MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$11,253cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$28,834raised in 2025–26
$18,096spent in 2025–26
Account: Thurber, Justin (OCPF ID 18129). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $17,293 | $17,709 | $11,253 so far |
| 2025 | $11,541 | $387 | $11,669 |
| 2024 | $16,774 | $16,450 | $516 |
| 2023 | $10 | $0 | $192 |
| 2022 | $7,385 | $7,203 | $182 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)63% $22,643
- The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)32% $11,711
- Party committees3% $1,000
- PACs (political action committees)1% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $340
Out of $36,194 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $95 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 5th Bristol District67% $15,229
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts32% $7,314
- Other states<1% $100
Split between districts: Swansea, Taunton. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Somerset REPTC Party committee$1,000
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Friends of Theresa Vasques Candidate committee$100
- Todd M. Smola Candidate committee$100
- Friends of Theresa Candidate committee$100
- Christopher Michael Peckham Candidate committee$40
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Intelliat Therapeutics 1 gift$1,000
- The Kenneally Committee 1 gift$950
- Minogue Consulting 1 gift$950
- M33 Growth 1 gift$950
- Zeke's Custom Auto 1 gift$738
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts 3 gifts$730
- Dell Technologies 1 gift$500
- Liberty Fence 1 gift$416
- Depietri Group 1 gift$300
- Massachusetts Senate 3 gifts$250
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
32 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Paul Healey Somerset$2,000
- Jason Bazinet Somerset$1,000
- Lucy Farrar Seekonk$1,000
- Michael Kennealy Lexington$950
- Mike Minogue Hamilton$950
- Brian Shortsleeve Barnstable$950
- Michael Thibodeau Dighton$738
- Justin Thurber Somerset$730
- Judy Conlon Somerset$600
- Joanne Weldon Taunton$600
- Judith Conlon Somerset$500
- William Moore Dighton$500
- Luiz Porto Swansea$416
- Rochelle Massa Somerset$400
- Angela Eddy Swansea$400
- Denise Jordan Somerset$308
- Anita Berube Somerset$300
- Sander Depietri Boylston$300
- Jim Pelletier Swansea$300
- Angels Eddy Swansea$300
Show 12 more
- Joanne Hodgson Dartmouth$256
- Kathleen Souza Somerset$254
- Evan Gendreau Westport$250
- Thomas Richardson Somerset$250
- Mike Beaudette Swansea$250
- Susan Gustafson Dighton$250
- Mills Leonard Rehoboth$250
- Michael Soter Bellingham$208
- Harry Hynes Somerset$200
- Henry Maccarone Somerset$200
- Jeffrey Marques Somerset$200
- Donald Silva Swansea$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads70% $12,867
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events12% $2,209
- Events, food and meetings9% $1,637
- Other or not described8% $1,384
- Bank and payment processing fees1% $257
Out of $18,354 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Mallard Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$6,300
- USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,915
- Pens Other or not described$1,299
- USPS Po Swansea Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,259
- USPS Po Taunton Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,125
- Damien'S Food Pantry Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,000
- Town Of Somerset Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$760
- USPS Po North Printing, mail, signs and ads$729
- Somerset Progressive Club Events, food and meetings$600
- Amazon Events, food and meetings$342
- Allison San Jose Printing, mail, signs and ads$330
- Friends Of Somerset Music Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$300
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.