MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$20,475cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$14,020raised in 2025–26
$6,893spent in 2025–26
Account: Ramos, Orlando (OCPF ID 15315). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $5,838 | $3,728 | $20,475 so far |
| 2025 | $8,182 | $3,165 | $18,365 |
| 2024 | $20,085 | $8,389 | $13,048 |
| 2023 | $37,627 | $88,970 | $1,052 |
| 2022 | $26,746 | $14,477 | $51,835 |
| 2021 | $39,907 | $8,629 | $39,566 |
| 2020 | $30,410 | $30,487 | $8,088 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)51% $5,850
- PACs (political action committees)21% $2,350
- Unions and associations17% $2,000
- Small gifts not listed one by one6% $645
- Other political committees4% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $100
Out of $11,445 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $300 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 9th Hampden District23% $1,325
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts72% $4,225
- Other states5% $300
Split between districts: Springfield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Millwrights Local 1121 Union or association$1,000
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
- Massachusetts Afl-cio Political committee$500
- North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters PAC Union or association$500
- Pipefitters Local #537 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Ubc & Ja Local 336 Union or association$500
- UFCW Local 1459 People's Committee PAC$250
- Massachusetts Nurses PAC PAC$100
- Zaida I. Govan Candidate committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Forge 3 gifts$400
- Rasky Baerlein Strategic Communications, Inc. 2 gifts$400
- Rosewood Consulting 2 gifts$300
- Trinity Health - Mercy Medical Center 2 gifts$300
- Springfield Truck & Auto 1 gift$250
- Tlalli Tacos 1 gift$250
- Baystate Health 1 gift$200
- Westfield State University 1 gift$200
- Preti Strategies 1 gift$200
- Ventry Associates 1 gift$200
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
17 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Laura Teicher Marshfield$400
- Jeff Terrey Boston$400
- Zaida Govan Springfield$325
- Lisa Andoscia N. Providence, RI$300
- Daniel Keenan Southwick$300
- Michael Martone West Springfield$250
- Jacinto Munoz Chicopee$250
- Michael Knapik Westfield$200
- Brian Lees East Longmeadow$200
- Elizabeth Rodriguez-ross South Hadley$200
- Tim Rooke Springfield$200
- James Eisenberg Lexington$200
- Robert Emmet Hayes Whitman$200
- Mike Morris Norwell$200
- Dennis Murphy East Longmeadow$200
- David Shapiro Boston$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings27% $1,893
- Printing, mail, signs and ads25% $1,754
- Other or not described21% $1,470
- Office, phone, software and supplies13% $951
- Travel and vehicle costs6% $436
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events5% $390
- Bank and payment processing fees3% $204
Out of $7,097 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Boston Events, food and meetings$830
- CSG Nhcsl CC Other or not described$600
- WWW Mailerlite Printing, mail, signs and ads$469
- Albany Street Springfield Printing, mail, signs and ads$450
- White Lio Other or not described$445
- Enterprise Ren Travel and vehicle costs$414
- Zoom Office, phone, software and supplies$350
- Tlalli Taco & Events, food and meetings$345
- PMT Office, phone, software and supplies$315
- Hotelcom Events, food and meetings$300
- MA Black And Latino Caucus Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$300
- USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$243
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.