← All legislators

State Representative

Michael J. Finn

6th Hampden District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$20,362cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$36,036raised in 2025–26
$23,256spent in 2025–26

Account: Finn, Michael J. (OCPF ID 15158). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$20,468$11,682$20,362 so far
2025$15,569$11,574$11,544
2024$5,292$15,241$7,022
2023$18,188$20,456$16,370
2022$20,382$20,758$18,638
2021$25,114$16,010$19,014
2020$6,949$24,845$9,911

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)82% $30,241
  • PACs (political action committees)11% $4,150
  • Other political committees4% $1,600
  • Unions and associations1% $500
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $250

Out of $36,741 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $559 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 6th Hampden District26% $7,940
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts42% $12,610
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $50
  • Other states32% $9,641

Split between districts: Agawam, Chicopee, Westfield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. MassAgents PAC PAC$1,000
  3. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$750
  4. Springfield Police Supervisors Association Union or association$750
  5. Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$500
  6. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
  7. Associated Subcontractors of Massachusetts Political committee$500
  8. Massachusetts Health and Hospital Political committee$500
  9. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400
  10. Massachusetts Health and Hospital Association Political committee$350
  11. Committee To Elect Thomas Petrolati Candidate committee$100
  12. CTE William Reichelt Candidate committee$100
  13. Committee To Elect Carlos Gonzalez Candidate committee$50

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Anthropic 11 gifts$9,241
  2. Jef Associates 2 gifts$1,050
  3. Alden Chemical 1 gift$900
  4. Kelly and Katzer 4 gifts$900
  5. Comm of Mass 2 gifts$700
  6. Smith Costello Crawford 3 gifts$600
  7. Tremont Strategies 3 gifts$500
  8. Wsu 2 gifts$450
  9. Sears Real Estate 3 gifts$450
  10. Dempsey Associates 2 gifts$400

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

66 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. James Flemming West Springfield$1,050
  2. Steven Bills San Francisco, CA$1,000
  3. Andrew Calahan Oakland, CA$1,000
  4. Brian Chen San Francisco, CA$1,000
  5. Monty Evans Manhattan, NY$1,000
  6. Rishi Gupta San Francisco, CA$1,000
  7. Evan Hubinger Alameda, CA$1,000
  8. Tyler Saremi Longmeadow$1,000
  9. Daniel Ziegler San Francisco, CA$1,000
  10. Damon Damico East Longmeadow$900
  11. Raphael Lee Oakland, CA$643
  12. Tao Lin Miami, FL$643
  13. Ross Nordby Chicago, IL$643
  14. Marie Finn West Springfield$550
  15. Brian Clune West Springfield$500
  16. Ernie Bach Norwood$500
  17. Christine Katzer West Springfield$450
  18. Joe Kelley West Springfield$450
  19. Tim Rooke Springfield$450
  20. Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
Show 46 more
  1. Brian Dempsey Haverhill$400
  2. Joe Wagner Chicopee$400
  3. Kevin Sears Springfield$350
  4. Kyle Fish Berkley, CA$313
  5. Mary Wydra Springfield$300
  6. Laureen Wagner Chicopee$300
  7. Lisa Andoscia North Providence, RI$200
  8. Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
  9. Steven Boksanski Winchester$200
  10. Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
  11. Stephen Buoniconti Agawam$200
  12. John Burke Dedham$200
  13. Steve Byrne Arlington$200
  14. David Cahill Scituate$200
  15. Karen Cass Hanover$200
  16. Daniel Cence Scituate$200
  17. Michael Costello Boston$200
  18. William Jr Coyne Boston$200
  19. Maureenn Glynn Quincy$200
  20. Nancy Goldblatt Boston$200
  21. John Heffernan Marblehead$200
  22. Tommy Hickey Boston$200
  23. Andrew Hunt Marshfield$200
  24. John Keenan Salem$200
  25. Brian Lees East Longmeadow$200
  26. Warren Lent Medfield$200
  27. Michael McCary Brentwood, NH$200
  28. Michael Morris Norwell$200
  29. Sean Morrissey Weymouth$200
  30. Neil Obrien Boston$200
  31. Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
  32. David Shapiro Boston$200
  33. Gary Sheehan West Springfield$200
  34. Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
  35. Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
  36. Dan Sullivan West Springfield$200
  37. Christopher Thompson West Springfield$200
  38. Linda Thompson Westfield$200
  39. James Welch West Springfield$200
  40. Jason Aluia Boston$200
  41. Dan Bosley North Adams$200
  42. James Clune West Springfield$200
  43. Paul Donovan Newton$200
  44. Kathleen Knapik Westfield$200
  45. Michael Knapik Westfield$200
  46. Charlene Rideout Boston$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings28% $6,636
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events20% $4,820
  • Other or not described16% $3,864
  • Travel and vehicle costs15% $3,530
  • Office, phone, software and supplies9% $2,192
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads8% $1,890
  • Bank and payment processing fees3% $828
  • Staff, consultants and professional services<1% $123

Out of $23,884 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $77 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.

Top payees

  1. King Gray Coach Other or not described$1,500
  2. Wsbgc Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,150
  3. ST Patrick Cmte WS Events, food and meetings$1,105
  4. Comcast Business Office, phone, software and supplies$1,074
  5. Omni Parker House Events, food and meetings$995
  6. Residence Inn Travel and vehicle costs$953
  7. Dante Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$850
  8. Hard Rock Hotel Events, food and meetings$767
  9. Air Canada Other or not described$730
  10. Marriott Travel and vehicle costs$706
  11. West Springfield Record Printing, mail, signs and ads$658
  12. Jet Blue Other or not described$535
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.