MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$41,654cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$53,982raised in 2025–26
$38,826spent in 2025–26
Account: Vaughn, Marcus (OCPF ID 17993). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $35,721 | $34,079 | $41,654 so far |
| 2025 | $18,261 | $4,747 | $39,978 |
| 2024 | $49,560 | $60,028 | $26,465 |
| 2023 | $37,214 | $1,706 | $36,932 |
| 2022 | $46,920 | $65,519 | $1,374 |
| 2021 | $4,000 | $0 | $4,000 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)95% $67,985
- Other political committees2% $1,600
- Party committees2% $1,500
- PACs (political action committees)<1% $700
- Unions and associations<1% $100
Out of $71,885 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $41 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 9th Norfolk District80% $54,482
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts18% $12,203
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $550
- Other states1% $750
Split between districts: Medfield, Millis, Walpole. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- New England laborer's district Council Political committee$500
- Norfolk County Republican Committee Party committee$500
- Franklin Republican Town Comittee Party committee$500
- International Union of Engineers Political committee$500
- McOfu. PAC PAC$500
- New England District Council of Laborers Political committee$500
- Norfolk County Republican Committee Pac Party committee$500
- Ibew Local Union 222 Pac 80530 PAC$200
- Millwrights Loca Union 1121 Union or association$100
- The Jones Committe Political committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- The Support Group Inc 5 gifts$2,250
- Diplacido Development Corp. 2 gifts$2,000
- Summit Properties LLC 2 gifts$2,000
- Amplix 3 gifts$1,750
- Stone Ridge Grill and Bar 2 gifts$1,100
- BWH 2 gifts$1,040
- Underwriter Laboratories 1 gift$1,000
- East Coast Fireproofing 1 gift$1,000
- Plumb House 1 gift$1,000
- Carroll Advertising Co 1 gift$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
97 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Richard Coulombre Medfield$2,000
- Tom Diplacido Wrentham$2,000
- Al Quaglieri Walpole$2,000
- Christopher Allen Wrentham$1,040
- Roy Lamothe Wrentham$1,000
- Robert Taglienti Norfolk$1,000
- Brenda Watkinson Plainville$1,000
- Christina Anderson Wrentham$1,000
- John Anderson Wrentham$1,000
- John Carroll Plainville$1,000
- William Cooke Wrentham$1,000
- Joe Destaphano Wrentham$1,000
- Amy Ehrensweig Boston$1,000
- Christopher Gallo Wrentham$1,000
- Katlyn Gallo Wrentham$1,000
- Michael Hartnett Hingham$1,000
- Shawna Hartnett Hingham$1,000
- Ryan Herlin Wrentham$1,000
- Peter Kalemkeridis Plainville$1,000
- Mike Kennealy Lexington$1,000
Show 77 more
- Ed Laplante Wrentham$1,000
- Anthony Lorusso Walpole$1,000
- Joe Marcin Wrentham$1,000
- Jeff Robison Wrentham$1,000
- Nichole Riley Millis$900
- James Creason Norfolk$817
- Jeffrey Mushnick Millis$750
- Mark Anderson Wrentham$600
- Craig Bumpas Wrentham$500
- Carlton Burr Marion$500
- Mathew Short Franklin$500
- Erik Barnard Wrentham$500
- Peirrot Boursiquot Quincy$500
- Christopher Checksfeld Norfolk$500
- Dennis Crowley Walpole$500
- Matt Diplacido $500
- Reilly Diplacido Wrentham$500
- Eric Goding Blackstone$500
- Richard Goodreau Cumberland, RI$500
- Julie Hall Attleboro$500
- Kenneth Joensson Wrentham$500
- Michael Minogue Hamilton$500
- Brian Tufts Wrentham$500
- Timothy Harris Medway$450
- Teresa Fernald Norfolk$400
- Don Crowley Wrentham$350
- Gene Morrison Canton$350
- Jeff Vahue Wrentham$350
- Edward Goddard Wrentham$350
- Andrew Brennan Wrentham$340
- Charles Fernald Norfolk$300
- John Nolan Norfolk$300
- Thomas Scott Norfolk$300
- Andria Goddard Plainville$300
- Patricia Sparrow Wrentham$300
- Stephen McKinney Wrentham$290
- Patrick Sullivan Wrentham$290
- Karen Joyce Medfield$275
- David Gallagher Walpole$250
- Marc Green Medfield$250
- Gregory Remmes Wrentham$250
- Timothy Sheehy Wrentham$250
- Gary Ajamian Needham$250
- Jeff Blood Wrentham$250
- Kevin Broderick Norwood$250
- Chad Campbell Wrentham$250
- Bodha Raut Chhetry Millis$250
- Sheena Clutterbuck Wrentham$250
- Frank Conidi Wrentham$250
- Clair Duffy Wrentham$250
- Mark Ferzoco Millis$250
- Ted Fire Wrentham$250
- Janey Frye Wrentham$250
- Dan Gill Wrentham$250
- Marlene Hostovsky Medfield$250
- Sharon Paparazzo Wrentham$250
- Doug Riley Millis$250
- Michael Soter Bellingham$250
- Michael Sullivan Wrentham$250
- Micheal Toomey Wrentham$250
- Lorraine Weymouth Center Harbor, NH$250
- Meagan Jusczyk Plainville$240
- Karen Hurley Wrentham$240
- Megan Sullivan Medway$240
- Kathleen Botaish Wrentham$200
- Cailin Caskey Medfield$200
- Errin Chapin Marion$200
- Daniel Flynn Plainville$200
- Mike Gulino Foxborough$200
- Constance Kelliher Wrentham$200
- Kim Mehan Norfolk$200
- Jeffrey Plympton Wrentham$200
- Lisa Sheldon Norfolk$200
- Andrew Johnson Norfolk$200
- Bill McGoldrick Norfolk$200
- Ryan O'Hanlon North Attleborough$200
- Cheryl Robertson Wrentham$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads58% $23,814
- Bank and payment processing fees14% $5,594
- Other or not described13% $5,137
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events9% $3,520
- Office, phone, software and supplies4% $1,609
- Events, food and meetings3% $1,098
- Credit card payments not itemized<1% $207
Out of $40,980 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Massachusetts Republican Party Printing, mail, signs and ads$18,929
- Bil Nifty Walrus Bank and payment processing fees$2,717
- Anedot Bank and payment processing fees$2,154
- Opinion Diagnost Other or not described$2,130
- Fluency Communit Office, phone, software and supplies$1,881
- Bell'S Pouder Coating Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,872
- Lpi Digital Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,300
- SQ Dallas Bulldog Marke Other or not described$1,224
- SQ Jamnproductions Medi Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,170
- Norfolk Hunt Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$975
- Miles Kedex Other or not described$628
- Donate Walpolelabordayr Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.