MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$273,275cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$92,669raised in 2025–26
$91,879spent in 2025–26
Account: Roy, Jeffrey (OCPF ID 15490). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $32,024 | $22,506 | $273,275 so far |
| 2025 | $60,645 | $69,373 | $263,757 |
| 2024 | $115,776 | $99,937 | $272,485 |
| 2023 | $114,366 | $36,080 | $256,645 |
| 2022 | $105,220 | $52,434 | $178,165 |
| 2021 | $122,116 | $18,637 | $125,378 |
| 2020 | $12,460 | $8,909 | $21,899 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)84% $80,020
- PACs (political action committees)13% $12,650
- Other political committees1% $1,250
- Unions and associations<1% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $300
Out of $94,720 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 10th Norfolk District7% $5,970
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts71% $56,900
- Massachusetts, town not identified1% $1,000
- Other states20% $16,150
Split between districts: Medway. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$1,000
- Enterprise Holdings, Inc. / Enterprise Mobility Massachusetts Political Action Committee PAC$1,000
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$1,000
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$1,000
- Sheet Metal Workers Local Union 17 People's Ctte PAC$1,000
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
- Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- MA Correction Officers Federated Union PAC M.C.O.F.U PAC PAC$500
- Pipefitters Association Local Union 537 Boston and Vicinity Political committee$500
- Plumbers & Gas Fitters Local Union No 12 Pac PAC$500
- Professional Firefighters of Ma Pac PAC$500
- Boston Gas Workers Union Union or association$500
- I U O E Local No 4 Political committee$500
- Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
Top 15 of 30 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Herman Law 9 gifts$8,000
- Smith, Costello & Crawford 14 gifts$2,800
- Keegan Werlin LLP 2 gifts$2,000
- Eversource 8 gifts$1,600
- O'Neill and Associates 9 gifts$1,500
- Kearney, Donovan & McGee 7 gifts$1,400
- Rasky Partners 5 gifts$1,000
- Brian Hickey Associates 5 gifts$1,000
- Diocesan Health Facilities 1 gift$1,000
- 33431 1 gift$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
199 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Robert Parisi-trone Potomac, MD$2,000
- Reinier Beeuwkes III Concord$1,000
- Alice Considine Dartmouth$1,000
- Christopher Feeley Franklin$1,000
- Rhona Fudali Boca Roton, FL$1,000
- Eva Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Jeffrey Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Larry Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Roger Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- San Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Zeynep Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Stacey Karpinski Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Gerry Keane Boston$1,000
- Robert Keegan Concord$1,000
- Cheryl Kimball Concord$1,000
- Carrie Silverstein Westport, CT$1,000
- Richard Silverstein Westport, CT$1,000
- Maria Sullivan Dennis$1,000
- Joseph Baerlein Westport$1,000
- Edward Cannon Belmont$1,000
Show 179 more
- Jason Cohen Wellesley$1,000
- William Martin Boston$1,000
- Louis Cabral Tiverton, RI$500
- Mark Cappadona Marlborough$500
- Peter Dulac Lexington$500
- Jeff Fedorchak Fairfax, VA$500
- Andrew Saunders Fairhaven$500
- Kathleen Stefanini Framingham$500
- John Mellace Peabody$450
- Jason Aluia Boston$400
- Steven Baddour Methuen$400
- Carlo Basile Boston$400
- Michael Bergan Cohasset$400
- Stephen Boksanski Winchester$400
- Beth Card Boston$400
- Kevin Considine Boston$400
- Martin Corry Cohasset$400
- Michael Costello Boston$400
- William Coyne Boston$400
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
- George Cronin Dedham$400
- Dan Cullinane Canton$400
- Jim Daiute Braintree$400
- Jennifer Daloisio Southborough$400
- Mark Delaney Reading$400
- James Eisenberg Lexington$400
- Benjamin Fierro III Ipswich$400
- Charles Flaherty Swampscott$400
- Jason Godin Boston$400
- Jen Gorke Wayland$400
- Sira Grant Boston$400
- Leonard Greene Bethel, CT$400
- John Heffernan Marblehead$400
- Patrick Huntington Milton$400
- Matthew Irish Worcester$400
- Patrick Johnson Natick$400
- Benjamin Josephson Newton$400
- Thomas Joyce Boston$400
- Stephen Karol Attleboro$400
- William Kennedy Dorchester Center$400
- Kathie Mahoney Auburn$400
- Adam Marx Natick$400
- Robert McCarron Wellesley$400
- Michelle McGee Boston$400
- Robert Morrison Melrose$400
- Sean Morrissey Weymouth$400
- Daniel Napolitano Salem$400
- Neil O'Brien Boston$400
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$400
- Vincent Ragucci III North Reading$400
- Joseph Ricca Shrewsbury$400
- Charlene Rideout Boston$400
- Robert Rodophele Boston$400
- Jan Rose Brookline$400
- Jeffrey Sanchez Boston$400
- Randall Satterfield Madison, WI$400
