MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$84,268cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$87,317raised in 2025–26
$36,471spent in 2025–26
Account: Scarsdale, Margaret (OCPF ID 17168). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $58,210 | $30,852 | $84,268 so far |
| 2025 | $29,107 | $5,619 | $56,910 |
| 2024 | $108,441 | $94,851 | $33,330 |
| 2023 | $35,374 | $30,173 | $19,193 |
| 2022 | $59,113 | $53,211 | $13,991 |
| 2021 | $10,663 | $2,574 | $8,089 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)94% $89,537
- Unions and associations2% $2,250
- PACs (political action committees)2% $1,750
- Other political committees<1% $500
- The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)<1% $500
- Party committees<1% $250
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $200
Out of $94,987 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $92 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 1st Middlesex District86% $77,340
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts11% $9,790
- Massachusetts, town not identified1% $1,120
- Other states1% $1,287
Split between districts: Groton, Lunenburg. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Voice of Teachers for Education (VOTE) Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
- Elm Action Fund Political committee$500
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm Union or association$500
- Massachusetts Teachers Association Union or association$500
- Seiu Local 509 Union or association$500
- Seiu Mass State Council Union or association$500
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$250
- Massachusetts Organization of State Engineers & Scientists Union or association$250
- Townsend Democratic Town Committee Party committee$250
- Committee To Elect Tackey Chan Candidate committee$100
- Committee To Elect Tommy Vitolo Candidate committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Gilman Law P.C. 6 gifts$3,000
- Together Family Child Care 4 gifts$2,000
- Groton-dunstable Regional School District 5 gifts$1,850
- Self and Groton Herald 2 gifts$1,500
- Riverbed Technology 3 gifts$1,400
- Townsend Community Access Media, Inc. 6 gifts$1,225
- Canner Inc 3 gifts$1,100
- Cornelius F. Sullivan, Pc Attorney At Law 4 gifts$1,000
- Groton School 1 gift$1,000
- Massdevelopment 2 gifts$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
119 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Albert Bartovics Pepperell$2,000
- Anthony DiCenzo Pepperell$2,000
- Carolyn DiCenzo Pepperell$2,000
- Amanda Gilman Lunenburg$2,000
- Robert Lotz Groton$2,000
- Deborah Mathews Pepperell$2,000
- Mark Mathews Pepperell$2,000
- Susan Randazzo Groton$2,000
- Bita Reilly Townsend$2,000
- William Van Lennep Pepperell$2,000
- Jeanine Wood Littleton$2,000
- Jacqueline Maguire Dunstable$1,750
- Mary Jennings Groton$1,700
- Stephen Lieman Groton$1,500
- Michael Mackin Lunenburg$1,500
- Scott Mendel Pepperell$1,400
- Barbara Keast Groton$1,350
- David Funaiole Townsend$1,225
- Sarah Miller Groton$1,050
- Susan Adele Edwards Pepperell$1,000
Show 99 more
- Lydia McClure Groton$1,000
- Nancy Muller Groton$1,000
- Owen Shuman Groton$1,000
- Cornelius Sullivan Ayer$1,000
- Peter Benedict Groton$1,000
- Carol Canner West Groton$1,000
- Susan Edwards Pepperell$1,000
- Michael-ray Jeffreys Lunenburg$1,000
- Philip Lenker Pepperell$1,000
- Pauline Loiselle Midland, GA$1,000
- April Nichols Wilmington$1,000
- Gina Perini Groton$1,000
- Lynne Potts Pepperell$1,000
- Brian Reis Boston$1,000
- Jim Simko Groton$1,000
- Ritchie Wesley Boston$1,000
- Patricia Hartvigsen Groton$900
- Warren Mersereau Groton$900
- Sally Hensley Pepperell$900
