← All legislators

State Representative

Margaret R. Scarsdale

1st Middlesex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$84,268cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$87,317raised in 2025–26
$36,471spent in 2025–26

Account: Scarsdale, Margaret (OCPF ID 17168). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$58,210$30,852$84,268 so far
2025$29,107$5,619$56,910
2024$108,441$94,851$33,330
2023$35,374$30,173$19,193
2022$59,113$53,211$13,991
2021$10,663$2,574$8,089

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)94% $89,537
  • Unions and associations2% $2,250
  • PACs (political action committees)2% $1,750
  • Other political committees<1% $500
  • The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)<1% $500
  • Party committees<1% $250
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $200

Out of $94,987 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $92 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 1st Middlesex District86% $77,340
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts11% $9,790
  • Massachusetts, town not identified1% $1,120
  • Other states1% $1,287

Split between districts: Groton, Lunenburg. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  2. Voice of Teachers for Education (VOTE) Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  3. 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
  4. Elm Action Fund Political committee$500
  5. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm Union or association$500
  6. Massachusetts Teachers Association Union or association$500
  7. Seiu Local 509 Union or association$500
  8. Seiu Mass State Council Union or association$500
  9. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$250
  10. Massachusetts Organization of State Engineers & Scientists Union or association$250
  11. Townsend Democratic Town Committee Party committee$250
  12. Committee To Elect Tackey Chan Candidate committee$100
  13. Committee To Elect Tommy Vitolo Candidate committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Gilman Law P.C. 6 gifts$3,000
  2. Together Family Child Care 4 gifts$2,000
  3. Groton-dunstable Regional School District 5 gifts$1,850
  4. Self and Groton Herald 2 gifts$1,500
  5. Riverbed Technology 3 gifts$1,400
  6. Townsend Community Access Media, Inc. 6 gifts$1,225
  7. Canner Inc 3 gifts$1,100
  8. Cornelius F. Sullivan, Pc Attorney At Law 4 gifts$1,000
  9. Groton School 1 gift$1,000
  10. Massdevelopment 2 gifts$1,000

