← All legislators

State Representative

Marcus S. Vaughn

9th Norfolk District · Republican

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$41,654cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$53,982raised in 2025–26
$38,826spent in 2025–26

Account: Vaughn, Marcus (OCPF ID 17993). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$35,721$34,079$41,654 so far
2025$18,261$4,747$39,978
2024$49,560$60,028$26,465
2023$37,214$1,706$36,932
2022$46,920$65,519$1,374
2021$4,000$0$4,000

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)95% $67,985
  • Other political committees2% $1,600
  • Party committees2% $1,500
  • PACs (political action committees)<1% $700
  • Unions and associations<1% $100

Out of $71,885 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $41 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 9th Norfolk District80% $54,482
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts18% $12,203
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $550
  • Other states1% $750

Split between districts: Medfield, Millis, Walpole. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. New England laborer's district Council Political committee$500
  2. Norfolk County Republican Committee Party committee$500
  3. Franklin Republican Town Comittee Party committee$500
  4. International Union of Engineers Political committee$500
  5. McOfu. PAC PAC$500
  6. New England District Council of Laborers Political committee$500
  7. Norfolk County Republican Committee Pac Party committee$500
  8. Ibew Local Union 222 Pac 80530 PAC$200
  9. Millwrights Loca Union 1121 Union or association$100
  10. The Jones Committe Political committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. The Support Group Inc 5 gifts$2,250
  2. Diplacido Development Corp. 2 gifts$2,000
  3. Summit Properties LLC 2 gifts$2,000
  4. Amplix 3 gifts$1,750
  5. Stone Ridge Grill and Bar 2 gifts$1,100
  6. BWH 2 gifts$1,040
  7. Underwriter Laboratories 1 gift$1,000
  8. East Coast Fireproofing 1 gift$1,000
  9. Plumb House 1 gift$1,000
  10. Carroll Advertising Co 1 gift$1,000

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

97 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Richard Coulombre Medfield$2,000
  2. Tom Diplacido Wrentham$2,000
  3. Al Quaglieri Walpole$2,000
  4. Christopher Allen Wrentham$1,040
  5. Roy Lamothe Wrentham$1,000
  6. Robert Taglienti Norfolk$1,000
  7. Brenda Watkinson Plainville$1,000
  8. Christina Anderson Wrentham$1,000
  9. John Anderson Wrentham$1,000
  10. John Carroll Plainville$1,000
  11. William Cooke Wrentham$1,000
  12. Joe Destaphano Wrentham$1,000
  13. Amy Ehrensweig Boston$1,000
  14. Christopher Gallo Wrentham$1,000
  15. Katlyn Gallo Wrentham$1,000
  16. Michael Hartnett Hingham$1,000
  17. Shawna Hartnett Hingham$1,000
  18. Ryan Herlin Wrentham$1,000
  19. Peter Kalemkeridis Plainville$1,000
  20. Mike Kennealy Lexington$1,000
Show 77 more
  1. Ed Laplante Wrentham$1,000
  2. Anthony Lorusso Walpole$1,000
  3. Joe Marcin Wrentham$1,000
  4. Jeff Robison Wrentham$1,000
  5. Nichole Riley Millis$900
  6. James Creason Norfolk$817
  7. Jeffrey Mushnick Millis$750
  8. Mark Anderson Wrentham$600
  9. Craig Bumpas Wrentham$500
  10. Carlton Burr Marion$500
  11. Mathew Short Franklin$500
  12. Erik Barnard Wrentham$500
  13. Peirrot Boursiquot Quincy$500
  14. Christopher Checksfeld Norfolk$500
  15. Dennis Crowley Walpole$500
  16. Matt Diplacido $500
  17. Reilly Diplacido Wrentham$500
  18. Eric Goding Blackstone$500
  19. Richard Goodreau Cumberland, RI$500
  20. Julie Hall Attleboro$500
  21. Kenneth Joensson Wrentham$500
  22. Michael Minogue Hamilton$500
  23. Brian Tufts Wrentham$500
  24. Timothy Harris Medway$450
  25. Teresa Fernald Norfolk$400
  26. Don Crowley Wrentham$350
  27. Gene Morrison Canton$350
  28. Jeff Vahue Wrentham$350
  29. Edward Goddard Wrentham$350
  30. Andrew Brennan Wrentham$340
  31. Charles Fernald Norfolk$300
  32. John Nolan Norfolk$300
  33. Thomas Scott Norfolk$300
  34. Andria Goddard Plainville$300
  35. Patricia Sparrow Wrentham$300
  36. Stephen McKinney Wrentham$290
  37. Patrick Sullivan Wrentham$290
  38. Karen Joyce Medfield$275
  39. David Gallagher Walpole$250
  40. Marc Green Medfield$250
  41. Gregory Remmes Wrentham$250
  42. Timothy Sheehy Wrentham$250
  43. Gary Ajamian Needham$250
  44. Jeff Blood Wrentham$250
  45. Kevin Broderick Norwood$250
  46. Chad Campbell Wrentham$250
  47. Bodha Raut Chhetry Millis$250
  48. Sheena Clutterbuck Wrentham$250
  49. Frank Conidi Wrentham$250
  50. Clair Duffy Wrentham$250
  51. Mark Ferzoco Millis$250
  52. Ted Fire Wrentham$250
  53. Janey Frye Wrentham$250
  54. Dan Gill Wrentham$250
  55. Marlene Hostovsky Medfield$250
  56. Sharon Paparazzo Wrentham$250
  57. Doug Riley Millis$250
  58. Michael Soter Bellingham$250
  59. Michael Sullivan Wrentham$250
  60. Micheal Toomey Wrentham$250
  61. Lorraine Weymouth Center Harbor, NH$250
  62. Meagan Jusczyk Plainville$240
  63. Karen Hurley Wrentham$240
  64. Megan Sullivan Medway$240
  65. Kathleen Botaish Wrentham$200
  66. Cailin Caskey Medfield$200
  67. Errin Chapin Marion$200
  68. Daniel Flynn Plainville$200
  69. Mike Gulino Foxborough$200
  70. Constance Kelliher Wrentham$200
  71. Kim Mehan Norfolk$200
  72. Jeffrey Plympton Wrentham$200
  73. Lisa Sheldon Norfolk$200
  74. Andrew Johnson Norfolk$200
  75. Bill McGoldrick Norfolk$200
  76. Ryan O'Hanlon North Attleborough$200
  77. Cheryl Robertson Wrentham$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Printing, mail, signs and ads58% $23,814
  • Bank and payment processing fees14% $5,594
  • Other or not described13% $5,137
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events9% $3,520
  • Office, phone, software and supplies4% $1,609
  • Events, food and meetings3% $1,098
  • Credit card payments not itemized<1% $207

Out of $40,980 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Massachusetts Republican Party Printing, mail, signs and ads$18,929
  2. Bil Nifty Walrus Bank and payment processing fees$2,717
  3. Anedot Bank and payment processing fees$2,154
  4. Opinion Diagnost Other or not described$2,130
  5. Fluency Communit Office, phone, software and supplies$1,881
  6. Bell'S Pouder Coating Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,872
  7. Lpi Digital Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,300
  8. SQ Dallas Bulldog Marke Other or not described$1,224
  9. SQ Jamnproductions Medi Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,170
  10. Norfolk Hunt Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$975
  11. Miles Kedex Other or not described$628
  12. Donate Walpolelabordayr Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.