MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$18,677cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$47,628raised in 2025–26
$49,121spent in 2025–26
Account: Kassner, Kristin (OCPF ID 17935). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $31,985 | $39,791 | $18,677 so far |
| 2025 | $15,643 | $9,330 | $26,483 |
| 2024 | $59,918 | $48,612 | $20,169 |
| 2023 | $9,742 | $3,924 | $8,863 |
| 2022 | $49,798 | $47,753 | $3,045 |
| 2021 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)87% $45,414
- PACs (political action committees)8% $4,100
- Party committees3% $1,500
- Unions and associations1% $750
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $457
Out of $52,221 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 2nd Essex District43% $19,675
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts56% $25,279
- Other states1% $460
Split between districts: Topsfield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Ipswich DEMTC Party committee$1,000
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$600
- NAIOP MA Commercial Real Estate Development Political Action Committee PAC$500
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 103 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- SEIU 509 COPE PAC Union or association$500
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$300
- Environmental League of Massachusetts Action Fund Political Action Committee PAC$300
- Voice of Teachers for Education (VOTE) Pol Action Comm PAC$250
- Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$250
- Ma Organization of State Engineers & Scientists Union or association$250
- Newburyport DEMCC Party committee$250
- Rowley DEMTC Party committee$250
- Greater Boston Real Estate Board PAC PAC$200
- Massachusetts Nurses PAC PAC$200
Top 15 of 20 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Comm of Mass 3 gifts$2,250
- Klt Associates, Inc. 2 gifts$2,000
- Commonwealth of MA 6 gifts$1,050
- LBC Boston 1 gift$1,000
- Gathr 1 gift$1,000
- Tremont Strategies 4 gifts$800
- Atlantic Retail 2 gifts$750
- New England Biolabs 4 gifts$675
- Riemer Braunstein 2 gifts$650
- Capone Iron Corp. 4 gifts$600
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
78 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Christina Eckert Boxford$2,000
- Marcus Eckert Boxford$2,000
- Kenneth Thompson Boxford$2,000
- Timothy Hilton Ipswich$1,500
- Charles Whitten Ipswich$1,250
- Nicole Whitten Ipswich$1,100
- Andrian Shapiro Newton$1,000
- Theodore Speros Belmont$1,000
- Christine Barensfeld Boxford$1,000
- Scott Glosserman Ipswich$1,000
- Ben Starr Boston$750
- Michelle Ciccolo Lexington$700
- Gail Forsyth-vail Georgetown$700
- Mike Morris Norwell$600
- Chester Clark Rockport$550
- Nancy Stehfest Hamilton$527
- Robert Buckley Boston$500
- Benjamin Starr Boston$500
- Fiona Stewart Ipswich$500
- Amy Treseler Rowley$500
Show 58 more
- Glenna Waterman Ipswich$500
- Sally Owen Newbury$450
- Elizabeth Kilcoyne Newburyport$419
- Edward Coppinger Boston$400
- John Heffernan Marblehead$400
- David Koffman Woburn$400
- Ingrid Miles Ipswich$400
- Jeff Terrey Boston$400
- Anna Smith Ipswich$400
- David Russell Ipswich$344
- Gary Capone Winthrop$300
- Stephen Capone North Reading$300
- Mark Delaney Reading$300
- Adelaide Guarracino Amesbury$300
- Christina Minicucci North Andover$300
- Sieglinde Aigner-Crooks Rowley$300
- Diana Headrick Boxford$300
- Liz Bonventre Beverly$250
- James Davis Quincy$250
- Sean McElroy Newbury$250
- William Press Hamilton$250
- Michael Whouley Danvers$250
- Jenny Armini Marblehead$250
- Nancy Gardella Haverhill$250
- Susie Glessner Ipswich$250
- Daniel Koh Andover$250
- Marian Levy Ipswich$250
- Leland McDonough Hamilton$250
- Alana Murphy Gloucester$250
- Mark Rowe Melrose$250
- Stacy Ames Beverly$200
- Janet Craft Ipswich$200
- Thomas Fremont-smith Newburyport$200
- Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
- Savannah Kelleher Scituate$200
- Bob Watts Georgetown$200
- Charlotte Bednar Ipswich$200
- Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
- Anya Ciarametaro Rowley$200
- John Doonan Ipswich$200
- James Eisenberg Lexington$200
- Peter Eliot Ipswich$200
- Mary Graves Ipswich$200
- Margaret Horan Capen Pembroke$200
- Arline Isaacson Boston$200
- Trevor Kassner Hamilton$200
- Carrie Katan Fairhaven$200
- Maire MacLean Hamilton$200
- Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
- Karen Martin Boxford$200
- Frederick Mitchell Hamilton$200
- John Moran Boston$200
- Eugene O’Flaherty Boston$200
- Jeff Perkins Carlisle$200
- Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
- Scott Weiss Southborough$200
- Jay Youmans Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Staff, consultants and professional services32% $16,348
- Other or not described22% $11,258
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events14% $7,109
- Events, food and meetings14% $7,074
- Printing, mail, signs and ads11% $5,295
- Office, phone, software and supplies3% $1,715
- Bank and payment processing fees3% $1,493
- Travel and vehicle costs<1% $117
Out of $50,409 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Peter Li Other or not described$10,000
- Massachusetts Democratic Party Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$7,070
- Valkyrie Strategies Staff, consultants and professional services$4,626
- Cek Boston Staff, consultants and professional services$3,000
- Basiliki Speros Staff, consultants and professional services$3,000
- Betsy Speros Staff, consultants and professional services$3,000
- Valkyrie Strateg Staff, consultants and professional services$2,275
- Mailchimp Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,578
- Connolly Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,560
- L Office, phone, software and supplies$1,488
- Carrie Nation Events, food and meetings$1,462
- Omni Parker Ho Events, food and meetings$1,449
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.