MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$20,362cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$36,036raised in 2025–26
$23,256spent in 2025–26
Account: Finn, Michael J. (OCPF ID 15158). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $20,468 | $11,682 | $20,362 so far |
| 2025 | $15,569 | $11,574 | $11,544 |
| 2024 | $5,292 | $15,241 | $7,022 |
| 2023 | $18,188 | $20,456 | $16,370 |
| 2022 | $20,382 | $20,758 | $18,638 |
| 2021 | $25,114 | $16,010 | $19,014 |
| 2020 | $6,949 | $24,845 | $9,911 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)82% $30,241
- PACs (political action committees)11% $4,150
- Other political committees4% $1,600
- Unions and associations1% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $250
Out of $36,741 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $559 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 6th Hampden District26% $7,940
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts42% $12,610
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $50
- Other states32% $9,641
Split between districts: Agawam, Chicopee, Westfield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- MassAgents PAC PAC$1,000
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$750
- Springfield Police Supervisors Association Union or association$750
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
- Associated Subcontractors of Massachusetts Political committee$500
- Massachusetts Health and Hospital Political committee$500
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400
- Massachusetts Health and Hospital Association Political committee$350
- Committee To Elect Thomas Petrolati Candidate committee$100
- CTE William Reichelt Candidate committee$100
- Committee To Elect Carlos Gonzalez Candidate committee$50
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Anthropic 11 gifts$9,241
- Jef Associates 2 gifts$1,050
- Alden Chemical 1 gift$900
- Kelly and Katzer 4 gifts$900
- Comm of Mass 2 gifts$700
- Smith Costello Crawford 3 gifts$600
- Tremont Strategies 3 gifts$500
- Wsu 2 gifts$450
- Sears Real Estate 3 gifts$450
- Dempsey Associates 2 gifts$400
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
66 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- James Flemming West Springfield$1,050
- Steven Bills San Francisco, CA$1,000
- Andrew Calahan Oakland, CA$1,000
- Brian Chen San Francisco, CA$1,000
- Monty Evans Manhattan, NY$1,000
- Rishi Gupta San Francisco, CA$1,000
- Evan Hubinger Alameda, CA$1,000
- Tyler Saremi Longmeadow$1,000
- Daniel Ziegler San Francisco, CA$1,000
- Damon Damico East Longmeadow$900
- Raphael Lee Oakland, CA$643
- Tao Lin Miami, FL$643
- Ross Nordby Chicago, IL$643
- Marie Finn West Springfield$550
- Brian Clune West Springfield$500
- Ernie Bach Norwood$500
- Christine Katzer West Springfield$450
- Joe Kelley West Springfield$450
- Tim Rooke Springfield$450
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
Show 46 more
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$400
- Joe Wagner Chicopee$400
- Kevin Sears Springfield$350
- Kyle Fish Berkley, CA$313
- Mary Wydra Springfield$300
- Laureen Wagner Chicopee$300
- Lisa Andoscia North Providence, RI$200
- Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
- Steven Boksanski Winchester$200
- Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
- Stephen Buoniconti Agawam$200
- John Burke Dedham$200
- Steve Byrne Arlington$200
- David Cahill Scituate$200
- Karen Cass Hanover$200
- Daniel Cence Scituate$200
- Michael Costello Boston$200
- William Jr Coyne Boston$200
- Maureenn Glynn Quincy$200
- Nancy Goldblatt Boston$200
- John Heffernan Marblehead$200
- Tommy Hickey Boston$200
- Andrew Hunt Marshfield$200
- John Keenan Salem$200
- Brian Lees East Longmeadow$200
- Warren Lent Medfield$200
- Michael McCary Brentwood, NH$200
- Michael Morris Norwell$200
- Sean Morrissey Weymouth$200
- Neil Obrien Boston$200
- Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
- David Shapiro Boston$200
- Gary Sheehan West Springfield$200
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
- Dan Sullivan West Springfield$200
- Christopher Thompson West Springfield$200
- Linda Thompson Westfield$200
- James Welch West Springfield$200
- Jason Aluia Boston$200
- Dan Bosley North Adams$200
- James Clune West Springfield$200
- Paul Donovan Newton$200
- Kathleen Knapik Westfield$200
- Michael Knapik Westfield$200
- Charlene Rideout Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings28% $6,636
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events20% $4,820
- Other or not described16% $3,864
- Travel and vehicle costs15% $3,530
- Office, phone, software and supplies9% $2,192
- Printing, mail, signs and ads8% $1,890
- Bank and payment processing fees3% $828
- Staff, consultants and professional services<1% $123
Out of $23,884 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $77 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.
Top payees
- King Gray Coach Other or not described$1,500
- Wsbgc Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,150
- ST Patrick Cmte WS Events, food and meetings$1,105
- Comcast Business Office, phone, software and supplies$1,074
- Omni Parker House Events, food and meetings$995
- Residence Inn Travel and vehicle costs$953
- Dante Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$850
- Hard Rock Hotel Events, food and meetings$767
- Air Canada Other or not described$730
- Marriott Travel and vehicle costs$706
- West Springfield Record Printing, mail, signs and ads$658
- Jet Blue Other or not described$535
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.