← All legislators

State Representative

Kristin E. Kassner

2nd Essex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$18,677cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$47,628raised in 2025–26
$49,121spent in 2025–26

Account: Kassner, Kristin (OCPF ID 17935). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$31,985$39,791$18,677 so far
2025$15,643$9,330$26,483
2024$59,918$48,612$20,169
2023$9,742$3,924$8,863
2022$49,798$47,753$3,045
2021$1,000$0$1,000

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)87% $45,414
  • PACs (political action committees)8% $4,100
  • Party committees3% $1,500
  • Unions and associations1% $750
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $457

Out of $52,221 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 2nd Essex District43% $19,675
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts56% $25,279
  • Other states1% $460

Split between districts: Topsfield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. Ipswich DEMTC Party committee$1,000
  3. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$600
  4. NAIOP MA Commercial Real Estate Development Political Action Committee PAC$500
  5. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 103 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  6. SEIU 509 COPE PAC Union or association$500
  7. Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$300
  8. Environmental League of Massachusetts Action Fund Political Action Committee PAC$300
  9. Voice of Teachers for Education (VOTE) Pol Action Comm PAC$250
  10. Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$250
  11. Ma Organization of State Engineers & Scientists Union or association$250
  12. Newburyport DEMCC Party committee$250
  13. Rowley DEMTC Party committee$250
  14. Greater Boston Real Estate Board PAC PAC$200
  15. Massachusetts Nurses PAC PAC$200

Top 15 of 20 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Comm of Mass 3 gifts$2,250
  2. Klt Associates, Inc. 2 gifts$2,000
  3. Commonwealth of MA 6 gifts$1,050
  4. LBC Boston 1 gift$1,000
  5. Gathr 1 gift$1,000
  6. Tremont Strategies 4 gifts$800
  7. Atlantic Retail 2 gifts$750
  8. New England Biolabs 4 gifts$675
  9. Riemer Braunstein 2 gifts$650
  10. Capone Iron Corp. 4 gifts$600

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

78 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Christina Eckert Boxford$2,000
  2. Marcus Eckert Boxford$2,000
  3. Kenneth Thompson Boxford$2,000
  4. Timothy Hilton Ipswich$1,500
  5. Charles Whitten Ipswich$1,250
  6. Nicole Whitten Ipswich$1,100
  7. Andrian Shapiro Newton$1,000
  8. Theodore Speros Belmont$1,000
  9. Christine Barensfeld Boxford$1,000
  10. Scott Glosserman Ipswich$1,000
  11. Ben Starr Boston$750
  12. Michelle Ciccolo Lexington$700
  13. Gail Forsyth-vail Georgetown$700
  14. Mike Morris Norwell$600
  15. Chester Clark Rockport$550
  16. Nancy Stehfest Hamilton$527
  17. Robert Buckley Boston$500
  18. Benjamin Starr Boston$500
  19. Fiona Stewart Ipswich$500
  20. Amy Treseler Rowley$500
Show 58 more
  1. Glenna Waterman Ipswich$500
  2. Sally Owen Newbury$450
  3. Elizabeth Kilcoyne Newburyport$419
  4. Edward Coppinger Boston$400
  5. John Heffernan Marblehead$400
  6. David Koffman Woburn$400
  7. Ingrid Miles Ipswich$400
  8. Jeff Terrey Boston$400
  9. Anna Smith Ipswich$400
  10. David Russell Ipswich$344
  11. Gary Capone Winthrop$300
  12. Stephen Capone North Reading$300
  13. Mark Delaney Reading$300
  14. Adelaide Guarracino Amesbury$300
  15. Christina Minicucci North Andover$300
  16. Sieglinde Aigner-Crooks Rowley$300
  17. Diana Headrick Boxford$300
  18. Liz Bonventre Beverly$250
  19. James Davis Quincy$250
  20. Sean McElroy Newbury$250
  21. William Press Hamilton$250
  22. Michael Whouley Danvers$250
  23. Jenny Armini Marblehead$250
  24. Nancy Gardella Haverhill$250
  25. Susie Glessner Ipswich$250
  26. Daniel Koh Andover$250
  27. Marian Levy Ipswich$250
  28. Leland McDonough Hamilton$250
  29. Alana Murphy Gloucester$250
  30. Mark Rowe Melrose$250
  31. Stacy Ames Beverly$200
  32. Janet Craft Ipswich$200
  33. Thomas Fremont-smith Newburyport$200
  34. Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
  35. Savannah Kelleher Scituate$200
  36. Bob Watts Georgetown$200
  37. Charlotte Bednar Ipswich$200
  38. Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
  39. Anya Ciarametaro Rowley$200
  40. John Doonan Ipswich$200
  41. James Eisenberg Lexington$200
  42. Peter Eliot Ipswich$200
  43. Mary Graves Ipswich$200
  44. Margaret Horan Capen Pembroke$200
  45. Arline Isaacson Boston$200
  46. Trevor Kassner Hamilton$200
  47. Carrie Katan Fairhaven$200
  48. Maire MacLean Hamilton$200
  49. Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
  50. Karen Martin Boxford$200
  51. Frederick Mitchell Hamilton$200
  52. John Moran Boston$200
  53. Eugene O’Flaherty Boston$200
  54. Jeff Perkins Carlisle$200
  55. Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
  56. Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
  57. Scott Weiss Southborough$200
  58. Jay Youmans Boston$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Staff, consultants and professional services32% $16,348
  • Other or not described22% $11,258
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events14% $7,109
  • Events, food and meetings14% $7,074
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads11% $5,295
  • Office, phone, software and supplies3% $1,715
  • Bank and payment processing fees3% $1,493
  • Travel and vehicle costs<1% $117

Out of $50,409 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Peter Li Other or not described$10,000
  2. Massachusetts Democratic Party Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$7,070
  3. Valkyrie Strategies Staff, consultants and professional services$4,626
  4. Cek Boston Staff, consultants and professional services$3,000
  5. Basiliki Speros Staff, consultants and professional services$3,000
  6. Betsy Speros Staff, consultants and professional services$3,000
  7. Valkyrie Strateg Staff, consultants and professional services$2,275
  8. Mailchimp Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,578
  9. Connolly Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,560
  10. L Office, phone, software and supplies$1,488
  11. Carrie Nation Events, food and meetings$1,462
  12. Omni Parker Ho Events, food and meetings$1,449
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.