MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$14,913cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$35,073raised in 2025–26
$36,512spent in 2025–26
Account: Tarsky, Joshua (OCPF ID 18824). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $13,121 | $13,777 | $14,913 so far |
| 2025 | $21,952 | $22,735 | $15,569 |
| 2024 | $64,285 | $64,139 | $7,973 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)92% $30,543
- PACs (political action committees)5% $1,750
- Party committees2% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $250
Out of $33,043 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $8,379 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 13th Norfolk District63% $19,223
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts31% $9,375
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $100
- Other states6% $1,845
Split between districts: Medfield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Medfield DEMTC Party committee$500
- Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
- Nixon Peabody LLP Political Action Committee PAC$250
- Committee To Elect Richard G Wells Candidate committee$100
- Greater Boston Real Estate Board PAC PAC$100
- Life Underwriters Political Action Committee of Massachusetts PAC$100
- Michael W. Morrissey Candidate committee$100
- Gregory Connor Candidate committee$50
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- St John’s Church 3 gifts$1,000
- Simplisafe 1 gift$1,000
- Sam Parnell 1 gift$1,000
- Law Office of Peter K. Hoffmann 1 gift$500
- Streamline Family Office 1 gift$500
- Insmed 1 gift$500
- Sanofi 1 gift$500
- Hdai 3 gifts$400
- Needham Pediatrics 2 gifts$350
- Bambu Vault 2 gifts$300
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
58 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Alan Bullock Longmeadow$2,000
- Judith Bullock Longmeadow$2,000
- Sam Parnell Needham$2,000
- Reginald Foster Needham$1,250
- Henry Parnell Needham$1,000
- Maxwell Parnell Cambridge$1,000
- William Tarsky North Las Vegas, NV$1,000
- Amelia Slawsby Dover$900
- Janis Soma Needham$600
- Peter Hoffmann Dover$500
- Andrea Longo Carter Needham$500
- Joshua Marcus Tampa, FL$500
- Jing Wang Medfield$500
- Xiong Yanhong Needham$500
- Alison Atallah Needham$400
- Thomas Joyce Boston$400
- Jean Mineo Medfield$400
- Alan Stern Needham$350
- Daniel Matthews Needham$325
- Michael Filosa Medfield$300
Show 38 more
- Teri Wittenberger Needham$300
- Yanhong Xiong Needham$300
- Ray Williams Needham$275
- Myra Anderson Needham$250
- Sri Baqri Needham$250
- Susan Bernstein Medfield$250
- Stephen Frail Needham$250
- Denise Garlick Needham$250
- Fredie Kay Needham$250
- Paul Manish Natick$250
- Stacie Shapiro Needham$250
- Hank Naughton Clinton$250
- Carolyn Ringel Dover$250
- Georgina Arrieta-ruetenik Needham$200
- Dan Bosley North Adams$200
- Marty Corry Cohasset$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- Catherine Dowd Needham$200
- James Flanagan Needham$200
- Charles Glick Cambridge$200
- Maurice Handel Needham$200
- Lida Harkins Needham$200
- Norman Jacques Needham$200
- Steven Jacques Needham$200
- Joanne LaFrancesca Medfield$200
- Stephen Miller Boston$200
- Mike Morris Norwell$200
- Louis Pearlman Needham$200
- James Quigley Pembroke$200
- James Segel Needham$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
- Timothy Sullivan Hingham$200
- Mary Tamer Boston$200
- James Vallee Franklin$200
- Ronna Wallace Canton$200
- Heather Yountz Needham$200
- Sakib Khan Needham$200
- Lisa Thompson Medfield$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads39% $7,690
- Office, phone, software and supplies19% $3,791
- Staff, consultants and professional services16% $3,232
- Events, food and meetings10% $1,927
- Bank and payment processing fees8% $1,540
- Other or not described6% $1,189
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events2% $337
Out of $19,707 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $17,720 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.
Top payees
- Jessica Decicco Carey Printing, mail, signs and ads$4,100
- Jon Daigle Staff, consultants and professional services$2,000
- The Common Room 30 Dedham Ave Events, food and meetings$1,773
- Jessica D Corey Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,480
- 63 Plymouth ST Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,403
- Printing Unlimited 63 Plymouth Street Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,325
- Jessica Daciceo Staff, consultants and professional services$800
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$747
- Jess De Cicco Corey Office, phone, software and supplies$600
- Wix Office, phone, software and supplies$559
- Sterling Printing Staff, consultants and professional services$432
- 21st Amendment Other or not described$417
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.