MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$34,266cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$60,169raised in 2025–26
$56,436spent in 2025–26
Account: LaNatra, Kathleen (OCPF ID 17016). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $38,400 | $31,294 | $34,266 so far |
| 2025 | $21,769 | $25,141 | $26,911 |
| 2024 | $52,609 | $55,969 | $28,668 |
| 2023 | $26,618 | $11,246 | $31,860 |
| 2022 | $44,166 | $37,413 | $16,256 |
| 2021 | $11,890 | $3,041 | $9,503 |
| 2020 | $32,625 | $42,331 | $654 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)79% $52,849
- PACs (political action committees)17% $11,373
- Other candidates’ committees3% $1,750
- Other political committees<1% $500
- Party committees<1% $300
- Unions and associations<1% $250
Out of $67,022 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $1,865 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 12th Plymouth District53% $28,189
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts41% $21,733
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $350
- Other states5% $2,577
Split between districts: Halifax, Middleborough, Pembroke, Plymouth. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$1,000
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$1,000
- Brotherhood of Locomotive Eng Legislative Board MA PAC PAC$1,000
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Elevator Constructors Local 4 People's Cttee PAC$1,000
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$750
- Massachusetts Family Medicine Political Action Committee PAC$750
- Massachusetts Brick Layers People's Committee PAC$500
- North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters PAC PAC$500
- SMART-TD New England State PAC PAC$500
- Floorcoverers L.U. 2168 PAC PAC$500
- Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Nixon Peabody LLP Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$400
Top 15 of 39 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts 18 gifts$2,020
- Keolis 2 gifts$1,500
- Coldwell Banker 2 gifts$1,100
- Elm Action Fund 5 gifts$1,010
- Tremont Strategies Group 5 gifts$1,000
- 71 Degrees West Atlantic Steakhouse 1 gift$1,000
- Town of Kingston 4 gifts$1,000
- Datz Law 1 gift$1,000
- Brabo Payroll 1 gift$1,000
- Herman Law 1 gift$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
108 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Daniel Cadogan Plympton$1,500
- Joseph Young Boston$1,200
- James Farrell, Jr Kingston$1,100
- Ellen Johnson Plymouth$1,100
- Katrina Delaney Pembroke$1,060
- Beth Hynes Kingston$1,000
- Ryan Cunningham Boston$1,000
- Kevin Hennessey Plymouth$1,000
- Jeffrey Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Kevin Hynes Kingston$1,000
- Margaret Sheehan Byme, NH$1,000
- James Stone Boston$1,000
- Peter Brown Pembroke$750
- Vicki Sibley Plymouth$750
- Michael Fleming Plymouth$700
- Amy Belmore Kingston$650
- Stevie Keith Plymouth$600
- Dennis Lassige Weymouth$600
- Thomas Mori Kingston$600
- Frank Baxter Weymouth$600
Show 88 more
- Rhonda Nyman Hanover$600
- John Walsh Franklin$500
- Steven Keith Plymouth$500
- Dale Webber Plymouth$500
- Alice Peisch Wellesley$450
- Donna Curtin Plymouth$450
- Lea Filson Plymouth$425
- Steven Byrne Boston$400
- Joseph Cunningham Kingston$400
- Maureen Glynn Quincy$400
- Thomas Joyce Boston$400
- Michelle McGee Boston$400
- Michael Morris Norwell$400
- Amy Naples Plymouth$400
- James Quigley Pembroke$400
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$400
- Paul Donovan Dennis$400
- Roz Jones Plymouth$375
- Rebecca Coletta Pembroke$311
- Jim Daiute Braintree$300
- Beth Ann Lynch Plymouth$300
- Tom O'brien Plymouth$300
- Edward Philips Sharon$300
- Bridget Plouffe Brockton$300
- John Chase Plymouth$300
- Tracy Diggs Barnstable County$300
- Matthew Glynn Plymouth$300
- Kevin Hood Plymouth$300
- Michael Johnson Plymouth$300
- Michael LaNatra Kingston$300
- Susan Moran Pembroke$300
- Neil O'brien Boston$300
- Richard Quintal Plymouth$300
- Thomas Vendetti Kingston$300
- Jason Fraser Plympton$275
- Judith Gordon Middleborough$250
- Edmund Bielecki Kingston$250
- Mary Lampert Duxbury$250
- Josepg Manning Yarmouth$250
- Kevin Mitchell Pembroke$250
- Martin Page Miami, FL$250
- Christina Sparich Kingston$250
- Michael Whouley Danvers$250
- Sarah Sibley Plymouth$230
- Deborah Iaquinto Plymouth$225
- Dona Apple Kingston$225
- Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
- Maryann Cashman Plymouth$200
- Carole Fiola Fall River$200
- Jennifer Harris Plymouth$200
- Danna Mauch Lincoln$200
- Therese Murray Plymouth$200
- Charlene Rideout Boston$200
- William Ryan Weymouth$200
- Paul Vilela Kingston$200
- Linda Badger Plymouth$200
- John Bartlett Newton$200
- Kathy Bell Quincy$200
- James Cantwell Marshfield$200
- Daniel Clinton Stoneham$200
- Edward Coppinger Boston$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$200
- Michael Day Stoneham$200
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
- Stephen Dodge Pembroke$200
- Thomas Donarrigo Braintree$200
- Stephen P Driscoll Pembroke$200
- James Eisenberg Lexington$200
- John Fernandes Boston$200
- Pierce Haley Boston$200
- Brian Hickey Boston$200
- Thomas Hickey Winchester$200
- Stephen Karol Attleboro$200
- Christopher Koczela Boston$200
- Anna Lucey Braintree$200
- Jamy Madeja Rockport$200
- Sean Morrissey Weymouth$200
- Monica Mullin Plymouth$200
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
- David Shapiro Boston$200
- Francis Shea Braintree$200
- Ellie Smith Dennis$200
- Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
- Kathleen Stefanini Framingham$200
- Timothy Sullivan Hingham$200
- James Vallee Franklin$200
- W. Paul White Harwich$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Bank and payment processing fees34% $19,392
- Events, food and meetings21% $12,198
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events19% $10,785
- Printing, mail, signs and ads10% $5,763
- Other or not described6% $3,695
- Staff, consultants and professional services5% $2,986
- Office, phone, software and supplies5% $2,953
Out of $57,771 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Sullivan Padgett Bank and payment processing fees$5,491
- Cod And Cranberry Consulting Bank and payment processing fees$5,000
- GLF Events, food and meetings$3,840
- Golf Course Bank and payment processing fees$3,720
- Printing Unlimited Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,897
- Cordage Office, phone, software and supplies$2,500
- GG Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,250
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,260
- Verizon Bank and payment processing fees$1,061
- Catering Events, food and meetings$1,052
- Vitamin Sea Brewing Events, food and meetings$1,040
- MA Dept Conservation And Recreation Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$1,000
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.