MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$32,601cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$56,344raised in 2025–26
$27,801spent in 2025–26
Account: Dooner, Kelly (OCPF ID 17425). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $20,045 | $9,840 | $32,601 so far |
| 2025 | $36,299 | $17,961 | $22,396 |
| 2024 | $122,113 | $128,367 | $3,808 |
| 2021 | $4,398 | $4,600 | $1,399 |
| 2020 | $35,444 | $33,843 | $1,601 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)96% $52,165
- PACs (political action committees)3% $1,400
- Party committees<1% $525
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $350
Out of $54,440 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $250 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the Third Bristol and Plymouth District53% $27,649
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts45% $23,702
- Massachusetts, town not identified2% $814
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Rehoboth Republican Town Committee Party committee$500
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400
- Peter J. Durant Candidate committee$250
- Jeffrey A. Thompson Candidate committee$100
- Fairhaven REPTC Party committee$25
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Burr Brothers Boats 2 gifts$2,000
- Wes Construction Corp 2 gifts$1,500
- Stiles and Hart Brick Company 2 gifts$1,000
- Town of Dennis 2 gifts$1,000
- BGCB 1 gift$1,000
- M33 Growth 1 gift$1,000
- Westerbeke Corp. 1 gift$1,000
- Brownstone Realty Group 3 gifts$950
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts 3 gifts$650
- Belco Fuel Company 3 gifts$600
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
80 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Peter Fowler Middleborough$3,000
- Charles Long Needham$2,000
- John Menzel Marion$1,500
- Kenneth Vogel Falmouth$1,500
- Wendy Wakeman North Andover$1,500
- Lincoln Andrews Middleborough$1,000
- Barbara Burr Marion$1,000
- Carleton Burr Marion$1,000
- Stephen Chaletzky Newton$1,000
- Robert Chamberlain Dennis$1,000
- John Ferreira Rehoboth$1,000
- Mike Kennealy Lexington$1,000
- Brian Shortsleeve Barnstable$1,000
- Charles Long Dover$1,000
- John Westerbeke Taunton$1,000
- Christopher Coute Taunton$950
- Barbara Morse Wareham$800
- Mary Nicholson Dedham$750
- Christian Jenner Rehoboth$700
- Peter Fuller Middleborough$600
Show 60 more
- Mark Germain Middleborough$600
- G.l. Simmons Taunton$555
- Alan Germain Carver$521
- Margaret Chaves Lakeville$500
- Robert Farretta Taunton$500
- Hardwick Simmons Marion$500
- Walter Weld Dover$500
- Linsey Philip Rehoboth$500
- Campbell Steward North Andover$500
- Armand Brandao, Jr. Taunton$400
- James Sinnott Wareham$400
- Joanne Weldon Taunton$400
- Katherine Winter Boston$400
- David MacLean Franklin$350
- Clive Olson Bourne$350
- Lia Fahey West Hyannisport$312
- Robert McConnell Fairhaven$310
- Philip Bator Hampden$300
- Eric Dewhirst Dighton$300
- Thomas Kelleher Taunton$300
- William Matthews Middleborough$300
- Jimmy Rothwell Raynham$300
- Franklin Ferguson Brookline$280
- Sean Riley Lynnfield$260
- Mark Steffen Cambridge$260
- Denise Asack East Bridgewater$250
- Jacques Paul Barbour Taunton$250
- Geraldine Chalykoff Brookline$250
- Kathleen Connolly Marion$250
- Mark Gifford Wareham$250
- Jo-anne Hodgson Dartmouth$250
- Charles Kowalker Middleborough$250
- Matthew Nowick Marion$250
- Elaine Taylor Marshfield$250
- Eric Weston Carver$250
- Robert Johnson Rehoboth$250
- John Stahl Taunton$235
- Sharon Faust Taunton$220
- James Pelagatti North Reading$210
- David Pottier Taunton$203
- Neringa Bryant Norton$200
- Peter Clark Marshfield$200
- John Cruz West Bridgewater$200
- Peter Faust Taunton$200
- Scott Finlay Ipswich$200
- Roger Hoffman Taunton$200
- George Millett East Bridgewater$200
- Mary Lou Musto Raynham$200
- Stephen Nelson Rockland$200
- Dina Nichols Marion$200
- Richard Proctor Plympton$200
- John Roche Franklin$200
- Lynn Sicola Norton$200
- Mary Therrien Amesbury$200
- Richard Tisei Merrimac$200
- Andrew Wales Newton$200
- Edward Zuker Newton$200
- John Cornish E Wareham$200
- James Kane Shrewsbury$200
- Christopher Maclean Marion$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Other or not described27% $7,442
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events18% $5,097
- Printing, mail, signs and ads17% $4,608
- Staff, consultants and professional services16% $4,434
- Office, phone, software and supplies9% $2,512
- Events, food and meetings7% $1,988
- Bank and payment processing fees6% $1,716
Out of $27,797 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Tuesday Associates 7 Moulton ST Other or not described$13,402
- Printmaster 89 Access Road Unit 17 Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,532
- Rockland Trust Bank Office, phone, software and supplies$2,762
- On The Go Takeout & Catering 50 Marion RD Events, food and meetings$1,204
- Barbara Burr Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
- Charles E Long Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
- Peter Fowler 6 Barrows Street Middleboro Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
- 104 North Bailey Lane Purcellville Va Other or not described$1,000
- Wendy Wakeman Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
- Taunton West Little League Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
- Old Rochester School District Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$435
- D & D Caterers 53 Belleville RD Events, food and meetings$397
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.