← All legislators

State Representative

Patrick Joseph Kearney

4th Plymouth District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$84,175cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$83,657raised in 2025–26
$90,071spent in 2025–26

Account: Kearney, Patrick (OCPF ID 16962). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$58,966$67,086$84,175 so far
2025$24,691$22,985$91,894
2024$32,371$22,517$90,189
2023$18,425$15,625$79,719
2022$12,176$20,710$76,919
2021$34,227$11,798$84,255
2020$39,353$13,549$61,825

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)90% $77,168
  • PACs (political action committees)5% $4,350
  • Unions and associations4% $3,300
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $500
  • Other political committees<1% $300

Out of $85,618 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $400 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 4th Plymouth District37% $28,671
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts57% $44,347
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $600
  • Other states5% $3,550

Split between districts: Marshfield, Norwell. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. Afl Cio Union or association$500
  3. Carpenters Local 346 Political Action Committee PAC$500
  4. Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$500
  5. Boston Gas Workers Union Union or association$500
  6. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 103 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  7. Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  8. Local 133 Union or association$500
  9. North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters PAC PAC$500
  10. Pipefitters Local 537 Union or association$500
  11. Massachusetts Coalition of Police Inc Union or association$450
  12. Aasp-MA Political committee$300
  13. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$300
  14. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
  15. SEIU Local 888 General Operating Union or association$300

Top 15 of 24 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Natick Outdoor Store 2 gifts$2,000
  2. NBTC 2 gifts$2,000
  3. Revel Real Estate Group 2 gifts$2,000
  4. Citizens Energy 3 gifts$1,700
  5. Murray Towing 2 gifts$1,600
  6. Duval Fuel 1 gift$1,000
  7. Recorded Future 1 gift$1,000
  8. LCCP 1 gift$1,000
  9. David coniry 1 gift$1,000
  10. McGrath & Kane 1 gift$1,000

