← All legislators

State Representative

Kathleen R. LaNatra

12th Plymouth District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$34,266cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$60,169raised in 2025–26
$56,436spent in 2025–26

Account: LaNatra, Kathleen (OCPF ID 17016). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$38,400$31,294$34,266 so far
2025$21,769$25,141$26,911
2024$52,609$55,969$28,668
2023$26,618$11,246$31,860
2022$44,166$37,413$16,256
2021$11,890$3,041$9,503
2020$32,625$42,331$654

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)79% $52,849
  • PACs (political action committees)17% $11,373
  • Other candidates’ committees3% $1,750
  • Other political committees<1% $500
  • Party committees<1% $300
  • Unions and associations<1% $250

Out of $67,022 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $1,865 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 12th Plymouth District53% $28,189
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts41% $21,733
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $350
  • Other states5% $2,577

Split between districts: Halifax, Middleborough, Pembroke, Plymouth. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$1,000
  2. Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$1,000
  3. Brotherhood of Locomotive Eng Legislative Board MA PAC PAC$1,000
  4. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  5. Elevator Constructors Local 4 People's Cttee PAC$1,000
  6. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$750
  7. Massachusetts Family Medicine Political Action Committee PAC$750
  8. Massachusetts Brick Layers People's Committee PAC$500
  9. North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters PAC PAC$500
  10. SMART-TD New England State PAC PAC$500
  11. Floorcoverers L.U. 2168 PAC PAC$500
  12. Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  13. Nixon Peabody LLP Political Action Committee PAC$500
  14. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
  15. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400

Top 15 of 39 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Commonwealth of Massachusetts 18 gifts$2,020
  2. Keolis 2 gifts$1,500
  3. Coldwell Banker 2 gifts$1,100
  4. Elm Action Fund 5 gifts$1,010
  5. Tremont Strategies Group 5 gifts$1,000
  6. 71 Degrees West Atlantic Steakhouse 1 gift$1,000
  7. Town of Kingston 4 gifts$1,000
  8. Datz Law 1 gift$1,000
  9. Brabo Payroll 1 gift$1,000
  10. Herman Law 1 gift$1,000