- Deborah Fountain Pepperell$850
- Ginny Koslow DiMola Groton$850
- Rebecca Pine Groton$700
- Diane Temple Pepperell$700
- Lacey McCabe Dunstable$700
- Kimberly Burns Pepperell$650
- Wayne Burton Pepperell$600
- Stephen Lane Groton$600
- Elizabeth Helfter Pepperell$600
- Pat Hsrtvigsen Groton$600
- Leah Basbanes Dunstable$500
- Paul Funch Groton$500
- John Barnard Groton$500
- Ezra Brice Lunenburg$500
- Matthew Gillman Lunenburg$500
- Matthew Gilman Lunenburg$500
- David Haugland Lunenburg$500
- Ronald Karr Pepperell$500
- John Rabbitt Lunenburg$500
- Michael Reilly Townsend$500
- Owen Richardson Pepperell$500
- Samuel Smith Lunenburg$500
- Denene Premus Pepperell$450
- Joan Wotkowicz Townsend$450
- Andrea Frase Pepperell$450
- Deb Busser Groton$400
- John Sopka Groton$400
- Peter Stickel Pepperell$400
- Catherine Bunker Lincoln$400
- Andrea Frasé Pepperell$400
- Mary Garcia Groton$400
- Maureen Booth Dunstable$350
- Ania Obrien Pepperell$350
- Robert Hanninen Groton$325
- Peter Cunningham Groton$300
- Al Deshler Dunstable$300
- Carolyn Perkins Groton$300
- Carolyn Scafidi Tyngsborough$300
- Lynda Warwick Pepperell$300
- Susan Brussard Pepperell$275
- Marianne Mascari Lunenburg$275
- George Bauman Ashby$250
- Joseph Helfter Pepperell$250
- William Rideout Townsend$250
- David Rinas Pepperell$250
- John Callahan Dunstable$250
- Darrell Gilmore Groton$250
- Vanna Howard Lowell$250
- Martha Morgan Ashby$250
- Elizabeth Strachan Groton$250
- Carlo Basile Boston$200
- Margaret Bero Jr Pepperell$200
- Valerie Callahan Dunstable$200
- Michael Costello Boston$200
- Alicia Donahue Dunstable$200
- Ronald Hersch Groton$200
- Diane Hewitt Groton$200
- Gregory Sheldon Groton$200
- David Werlin Townsend$200
- Shari Caplan Lunenburg$200
- Gretchen Churchville Townsend$200
- Michelle Collette Groton$200
- Susan Dempsey Lunenburg$200
- Jennifer Flanagan Long Leominster$200
- Lynne Hewitt Man Lunenburg$200
- Richard Hewitt Groton$200
- Gregory Howard Lowell$200
- Susan Hughes Groton$200
- Cathy Kristofferson Ashby$200
- Judith Lewin Maider Townsend$200
- Jean Lindquist Ashby$200
- Craig Long Leominster$200
- Susan Lotz Groton$200
- Daniel Matthews Needham$200
- Yvonne Neiman Newtown, PA$200
- Mitchell Paulin Lowell$200
- Julie Platt Groton$200
- Fay Raynor Groton$200
- Sheila Rileycallahan Dunstable$200
- Paula Terrasi Pepperell$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads56% $10,733
- Other or not described21% $4,000
- Bank and payment processing fees13% $2,454
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events6% $1,075
- Events, food and meetings5% $1,004
- Office, phone, software and supplies<1% $34
Out of $19,301 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $19,495 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.
Top payees
- Digital Advertising Printing, mail, signs and ads$10,000
- Campaign Manager Other or not described$3,500
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,686
- NGP Van Int Events, food and meetings$1,004
- Actblue Massachusetts Bank and payment processing fees$738
- Potter'S Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$642
- Jenny Gingras Other or not described$534
- Pepperell VFW Aux Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$300
- MA Caucus Of Women Legislators Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$140
- Friends Of Lunenburg Public Library Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$100
- Friends Of The Dunstable Free Public Library Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$100
- Friends Of The Lawrence Library Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$100
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.