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

144 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. David Coniry Hopkinton$2,000
  2. Henry Kanner Framingham$2,000
  3. Patrick Keohane Wakefield$2,000
  4. Maryanne Lewis Scituate$2,000
  5. James Mawn Concord$2,000
  6. Fran Murray Woburn$1,600
  7. Adam Haddad Shrewsbury$1,500
  8. Ken Duval Scituate$1,000
  9. Martin Kane Boston$1,000
  10. Matthew Kearney Scituate$1,000
  11. Arthur Lewis Boston$1,000
  12. James O'Donovan Newton$1,000
  13. Dianne O'Sullivan Newton$1,000
  14. Ali Zaidi Newton$1,000
  15. Scott Almeida Norwell$1,000
  16. Dave Condon Scituate$1,000
  17. Martin F. Kane Boston$1,000
  18. James Gilmore Scituate$1,000
  19. Arthur Joseph Lewis Boston$1,000
  20. Mary Lewis Boston$1,000
Show 124 more
  1. James Odonovan Newton$1,000
  2. Charles Taylor Jackson, MS$1,000
  3. Andy Wening Marshfield$1,000
  4. Joseph O'Connor Lincoln$750
  5. Peter Cook Marshfield$600
  6. Dave Condon Boston$500
  7. Thomas Moylan Boston$500
  8. Angelo Scaccia Boston$500
  9. John Spurr Scituate$500
  10. Deborah Barbary Scituate$500
  11. Kevin Barbary Scituate$500
  12. Robert Coughlin Dedham$500
  13. Diane Dargon Plymouth$500
  14. Jack Diamond Hingham$500
  15. Robert Green Jr Scituate$500
  16. Glen Hannington Canton$500
  17. Joseph Harold Scituate$500
  18. Joseph Kennedy Barnstable$500
  19. John Kremidas Scituate$500
  20. Lee Larkin Duxbury$500
  21. Greg Lewis Boston$500
  22. Meghan Lewis Duxbury$500
  23. Lawrence May Scituate$500
  24. Roxanne Musto Milton$500
  25. Greg Neary Scituate$500
  26. Joe Noonan Scituate$500
  27. Thomas O'Malley Tampa, FL$500
  28. Clive Olson Plymouth$500
  29. Tom Omalley Tampa, FL$500
  30. Paula Pierdinock Plymouth$500
  31. Marc Poles Westwood, NJ$500
  32. Dr. Gordon Price Scituate$500
  33. Stewart Rosen Scituate$500
  34. Angelo Scaccia Readville$500
  35. Michael Shanley Marshfield$500
  36. Patrice Shields Norwell$500
  37. Michelle McGee Boston$400
  38. Mike Morris Norwell$400
  39. Lauren Scribi Quincy$400
  40. Dominique Salogar Chelmsford$400
  41. Bridie Kearney Northborough$300
  42. Paula King Scituate$300
  43. Katrina Delaney Pembroke$260
  44. Moses Calouro Orleans$250
  45. John Direnzo Millbury$250
  46. Arlen Gerritson Scituate$250
  47. James Godding Marshfield$250
  48. Ben Green Scituate$250
  49. John Healy Dedham$250
  50. Bradford Jenkins Scituate$250
  51. Susan Kaufman Philadelphia, PA$250
  52. Seamus Kent Marshfield$250
  53. John Kincaid Scituate$250
  54. Liz Larkin Boston$250
  55. Andrea Mansfield Marshfield$250
  56. Matt Marino Scituate$250
  57. Jacqueline Martin Lowell$250
  58. Lynne O'Connell Scituate$250
  59. Jerry Stephens Scituate$250
  60. Ginette Trask Scituate$250
  61. Brad White Marshfield$250
  62. David Wright Marshfield$250
  63. Edward Barrett Marshfield$200
  64. Patrick Bench Boston$200
  65. Stephen Boksanski Winchester$200
  66. John Burke Dedham$200
  67. Mary Burke Dedham$200
  68. David Cahill Scituate$200
  69. Maria Cahill Scituate$200
  70. Martin Corry Cohasset$200
  71. Brian Domoretsky Stoneham$200
  72. Paul Donovan Dennis$200
  73. Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
  74. Dennis Kearney Winchester$200
  75. Christopher Koczela Boston$200
  76. Martin Kraft Mansfield$200
  77. Warren Lent Medfield$200
  78. Anna Linakis Marshfield$200
  79. John McGlynn Jr. Middleton$200
  80. Sean Morrissey Weymouth$200
  81. Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
  82. Jeff Terrey Boston$200
  83. Chris Berry Scituate$200
  84. Cathy Blackburn Irvine, CA$200
  85. Steven Boozang Boston$200
  86. Patrick Brophy Boston$200
  87. James Calorio Malden$200
  88. Thomas Chamberlain Scituate$200
  89. Marty Corry Cohasset$200
  90. Patrick Crane Medford$200
  91. Stephen Cronin Scituate$200
  92. John Dargon Hanson$200
  93. Nils Djusberg Abington$200
  94. Joanne Doherty Mattapoisett$200
  95. John Drew Scituate$200
  96. Tim Flaherty Cambridge$200
  97. Robert Gaudreau Scituate$200
  98. Guy Glodis Yarmouth$200
  99. Kathleen Goulette Lowell$200
  100. Steven Guard Hanover$200
  101. Pierce Haley Boston$200
  102. Scott Herzog Scituate$200
  103. Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
  104. Nolan Kelly Scituate$200
  105. Matthew Kennedy Milton$200
  106. William Kroeger Norwell$200
  107. Jean Ladouceur Canton$200
  108. Sam Lin Quincy$200
  109. Phil Lynch Scituate$200
  110. Anne Mahony Marshfield$200
  111. Domenic Mazzocco Scituate$200
  112. John J. McGlynn Jr. Middleton$200
  113. Brenda McInnis Scituate$200
  114. Michael Murphy Boston$200
  115. Patricia Murphy Scituate$200
  116. Michael O'neill Boston$200
  117. Melissa OBrien Scituate$200
  118. James Quigley Pembroke$200
  119. Patrick Roche Westwood$200
  120. Linda Romano Scituate$200
  121. Ami Simon New York, NY$200
  122. Peter Smith Hingham$200
  123. Marie St. Fleur Boston$200
  124. Richard Torsney Scituate$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Printing, mail, signs and ads47% $40,714
  • Events, food and meetings21% $18,330
  • Other or not described12% $10,415
  • Office, phone, software and supplies10% $8,812
  • Staff, consultants and professional services5% $3,990
  • Bank and payment processing fees4% $3,232
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events2% $1,886
  • Travel and vehicle costs<1% $55

Out of $87,436 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $4,500 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.

Top payees

  1. East Coast Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$20,245
  2. Tele Townhall Printing, mail, signs and ads$4,521
  3. Steve Darcy Staff, consultants and professional services$3,750
  4. Costco Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,536
  5. East Coats Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,361
  6. Custom Printing USA Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,625
  7. The Point Events, food and meetings$2,551
  8. Jonathan Daphonee Events, food and meetings$2,250
  9. Massimino'S Other or not described$2,169
  10. Nationbuilder Office, phone, software and supplies$1,992
  11. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,619
  12. USPS Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,435
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.