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

108 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Daniel Cadogan Plympton$1,500
  2. Joseph Young Boston$1,200
  3. James Farrell, Jr Kingston$1,100
  4. Ellen Johnson Plymouth$1,100
  5. Katrina Delaney Pembroke$1,060
  6. Beth Hynes Kingston$1,000
  7. Ryan Cunningham Boston$1,000
  8. Kevin Hennessey Plymouth$1,000
  9. Jeffrey Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
  10. Kevin Hynes Kingston$1,000
  11. Margaret Sheehan Byme, NH$1,000
  12. James Stone Boston$1,000
  13. Peter Brown Pembroke$750
  14. Vicki Sibley Plymouth$750
  15. Michael Fleming Plymouth$700
  16. Amy Belmore Kingston$650
  17. Stevie Keith Plymouth$600
  18. Dennis Lassige Weymouth$600
  19. Thomas Mori Kingston$600
  20. Frank Baxter Weymouth$600
Show 88 more
  1. Rhonda Nyman Hanover$600
  2. John Walsh Franklin$500
  3. Steven Keith Plymouth$500
  4. Dale Webber Plymouth$500
  5. Alice Peisch Wellesley$450
  6. Donna Curtin Plymouth$450
  7. Lea Filson Plymouth$425
  8. Steven Byrne Boston$400
  9. Joseph Cunningham Kingston$400
  10. Maureen Glynn Quincy$400
  11. Thomas Joyce Boston$400
  12. Michelle McGee Boston$400
  13. Michael Morris Norwell$400
  14. Amy Naples Plymouth$400
  15. James Quigley Pembroke$400
  16. Charles Stefanini Framingham$400
  17. Paul Donovan Dennis$400
  18. Roz Jones Plymouth$375
  19. Rebecca Coletta Pembroke$311
  20. Jim Daiute Braintree$300
  21. Beth Ann Lynch Plymouth$300
  22. Tom O'brien Plymouth$300
  23. Edward Philips Sharon$300
  24. Bridget Plouffe Brockton$300
  25. John Chase Plymouth$300
  26. Tracy Diggs Barnstable County$300
  27. Matthew Glynn Plymouth$300
  28. Kevin Hood Plymouth$300
  29. Michael Johnson Plymouth$300
  30. Michael LaNatra Kingston$300
  31. Susan Moran Pembroke$300
  32. Neil O'brien Boston$300
  33. Richard Quintal Plymouth$300
  34. Thomas Vendetti Kingston$300
  35. Jason Fraser Plympton$275
  36. Judith Gordon Middleborough$250
  37. Edmund Bielecki Kingston$250
  38. Mary Lampert Duxbury$250
  39. Josepg Manning Yarmouth$250
  40. Kevin Mitchell Pembroke$250
  41. Martin Page Miami, FL$250
  42. Christina Sparich Kingston$250
  43. Michael Whouley Danvers$250
  44. Sarah Sibley Plymouth$230
  45. Deborah Iaquinto Plymouth$225
  46. Dona Apple Kingston$225
  47. Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
  48. Maryann Cashman Plymouth$200
  49. Carole Fiola Fall River$200
  50. Jennifer Harris Plymouth$200
  51. Danna Mauch Lincoln$200
  52. Therese Murray Plymouth$200
  53. Charlene Rideout Boston$200
  54. William Ryan Weymouth$200
  55. Paul Vilela Kingston$200
  56. Linda Badger Plymouth$200
  57. John Bartlett Newton$200
  58. Kathy Bell Quincy$200
  59. James Cantwell Marshfield$200
  60. Daniel Clinton Stoneham$200
  61. Edward Coppinger Boston$200
  62. William Coyne Boston$200
  63. Jennifer Crawford Boston$200
  64. Michael Day Stoneham$200
  65. Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
  66. Stephen Dodge Pembroke$200
  67. Thomas Donarrigo Braintree$200
  68. Stephen P Driscoll Pembroke$200
  69. James Eisenberg Lexington$200
  70. John Fernandes Boston$200
  71. Pierce Haley Boston$200
  72. Brian Hickey Boston$200
  73. Thomas Hickey Winchester$200
  74. Stephen Karol Attleboro$200
  75. Christopher Koczela Boston$200
  76. Anna Lucey Braintree$200
  77. Jamy Madeja Rockport$200
  78. Sean Morrissey Weymouth$200
  79. Monica Mullin Plymouth$200
  80. Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
  81. David Shapiro Boston$200
  82. Francis Shea Braintree$200
  83. Ellie Smith Dennis$200
  84. Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
  85. Kathleen Stefanini Framingham$200
  86. Timothy Sullivan Hingham$200
  87. James Vallee Franklin$200
  88. W. Paul White Harwich$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Bank and payment processing fees34% $19,392
  • Events, food and meetings21% $12,198
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events19% $10,785
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads10% $5,763
  • Other or not described6% $3,695
  • Staff, consultants and professional services5% $2,986
  • Office, phone, software and supplies5% $2,953

Out of $57,771 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Sullivan Padgett Bank and payment processing fees$5,491
  2. Cod And Cranberry Consulting Bank and payment processing fees$5,000
  3. GLF Events, food and meetings$3,840
  4. Golf Course Bank and payment processing fees$3,720
  5. Printing Unlimited Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,897
  6. Cordage Office, phone, software and supplies$2,500
  7. GG Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,250
  8. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,260
  9. Verizon Bank and payment processing fees$1,061
  10. Catering Events, food and meetings$1,052
  11. Vitamin Sea Brewing Events, food and meetings$1,040
  12. MA Dept Conservation And Recreation Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.