← All legislators

State Representative

John J. Marsi

6th Worcester District · Republican

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$17,602cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$13,254raised in 2025–26
$10,280spent in 2025–26

Account: Marsi, John (OCPF ID 18678). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$3,578$2,270$17,602 so far
2025$9,676$8,010$16,294
2024$50,860$47,959$14,628
2023$15,561$3,833$11,728

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)91% $13,291
  • Unions and associations7% $1,000
  • Other candidates’ committees1% $200
  • Other political committees<1% $100

Out of $14,591 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 6th Worcester District60% $8,040
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts38% $5,016
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $104
  • Other states<1% $129

Split between districts: Charlton, Spencer. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. New England Laborers District Council Union or association$1,000
  2. Ryan C. Fattman Candidate committee$100
  3. Todd M. Smola Candidate committee$100
  4. The Jones Committee Political committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Yummy 2 gifts$1,042
  2. M33 Growth 1 gift$1,000
  3. Rampco 1 gift$1,000
  4. Umass Memorial Health Care 1 gift$1,000
  5. Commonwealth of Ma 3 gifts$454
  6. Polyvinyl Films 2 gifts$304
  7. Ihs 1 gift$261
  8. Ivanhoe Tool and Die 1 gift$250
  9. Town of Dudley 2 gifts$204
  10. Commonwealth of Massachusetts 2 gifts$200

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

19 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. David Wang Dudley$1,042
  2. Mike Kennealy Lexington$1,000
  3. Brian Shortsleeve Barnstable$1,000
  4. Jonathan Androlewicz Dudley$1,000
  5. Jowita Androlewicz Dudley$1,000
  6. James McWilliam Webster$750
  7. Robert Clemence Southbridge$500
  8. Joseph Spadea West Brookfield$500
  9. Robert Coleman Charlton$304
  10. Ruben Rios Southbridge$300
  11. Ralph Berrett III Billerica$261
  12. Henry Camosse Charlton$261
  13. Monica Kaufman Dudley$261
  14. John Briare Dudley$250
  15. Michael Soter Bellingham$250
  16. Mark Landry Dudley$250
  17. Reed Hillman Sturbridge$200
  18. Bradford Howard Charlton$200
  19. Mark Girouard Sturbridge$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Staff, consultants and professional services38% $4,000
  • Other or not described28% $2,989
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads11% $1,171
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events9% $900
  • Events, food and meetings8% $865
  • Bank and payment processing fees6% $643

Out of $10,568 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Red Sky Associates Staff, consultants and professional services$4,000
  2. Fluency Other or not described$990
  3. Heritage Country Club Events, food and meetings$700
  4. Fluencycom Other or not described$594
  5. Mailchimp Printing, mail, signs and ads$451
  6. Wix Bank and payment processing fees$334
  7. Southbridge GPS And Kids Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$300
  8. South Bridge Police Department Cops N Kids Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$300
  9. Fluencycom Fluency Community Other or not described$297
  10. Anedot Bank and payment processing fees$288
  11. Miles Kedex Other or not described$288
  12. The Logo Shop Printing, mail, signs and ads$264
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.