MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$6,983cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$54,742raised in 2025–26
$67,950spent in 2025–26
Account: Diggs, Kip (OCPF ID 17509). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $14,737 | $24,584 | $6,983 so far |
| 2025 | $40,005 | $43,366 | $16,288 |
| 2024 | $63,756 | $75,397 | $19,648 |
| 2023 | $42,334 | $31,601 | $30,036 |
| 2022 | $31,605 | $33,677 | $18,750 |
| 2021 | $24,876 | $7,230 | $20,822 |
| 2020 | $35,004 | $31,870 | $3,134 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)79% $41,345
- PACs (political action committees)19% $9,800
- Unions and associations2% $800
- Other political committees<1% $250
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $100
- Small gifts not listed one by one<1% $25
Out of $52,320 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $543 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 2nd Barnstable District34% $14,090
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts56% $22,980
- Massachusetts, town not identified6% $2,650
- Other states4% $1,625
Split between districts: Barnstable, Yarmouth. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$1,000
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$1,000
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$1,000
- Sheet Metal Workers Local Union 17 People's Ctte PAC$750
- Carpenters Local 346 Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Enterprise Holdings, Inc. / Enterprise Mobility Massachusetts Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- Massachusetts AFL-CIO Working People's Fund Union or association$500
- Massachusetts Brick Layers People's Committee PAC$500
- Nixon Peabody LLP Political Action Committee PAC$500
- North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters PAC PAC$500
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$300
- Int'l Union of Operating Engineers Local 4 Social Pol Action Committee PAC$250
Top 15 of 23 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Cape Cod Healthcare 6 gifts$1,925
- Kearney, Donovan & McGee, P.C. 5 gifts$1,000
- Centercorp Retail Properties 1 gift$1,000
- Hyannis Marina 2 gifts$1,000
- Herman Law 1 gift$1,000
- Kearney Donovan & McGee 4 gifts$800
- Smith Costello & Crawford 3 gifts$600
- Brian Hickey Associates 3 gifts$600
- Karol Group Inc. 3 gifts$600
- Bay State Strategies Group LLC 3 gifts$600
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
102 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Mark Klaman Salem$1,000
- Margaret Kurker West Hyannisport$1,000
- Michael Lauf Sandwich$1,000
- Garrett Mitchell Boston$1,000
- Dorothy Savarese Sandwich$1,000
- Jeffrey Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- John Murphy Barnstable$550
- Demetrius Atsalis West Hyannisport$500
- Carlos Barbosa Barnstable$500
- Todd Copeland Weston$500
- Rich Eaton San Marcos, CA$500
- Nancy Egan Barnstable$500
- Todd Forman Barnstable$500
- Arthur Luke Yarmouth$500
- Chris Lynch Barnstable$500
- Mark McMartin Barnstable$500
- Richard Penn Barnstable$500
- Richard A. Penn Barnstable$500
- Hamilton Shepley West Hyannisport$500
- Dennis Smith Weymouth$500
Show 82 more
- Yongjun Song Brewster$500
- David Troutman Barnstable$500
- Serena Watson Barnstable$500
- April Anderson Milton$500
- Theodore A. Calianos Barnstable$400
- William Coyne Boston$400
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
- Paul Donovan Dennis$400
- James Eisenberg Lexington$400
- Charles Glick Cambridge$400
- Stephen Karol Attleboro$400
- Christopher Koczela Boston$400
- Michelle McGee Boston$400
- Sean Morrissey Weymouth$400
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$400
- Charlene Rideout Boston$400
- David Shapiro Boston$400
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$400
- Felicia Penn Barnstable$325
- George Cronin Dedham$300
- Neil O'Brien Boston$300
- Nate Rudman Barnstable$300
- Richard Bishop Yarmouth$250
- Deborah Dagwan Barnstable$250
- Christopher Lawson Sandwich$250
- Joseph Manning Yarmouth$250
- Kim McElholm Harwich$250
- Robert McManus Barnstable$250
- David Munsell Barnstable$250
- Diane Munsell Barnstable$250
- R. Patrick Murphy Barnstable$250
- Craig Rockwood Barnstable$250
- Richard Scudder Barnstable$250
- Robert Umbrello Barnstable$250
- David Easa Barnstable$225
- Michael Princi Barnstable$225
- William Agel Barnstable$200
- Nikolas Atsalis Barnstable$200
- Jennifer Brann Marston Mills$200
- Girard Brisbois Barnstable$200
- William Cass Hanover$200
- Michael Costello Boston$200
- Mark Delaney Reading$200
- Andrew Gilman Weston$200
- Jason Godin Boston$200
- Tommy Hickey Boston$200
- Patrick Huntington Milton$200
- Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
- Philip Johnston Marshfield$200
- Thomas Joyce Boston$200
- David Lawler Barnstable$200
- Matthew Lebretton Hingham$200
- John Murphy Boston$200
- Jeannette Orsino Boston$200
- Steven Panagiotakos Lowell$200
- John Pappalardo Chatham$200
- Diane Parvin Barnstable$200
- Paul Pezzella Boston$200
- Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
- Paul Revere Barnstable$200
- Jan Rose Boston$200
- Jeffrey Sanchez Boston$200
- John Shea Barnstable$200
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
- J. Paul Solverson Plymouth$200
- Timothy Sullivan Hingham$200
- Taryn Thoman Barnstable$200
- Paul Thompson Barnstable$200
- Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
- Dennis Callahan Boston$200
- Marty Corry Cohasset$200
- Dan Cullinane Canton$200
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
- Brian Hickey Winchester$200
- Tom Hickey Boston$200
- Paul O'Sullivan Norwell$200
- Jan Rose Brookline$200
- Andrea Serlin Boston$200
- Francis Shea Braintree$200
- James Vallee Franklin$200
- W. Paul White Harwich$200
- Kate Worrall Sharon$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings30% $20,697
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events20% $13,917
- Other or not described13% $8,938
- Printing, mail, signs and ads12% $8,544
- Staff, consultants and professional services12% $8,512
- Office, phone, software and supplies7% $4,678
- Travel and vehicle costs4% $2,501
- Bank and payment processing fees1% $909
Out of $68,697 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- 2 Center Plaza Events, food and meetings$3,213
- 146 Bowdoin ST Staff, consultants and professional services$2,750
- 63 Plymouth ST Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,532
- Bridgewater State Univ Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,499
- Lenox Hotel Events, food and meetings$2,474
- Cape And Islands Democratic Council Hyannis Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,800
- 27 First Road Staff, consultants and professional services$1,750
- 8c Commerce DR Events, food and meetings$1,588
- West End Events, food and meetings$1,498
- Community Fluency 25 Spruce DR Office, phone, software and supplies$1,485
- Constant Contact Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,397
- 18 Commerce Way Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,395
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.