← All legislators

State Senator

Kelly A. Dooner

Third Bristol and Plymouth District · Republican

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$32,601cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$56,344raised in 2025–26
$27,801spent in 2025–26

Account: Dooner, Kelly (OCPF ID 17425). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$20,045$9,840$32,601 so far
2025$36,299$17,961$22,396
2024$122,113$128,367$3,808
2021$4,398$4,600$1,399
2020$35,444$33,843$1,601

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)96% $52,165
  • PACs (political action committees)3% $1,400
  • Party committees<1% $525
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $350

Out of $54,440 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $250 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the Third Bristol and Plymouth District53% $27,649
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts45% $23,702
  • Massachusetts, town not identified2% $814

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. Rehoboth Republican Town Committee Party committee$500
  3. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400
  4. Peter J. Durant Candidate committee$250
  5. Jeffrey A. Thompson Candidate committee$100
  6. Fairhaven REPTC Party committee$25

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Burr Brothers Boats 2 gifts$2,000
  2. Wes Construction Corp 2 gifts$1,500
  3. Stiles and Hart Brick Company 2 gifts$1,000
  4. Town of Dennis 2 gifts$1,000
  5. BGCB 1 gift$1,000
  6. M33 Growth 1 gift$1,000
  7. Westerbeke Corp. 1 gift$1,000
  8. Brownstone Realty Group 3 gifts$950
  9. Commonwealth of Massachusetts 3 gifts$650
  10. Belco Fuel Company 3 gifts$600

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

80 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Peter Fowler Middleborough$3,000
  2. Charles Long Needham$2,000
  3. John Menzel Marion$1,500
  4. Kenneth Vogel Falmouth$1,500
  5. Wendy Wakeman North Andover$1,500
  6. Lincoln Andrews Middleborough$1,000
  7. Barbara Burr Marion$1,000
  8. Carleton Burr Marion$1,000
  9. Stephen Chaletzky Newton$1,000
  10. Robert Chamberlain Dennis$1,000
  11. John Ferreira Rehoboth$1,000
  12. Mike Kennealy Lexington$1,000
  13. Brian Shortsleeve Barnstable$1,000
  14. Charles Long Dover$1,000
  15. John Westerbeke Taunton$1,000
  16. Christopher Coute Taunton$950
  17. Barbara Morse Wareham$800
  18. Mary Nicholson Dedham$750
  19. Christian Jenner Rehoboth$700
  20. Peter Fuller Middleborough$600
Show 60 more
  1. Mark Germain Middleborough$600
  2. G.l. Simmons Taunton$555
  3. Alan Germain Carver$521
  4. Margaret Chaves Lakeville$500
  5. Robert Farretta Taunton$500
  6. Hardwick Simmons Marion$500
  7. Walter Weld Dover$500
  8. Linsey Philip Rehoboth$500
  9. Campbell Steward North Andover$500
  10. Armand Brandao, Jr. Taunton$400
  11. James Sinnott Wareham$400
  12. Joanne Weldon Taunton$400
  13. Katherine Winter Boston$400
  14. David MacLean Franklin$350
  15. Clive Olson Bourne$350
  16. Lia Fahey West Hyannisport$312
  17. Robert McConnell Fairhaven$310
  18. Philip Bator Hampden$300
  19. Eric Dewhirst Dighton$300
  20. Thomas Kelleher Taunton$300
  21. William Matthews Middleborough$300
  22. Jimmy Rothwell Raynham$300
  23. Franklin Ferguson Brookline$280
  24. Sean Riley Lynnfield$260
  25. Mark Steffen Cambridge$260
  26. Denise Asack East Bridgewater$250
  27. Jacques Paul Barbour Taunton$250
  28. Geraldine Chalykoff Brookline$250
  29. Kathleen Connolly Marion$250
  30. Mark Gifford Wareham$250
  31. Jo-anne Hodgson Dartmouth$250
  32. Charles Kowalker Middleborough$250
  33. Matthew Nowick Marion$250
  34. Elaine Taylor Marshfield$250
  35. Eric Weston Carver$250
  36. Robert Johnson Rehoboth$250
  37. John Stahl Taunton$235
  38. Sharon Faust Taunton$220
  39. James Pelagatti North Reading$210
  40. David Pottier Taunton$203
  41. Neringa Bryant Norton$200
  42. Peter Clark Marshfield$200
  43. John Cruz West Bridgewater$200
  44. Peter Faust Taunton$200
  45. Scott Finlay Ipswich$200
  46. Roger Hoffman Taunton$200
  47. George Millett East Bridgewater$200
  48. Mary Lou Musto Raynham$200
  49. Stephen Nelson Rockland$200
  50. Dina Nichols Marion$200
  51. Richard Proctor Plympton$200
  52. John Roche Franklin$200
  53. Lynn Sicola Norton$200
  54. Mary Therrien Amesbury$200
  55. Richard Tisei Merrimac$200
  56. Andrew Wales Newton$200
  57. Edward Zuker Newton$200
  58. John Cornish E Wareham$200
  59. James Kane Shrewsbury$200
  60. Christopher Maclean Marion$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Other or not described27% $7,442
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events18% $5,097
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads17% $4,608
  • Staff, consultants and professional services16% $4,434
  • Office, phone, software and supplies9% $2,512
  • Events, food and meetings7% $1,988
  • Bank and payment processing fees6% $1,716

Out of $27,797 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Tuesday Associates 7 Moulton ST Other or not described$13,402
  2. Printmaster 89 Access Road Unit 17 Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,532
  3. Rockland Trust Bank Office, phone, software and supplies$2,762
  4. On The Go Takeout & Catering 50 Marion RD Events, food and meetings$1,204
  5. Barbara Burr Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
  6. Charles E Long Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
  7. Peter Fowler 6 Barrows Street Middleboro Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
  8. 104 North Bailey Lane Purcellville Va Other or not described$1,000
  9. Wendy Wakeman Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
  10. Taunton West Little League Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
  11. Old Rochester School District Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$435
  12. D & D Caterers 53 Belleville RD Events, food and meetings$397
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.