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

119 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Albert Bartovics Pepperell$2,000
  2. Anthony DiCenzo Pepperell$2,000
  3. Carolyn DiCenzo Pepperell$2,000
  4. Amanda Gilman Lunenburg$2,000
  5. Robert Lotz Groton$2,000
  6. Deborah Mathews Pepperell$2,000
  7. Mark Mathews Pepperell$2,000
  8. Susan Randazzo Groton$2,000
  9. Bita Reilly Townsend$2,000
  10. William Van Lennep Pepperell$2,000
  11. Jeanine Wood Littleton$2,000
  12. Jacqueline Maguire Dunstable$1,750
  13. Mary Jennings Groton$1,700
  14. Stephen Lieman Groton$1,500
  15. Michael Mackin Lunenburg$1,500
  16. Scott Mendel Pepperell$1,400
  17. Barbara Keast Groton$1,350
  18. David Funaiole Townsend$1,225
  19. Sarah Miller Groton$1,050
  20. Susan Adele Edwards Pepperell$1,000
Show 99 more
  1. Lydia McClure Groton$1,000
  2. Nancy Muller Groton$1,000
  3. Owen Shuman Groton$1,000
  4. Cornelius Sullivan Ayer$1,000
  5. Peter Benedict Groton$1,000
  6. Carol Canner West Groton$1,000
  7. Susan Edwards Pepperell$1,000
  8. Michael-ray Jeffreys Lunenburg$1,000
  9. Philip Lenker Pepperell$1,000
  10. Pauline Loiselle Midland, GA$1,000
  11. April Nichols Wilmington$1,000
  12. Gina Perini Groton$1,000
  13. Lynne Potts Pepperell$1,000
  14. Brian Reis Boston$1,000
  15. Jim Simko Groton$1,000
  16. Ritchie Wesley Boston$1,000
  17. Patricia Hartvigsen Groton$900
  18. Warren Mersereau Groton$900
  19. Sally Hensley Pepperell$900
  20. Deborah Fountain Pepperell$850
  21. Ginny Koslow DiMola Groton$850
  22. Rebecca Pine Groton$700
  23. Diane Temple Pepperell$700
  24. Lacey McCabe Dunstable$700
  25. Kimberly Burns Pepperell$650
  26. Wayne Burton Pepperell$600
  27. Stephen Lane Groton$600
  28. Elizabeth Helfter Pepperell$600
  29. Pat Hsrtvigsen Groton$600
  30. Leah Basbanes Dunstable$500
  31. Paul Funch Groton$500
  32. John Barnard Groton$500
  33. Ezra Brice Lunenburg$500
  34. Matthew Gillman Lunenburg$500
  35. Matthew Gilman Lunenburg$500
  36. David Haugland Lunenburg$500
  37. Ronald Karr Pepperell$500
  38. John Rabbitt Lunenburg$500
  39. Michael Reilly Townsend$500
  40. Owen Richardson Pepperell$500
  41. Samuel Smith Lunenburg$500
  42. Denene Premus Pepperell$450
  43. Joan Wotkowicz Townsend$450
  44. Andrea Frase Pepperell$450
  45. Deb Busser Groton$400
  46. John Sopka Groton$400
  47. Peter Stickel Pepperell$400
  48. Catherine Bunker Lincoln$400
  49. Andrea Frasé Pepperell$400
  50. Mary Garcia Groton$400
  51. Maureen Booth Dunstable$350
  52. Ania Obrien Pepperell$350
  53. Robert Hanninen Groton$325
  54. Peter Cunningham Groton$300
  55. Al Deshler Dunstable$300
  56. Carolyn Perkins Groton$300
  57. Carolyn Scafidi Tyngsborough$300
  58. Lynda Warwick Pepperell$300
  59. Susan Brussard Pepperell$275
  60. Marianne Mascari Lunenburg$275
  61. George Bauman Ashby$250
  62. Joseph Helfter Pepperell$250
  63. William Rideout Townsend$250
  64. David Rinas Pepperell$250
  65. John Callahan Dunstable$250
  66. Darrell Gilmore Groton$250
  67. Vanna Howard Lowell$250
  68. Martha Morgan Ashby$250
  69. Elizabeth Strachan Groton$250
  70. Carlo Basile Boston$200
  71. Margaret Bero Jr Pepperell$200
  72. Valerie Callahan Dunstable$200
  73. Michael Costello Boston$200
  74. Alicia Donahue Dunstable$200
  75. Ronald Hersch Groton$200
  76. Diane Hewitt Groton$200
  77. Gregory Sheldon Groton$200
  78. David Werlin Townsend$200
  79. Shari Caplan Lunenburg$200
  80. Gretchen Churchville Townsend$200
  81. Michelle Collette Groton$200
  82. Susan Dempsey Lunenburg$200
  83. Jennifer Flanagan Long Leominster$200
  84. Lynne Hewitt Man Lunenburg$200
  85. Richard Hewitt Groton$200
  86. Gregory Howard Lowell$200
  87. Susan Hughes Groton$200
  88. Cathy Kristofferson Ashby$200
  89. Judith Lewin Maider Townsend$200
  90. Jean Lindquist Ashby$200
  91. Craig Long Leominster$200
  92. Susan Lotz Groton$200
  93. Daniel Matthews Needham$200
  94. Yvonne Neiman Newtown, PA$200
  95. Mitchell Paulin Lowell$200
  96. Julie Platt Groton$200
  97. Fay Raynor Groton$200
  98. Sheila Rileycallahan Dunstable$200
  99. Paula Terrasi Pepperell$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Printing, mail, signs and ads56% $10,733
  • Other or not described21% $4,000
  • Bank and payment processing fees13% $2,454
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events6% $1,075
  • Events, food and meetings5% $1,004
  • Office, phone, software and supplies<1% $34

Out of $19,301 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $19,495 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.

Top payees

  1. Digital Advertising Printing, mail, signs and ads$10,000
  2. Campaign Manager Other or not described$3,500
  3. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,686
  4. NGP Van Int Events, food and meetings$1,004
  5. Actblue Massachusetts Bank and payment processing fees$738
  6. Potter'S Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$642
  7. Jenny Gingras Other or not described$534
  8. Pepperell VFW Aux Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$300
  9. MA Caucus Of Women Legislators Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$140
  10. Friends Of Lunenburg Public Library Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$100
  11. Friends Of The Dunstable Free Public Library Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$100
  12. Friends Of The Lawrence Library Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$100
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.