Scituate$1,000
- Arthur Joseph Lewis Boston$1,000
- Mary Lewis Boston$1,000
Show 124 more
- James Odonovan Newton$1,000
- Charles Taylor Jackson, MS$1,000
- Andy Wening Marshfield$1,000
- Joseph O'Connor Lincoln$750
- Peter Cook Marshfield$600
- Dave Condon Boston$500
- Thomas Moylan Boston$500
- Angelo Scaccia Boston$500
- John Spurr Scituate$500
- Deborah Barbary Scituate$500
- Kevin Barbary Scituate$500
- Robert Coughlin Dedham$500
- Diane Dargon Plymouth$500
- Jack Diamond Hingham$500
- Robert Green Jr Scituate$500
- Glen Hannington Canton$500
- Joseph Harold Scituate$500
- Joseph Kennedy Barnstable$500
- John Kremidas Scituate$500
- Lee Larkin Duxbury$500
- Greg Lewis Boston$500
- Meghan Lewis Duxbury$500
- Lawrence May Scituate$500
- Roxanne Musto Milton$500
- Greg Neary Scituate$500
- Joe Noonan Scituate$500
- Thomas O'Malley Tampa, FL$500
- Clive Olson Plymouth$500
- Tom Omalley Tampa, FL$500
- Paula Pierdinock Plymouth$500
- Marc Poles Westwood, NJ$500
- Dr. Gordon Price Scituate$500
- Stewart Rosen Scituate$500
- Angelo Scaccia Readville$500
- Michael Shanley Marshfield$500
- Patrice Shields Norwell$500
- Michelle McGee Boston$400
- Mike Morris Norwell$400
- Lauren Scribi Quincy$400
- Dominique Salogar Chelmsford$400
- Bridie Kearney Northborough$300
- Paula King Scituate$300
- Katrina Delaney Pembroke$260
- Moses Calouro Orleans$250
- John Direnzo Millbury$250
- Arlen Gerritson Scituate$250
- James Godding Marshfield$250
- Ben Green Scituate$250
- John Healy Dedham$250
- Bradford Jenkins Scituate$250
- Susan Kaufman Philadelphia, PA$250
- Seamus Kent Marshfield$250
- John Kincaid Scituate$250
- Liz Larkin Boston$250
- Andrea Mansfield Marshfield$250
- Matt Marino Scituate$250
- Jacqueline Martin Lowell$250
- Lynne O'Connell Scituate$250
- Jerry Stephens Scituate$250
- Ginette Trask Scituate$250
- Brad White Marshfield$250
- David Wright Marshfield$250
- Edward Barrett Marshfield$200
- Patrick Bench Boston$200
- Stephen Boksanski Winchester$200
- John Burke Dedham$200
- Mary Burke Dedham$200
- David Cahill Scituate$200
- Maria Cahill Scituate$200
- Martin Corry Cohasset$200
- Brian Domoretsky Stoneham$200
- Paul Donovan Dennis$200
- Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
- Dennis Kearney Winchester$200
- Christopher Koczela Boston$200
- Martin Kraft Mansfield$200
- Warren Lent Medfield$200
- Anna Linakis Marshfield$200
- John McGlynn Jr. Middleton$200
- Sean Morrissey Weymouth$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
- Jeff Terrey Boston$200
- Chris Berry Scituate$200
- Cathy Blackburn Irvine, CA$200
- Steven Boozang Boston$200
- Patrick Brophy Boston$200
- James Calorio Malden$200
- Thomas Chamberlain Scituate$200
- Marty Corry Cohasset$200
- Patrick Crane Medford$200
- Stephen Cronin Scituate$200
- John Dargon Hanson$200
- Nils Djusberg Abington$200
- Joanne Doherty Mattapoisett$200
- John Drew Scituate$200
- Tim Flaherty Cambridge$200
- Robert Gaudreau Scituate$200
- Guy Glodis Yarmouth$200
- Kathleen Goulette Lowell$200
- Steven Guard Hanover$200
- Pierce Haley Boston$200
- Scott Herzog Scituate$200
- Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
- Nolan Kelly Scituate$200
- Matthew Kennedy Milton$200
- William Kroeger Norwell$200
- Jean Ladouceur Canton$200
- Sam Lin Quincy$200
- Phil Lynch Scituate$200
- Anne Mahony Marshfield$200
- Domenic Mazzocco Scituate$200
- John J. McGlynn Jr. Middleton$200
- Brenda McInnis Scituate$200
- Michael Murphy Boston$200
- Patricia Murphy Scituate$200
- Michael O'neill Boston$200
- Melissa OBrien Scituate$200
- James Quigley Pembroke$200
- Patrick Roche Westwood$200
- Linda Romano Scituate$200
- Ami Simon New York, NY$200
- Peter Smith Hingham$200
- Marie St. Fleur Boston$200
- Richard Torsney Scituate$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads47% $40,714
- Events, food and meetings21% $18,330
- Other or not described12% $10,415
- Office, phone, software and supplies10% $8,812
- Staff, consultants and professional services5% $3,990
- Bank and payment processing fees4% $3,232
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events2% $1,886
- Travel and vehicle costs<1% $55
Out of $87,436 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $4,500 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.
Top payees
- East Coast Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$20,245
- Tele Townhall Printing, mail, signs and ads$4,521
- Steve Darcy Staff, consultants and professional services$3,750
- Costco Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,536
- East Coats Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,361
- Custom Printing USA Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,625
- The Point Events, food and meetings$2,551
- Jonathan Daphonee Events, food and meetings$2,250
- Massimino'S Other or not described$2,169
- Nationbuilder Office, phone, software and supplies$1,992
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,619
- USPS Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,435
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.