MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$79,686cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$64,848raised in 2025–26
$50,852spent in 2025–26
Account: Kushmerek, Michael P. (OCPF ID 16838). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $28,769 | $24,086 | $79,686 so far |
| 2025 | $36,080 | $26,766 | $76,223 |
| 2024 | $31,191 | $18,462 | $65,172 |
| 2023 | $25,217 | $8,639 | $52,068 |
| 2022 | $44,759 | $29,278 | $35,490 |
| 2021 | $18,693 | $1,887 | $20,009 |
| 2020 | $25,550 | $24,861 | $3,203 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)77% $47,805
- PACs (political action committees)18% $10,950
- Unions and associations4% $2,200
- Other political committees2% $1,000
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $300
Out of $62,255 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $1,738 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 3rd Worcester District12% $5,685
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts86% $41,345
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $25
- Other states<1% $425
- No address given<1% $325
Split between districts: Lunenburg. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Boston Firefighters Local 718 Political committee$1,000
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- MA Correction Officers Federated Union PAC M.C.O.F.U PAC PAC$1,000
- Massachusetts Brick Layers People's Committee PAC$1,000
- North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters PAC PAC$1,000
- Pipefitters Local #537 Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$1,000
- State Police Assoc of Mass. Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$1,000
- 1199 SEIU Political committee$500
- Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- National Association of Government Employees Union or association$500
- Massachusetts Coalition of Police Union or association$350
- MA Pace Social Workers Political Action Committee PAC$350
Top 15 of 28 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Resupply, Inc 2 gifts$2,000
- Tocci Group 2 gifts$2,000
- Tremont Strategies Group 8 gifts$1,600
- Kearney Donovan & McGee PC 6 gifts$1,200
- Brennan Group 5 gifts$1,000
- Smith Costello & Crawford 5 gifts$1,000
- The Karol Group Inc. 5 gifts$1,000
- Inversant 1 gift$1,000
- Elevate Arc, LLC 1 gift$1,000
- Paul Tocci 1 gift$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
125 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Robert Hildreth Boston$1,500
- Amanda Gilman Lunenburg$1,000
- Mihir Gonsai Medford$1,000
- Harold Mateo Medford$1,000
- Paul Tocci Fitchburg$1,000
- Jacob Zapata Boston$1,000
- Jacob Zupata Boston$1,000
- Paul Tocci Boston$1,000
- Nicholas Pelletier Westminster$700
- Eric Luongo Medway$600
- Mike Morris Norwell$600
- Jeffrey Cunningham Holden$500
- Eric Lesser Longmeadow$500
- Sergey Bologov Marblehead$500
- Michael Whouley Danvers$500
- Steven Baddour Methuen$400
- Arthur Bernard Duxbury$400
- Stephen Boksanski Winchester$400
- Joe Boncore Winthrop$400
- John Brennan Cambridge$400
Show 105 more
- Steven Byrne Boston$400
- William Cass Hanover$400
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
- George Cronin Dedham$400
- Paul Donovan Dennis$400
- James Eisenberg Lexington$400
- Charles Glick Cambridge$400
- Joseph Grant Boston$400
- Kevin Grant Scituate$400
- Brian Hickey Winchester$400
- Thomas Joyce Boston$400
- Stephen Karol Attleboro$400
- Savannah Kelleher Scituate$400
- Adam Marx Natick$400
- Mark Molloy Winchester$400
- Sean Morrissey Weymouth$400
- Daniel O'Brien Saugus$400
- William Ryan Weymouth$400
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$400
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$400
- Timothy Sullivan Hingham$400
- Robert Traviglini Winthrop$400
- W. Paul White Harwich$400
- Kate Worrall Sharon$400
- Rachel Richards Stow$400
- Dennis Smith Weymouth$400
- Vincent Pedone Worcester$325
- Shannon Moore Watertown$300
- Taylor Shepard Boston$300
- Robert Babineau Fitchburg$250
- Denise Henault-Mulloy Fitchburg$250
- Jim Lattanzi Fitchburg$250
- Anna Lucey Braintree$250
- Marites MacLean Fitchburg$250
- David Matteodo Needham$250
- Elmer Melendez Gardner$250
- Henry Naughton Clinton$250
- Jon Rudzinski Boston$250
- William Saladini Fitchburg$250
- Jason Aluia Boston$200
- Carlo Basile Boston$200
- Beth Card Boston$200
- Mike Costello Boston$200
- Jim Daiute Braintree$200
- Mark Delaney Reading$200
- Brian Dempsey Boston$200
- Robert Durand Marlborough$200
- Ryan Earle Weymouth$200
- James Aidan Foley Boston$200
- Joseph Gianino Boxford$200
- Jason Godin Boston$200
- Sean Goodlett Fitchburg$200
- Pierce Haley Boston$200
- Matthew Irish Worcester$200
- Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
- Christopher Koczela Boston$200
- James Leary Worcester$200
- Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
- Michele McGee Boston$200
- Chris Niles Boxborough$200
- Neil OBrien Boston$200
- Steven Panagiotakos Lowell$200
- Anthony Petrucelli Lynnfield$200
- Charlene Rideout Boston$200
- Amy Rosenthal Lexington$200
- Kevin Roy Fitchburg$200
- Dominique Salogar Chelmsford$200
- Richard Sarasin Fitchburg$200
- Andrea Serlin Boston$200
- David Shapiro Boston$200
- Matt Shortsleve Newton$200
- Jim Smith Swampscott$200
- Christopher Stark Boston$200
- Willliam Stock Bristol, RI$200
- Jeff Terrey Boston$200
- Anthony Tickner Holden$200
- Ronna Wallace Canton$200
- Jay Youmans Boston$200
- Chet Atkins Hancock, NH$200
- Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
- John Brennan Boston$200
- Daniel Collins Norwell$200
- Michelle Consalvo Boston$200
- Edward Coppinger Boston$200
- Marty Corry Cohasset$200
- Kate Costello Boston$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
- Tim Foley Watertown$200
- Beth Gutierrez Boston$200
- Kenneth Halloran Newburyport$200
- Josh Harrell Boston$200
- Margaret Horan Pembroke$200
- Ben Josephson Newton$200
- Christopher Koczela Bridgewater$200
- David Koffman Woburn$200
- Michelle McGee Boston$200
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
- Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
- Joseph Ricca Shrewsbury$200
- Jeffrey Sanchez Boston$200
- Lauren Scribi Quincy$200
- Francis Shea Braintree$200
- Joseph Wagner Chicopee$200
- Robert White Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings30% $15,637
- Other or not described21% $10,973
- Printing, mail, signs and ads12% $6,212
- Bank and payment processing fees11% $5,874
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events8% $4,443
- Office, phone, software and supplies7% $3,487
- Staff, consultants and professional services6% $3,236
- Travel and vehicle costs5% $2,513
Out of $52,375 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Lufthan Other or not described$3,404
- 658 Main ST Bank and payment processing fees$3,251
- Omni Hotels Events, food and meetings$2,076
- Printing Unlimit Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,012
- Hilton Events, food and meetings$1,771
- John Daigle Staff, consultants and professional services$1,600
- Hotel Hilton Gda Events, food and meetings$1,565
- 99 Blackstone ST Events, food and meetings$1,557
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,523
- The Fery Club Bank and payment processing fees$1,500
- Apple Office, phone, software and supplies$1,357
- Canopy Hotel 99 Blackstone Street Events, food and meetings$1,234
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.