- Christian Scorzoni Amesbury$400
- Andrea Serlin Boston$400
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$400
- James Smith Swamscott$400
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$400
- Timothy Sullivan Hingham$400
- Richard Tisei North Reading$400
- James Vallee Franklin$400
- Steven Walsh Lynnfield$400
- Robert F White Boston$400
- W. Paul White Harwich$400
- Jeff Crowley Westminster$300
- Chris Niles Boxborough$300
- Shelly O'Neill Boston$300
- Thomas III O'Neill Boston$300
- Mary Finneran Milton$300
- Joan Greenwell Tiverton, RI$250
- Eric Lesser Longmeadow$250
- Scott Nathan Boston$250
- Joshua Noveletsky York, ME$250
- Nadira Vallee Franklin$250
- Mark Berthiaume Franklin$250
- Wayne Simarrian Franklin$225
- John Tzimorangas Mansfield$225
- Paul Afonso Boston$200
- John Alvarez Boston$200
- Christina Ascolillo Malden$200
- Jay Ash Danvers$200
- Chet Atkins Hancock, NH$200
- John Bartley Watertown$200
- Kathleen Bell Quincy$200
- Patrick Bench Boston$200
- Arthur Bernard Duxbury$200
- Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
- Joe Boncore Winthrop$200
- Casey Bowers Reading$200
- Kerry Britland Fall River$200
- John Burke Dedham$200
- Steven Byrne Boston$200
- Cody Case Somerville$200
- William Cass Hanover$200
- Timothy Ceurvels Hanover$200
- Christopher Chapman Medfield$200
- Jane Curran Franklin$200
- Kathleen Daniel Somerville$200
- Scott Delaney Revere$200
- Hans Detweiler Chicago, IL$200
- Paul Donavan Dennis$200
- Roger Donoghue Concord$200
- John Dugan Franklin$200
- Ryan Earle Weymouth$200
- Erin Engstrom Boston$200
- John Fernandes Dennisport$200
- Jennifer Furey Winchester$200
- Charles Glick Cambridge$200
- Steven Goldblatt Boston$200
- Jay Gonzalez Milton$200
- Robert Hayes Whitman$200
- Brian Hickey Winchester$200
- Thomas Hickey Boston$200
- Andrew Hunt Marshfield$200
- James Hunt Boston$200
- Marc Hymovitz Boston$200
- Katrina Iserman Boston$200
- Dennis Kearney Winchester$200
- Mike Kelly Franklin$200
- Christopher Koczela Boston$200
- William Malloy Boston$200
- Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
- James McGaugh Boston$200
- Allie McGerigle Braintree$200
- John McGlynn Jr Middleton$200
- Stephen Miller Boston$200
- Mark Molloy Winchester$200
- Michael Morris Norwell$200
- Jed Nosal Milton$200
- Tara O'Donnell Concord$200
- Eugene O'Flaherty Chelsea$200
- Pj O'Sullivan Norwell$200
- Laura Peabody Somerville$200
- Christopher Philbin Newburyport$200
- Lisa Piana Franklin$200
- Haley Pierce Boston$200
- James Quigley Pembroke$200
- Robert Rio Reading$200
- Amy Rollins Hingham$200
- William Ryan Weymouth$200
- Paul Scapicchio Milton$200
- David Shapiro Boston$200
- Taylor Shepherd Boston$200
- John Sheridan Waltham$200
- Jennifer Spinosi Columbus, OH$200
- Jeff Terrey Boston$200
- Michael Travaglini Medford$200
- Michael Vedovelli West Springfield$200
- Martin Walsh II Natick$200
- Matthew Weiner Newton$200
- David Wilby Brunswick, ME$200
- Samantha Williams Chicago, IL$200
- Dan Bosley North Adams$200
- Dennis Callahan Boston$200
- Karen Cass Hanover$200
- Michelle Consalvo Boston$200
- Kate Costello Boston$200
- Claire Cronin Boston$200
- John DeFelice Nashua, NH$200
- Ryan Earle Hanover$200
- John Fernandes Boston$200
- Danielle Fleury Melrose$200
- Guy Glodis Yarmouth$200
- Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
- Pierce Haley Boston$200
- Kenneth Halloran Jr Boston$200
- Scott Hartman Southborough$200
- James Kane Shrewsbury$200
- Ryan Kearney Somerville$200
- Matthew Lebretton Hingham$200
- Dianne Morad Boston$200
- Eugene O'Flaherty Boston$200
- Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
- William Rennie Cohasset$200
- Lauren Scribi Quincy$200
- Alexis Tkachuk Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Staff, consultants and professional services39% $36,319
- Events, food and meetings18% $16,947
- Bank and payment processing fees14% $13,491
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events13% $12,506
- Printing, mail, signs and ads6% $5,967
- Other or not described5% $4,940
- Office, phone, software and supplies4% $3,588
- Travel and vehicle costs<1% $173
Out of $93,930 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Cornerstone Strategies Staff, consultants and professional services$16,000
- Baerlein & Partners Staff, consultants and professional services$10,000
- Baerlein Partners Staff, consultants and professional services$10,000
- Todd & Weld Bank and payment processing fees$6,320
- Cubesmart Office, phone, software and supplies$3,280
- Printing Unlimited Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,920
- Pagliucas Ristorante Events, food and meetings$2,833
- Franklin Performing Ar Other or not described$2,500
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$2,205
- UMASS Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,168
- Act Blue Bank and payment processing fees$2,051
- Safe Coalition Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,000
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.