MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$16,867cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$33,608raised in 2025–26
$36,267spent in 2025–26
Account: Gordon, Kenneth I. (OCPF ID 15554). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $6,860 | $13,549 | $16,867 so far |
| 2025 | $26,748 | $22,718 | $22,866 |
| 2024 | $13,645 | $31,229 | $18,620 |
| 2023 | $28,745 | $15,920 | $35,565 |
| 2022 | $41,351 | $71,306 | $22,365 |
| 2021 | $30,768 | $4,514 | $51,329 |
| 2020 | $6,665 | $12,948 | $24,787 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)82% $27,740
- PACs (political action committees)13% $4,300
- Unions and associations4% $1,500
- Other political committees<1% $250
Out of $33,790 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $907 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 21st Middlesex District16% $4,450
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts57% $15,690
- Massachusetts, town not identified2% $500
- Other states26% $7,100
Split between districts: Lexington. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$1,000
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
- Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. Union or association$500
- Massachusetts Brick Layers People's Committee PAC$500
- Massachusetts Teachers Association Union or association$500
- Moses Union or association$500
- Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees Pac PAC$500
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$300
- Sheet Metal Workers Local Union 17 People's Ctte Political committee$250
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Aon Insurance 2 gifts$2,000
- Total Wine & More 2 gifts$2,000
- The Gutierrez Company 3 gifts$1,500
- The Brennan Group 5 gifts$1,000
- Riemer & Braunstein 1 gift$1,000
- Teaching Kitchen Collaborative 1 gift$1,000
- Ebsco Inc 1 gift$1,000
- Suffolk Construction 1 gift$1,000
- Kearney, Donovan & McGee, P.C. 4 gifts$800
- O'Neill and Associates 5 gifts$800
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
61 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Elena Daniell Hanover, NH$2,000
- Susan Strauss West Hartford, CT$2,000
- Robert Buckley Boston$1,000
- Margaret Counts-klebe Lexington$1,000
- Anthony Helies Weston$1,000
- Skott Klebe Lexington$1,000
- Charles Longfield Silver Lake, NH$1,000
- William Zink Dover$1,000
- Anna Marie Parisi-trone Potomac, MD$1,000
- Robert Trone Potomac, MD$1,000
- April Anderson Milton$500
- Robert Burbidge Lexington$500
- Matthew Daniell West Newbury$500
- Doug Fainelli Lexington$500
- Thomas Flannery Bedford$500
- Gloria Guiterrez Boston$500
- Arthur Gutierrez Charlestown$500
- Kevin McCall Cambridge$500
- Scott Weiss Southborough$500
- David Brody Newton$250
Show 41 more
- Mindy Pollack-Fusi Bedford$250
- Anthony Abdelahad Boston$200
- Jay Ash Danvers$200
- Lynda Bernard Boston$200
- Stephen Bokanski Winchester$200
- John Brennan, III Boston$200
- John Brennan, Jr. Cambridge$200
- Patricia Brennan Cambridge$200
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$200
- Brian S. Dempsey Haverhill$200
- Roger Donoghue Concord$200
- Paul Donovan Dennis$200
- James Eisenberg Lexington$200
- Jason Godin Boston$200
- Pierce Haley Bolton$200
- Thomas Hickey Boston$200
- Benjamin Josephson Newton$200
- Thomas M. Joyce Boston$200
- Christopher Koczela Boston$200
- Brian Lawlor Needham$200
- Savannah Lee Scituate$200
- Adam Marx Natick$200
- Michelle McGee Boston$200
- Modesto Montero Auburn$200
- Michael Morris Norwell$200
- Tim Nicolette Cambridge$200
- Daniel O'Brien Saugus$200
- Neil O'Brien Boston$200
- Shelly O'Neill Boston$200
- Thomas O'Neill Boston$200
- Pj O'Sullivan Norwell$200
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
- Charlene Rideout Boston$200
- Andrea Serlin Boston$200
- David Shapiro Boston$200
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
- Owen Stearns Newton$200
- Charles A Stefanini Framingham$200
- Mary Tamer Boston$200
- Richard Tisei Wakefield$200
- Lindsay Toghill Melrose$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings28% $10,397
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events22% $8,118
- Office, phone, software and supplies19% $7,009
- Printing, mail, signs and ads9% $3,242
- Other or not described7% $2,549
- Travel and vehicle costs6% $2,382
- Staff, consultants and professional services5% $1,945
- Bank and payment processing fees3% $1,182
Out of $36,824 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Cep UMASS Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$3,979
- Ppy Storage Unlimited Office, phone, software and supplies$3,907
- Burlington Area Chamber Of Commerce Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,000
- Clayton Charlemont Stree Events, food and meetings$1,805
- Delta Air Travel and vehicle costs$1,599
- TST Florina Events, food and meetings$1,511
- Boston Globe Subscript Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,375
- TST Sweet Cheeks Q Events, food and meetings$1,175
- DNH Godaddy Office, phone, software and supplies$1,099
- Miles Kodex Other or not described$798
- Omni Hotels Events, food and meetings$724
- Carrie Nation Events, food and meetings$700
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.