← All legislators

State Representative

James K. Hawkins

2nd Bristol District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$26,842cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$19,775raised in 2025–26
$7,244spent in 2025–26

Account: Hawkins, James K. (OCPF ID 16878). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$11,036$3,593$26,842 so far
2025$8,739$3,652$19,398
2024$18,862$25,203$14,311
2023$2,226$4,339$20,652
2022$11,014$13,881$22,765
2021$7,613$4,963$25,631
2020$4,654$1,686$22,981

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)43% $8,670
  • PACs (political action committees)32% $6,423
  • Unions and associations20% $3,950
  • Party committees3% $500
  • Other candidates’ committees2% $400

Out of $19,943 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $13 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 2nd Bristol District29% $2,545
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts66% $5,700
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $50
  • Other states4% $375

Split between districts: Attleboro. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. Carpenters Local 346 Political Action Committee PAC$1,000
  2. Massachusetts Afl-cio Working People's Fund Union or association$750
  3. Chapter 25 Associated the Nat'l DRIVE PAC of the Int'l Brotherhood of Teamsters PAC$500
  4. MA Correction Officers Federated Union PAC M.C.O.F.U PAC PAC$500
  5. Massachusetts Dental Society Political Action Committee PAC$500
  6. Voice of Teachers For Education Union or association$500
  7. Attleboro Democratic City Committee Party committee$500
  8. Boston Teachers Union PAC PAC$500
  9. Greater Se Ma Labor Council Union or association$500
  10. Ibew Local 104 - Segregated Fund Union or association$500
  11. IBEW Local 2325 Cttee for Political Education PAC PAC$500
  12. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
  13. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  14. Massachusetts Teachers Association Union or association$500
  15. Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$500

Top 15 of 29 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Pilgrim Strategies 4 gifts$800
  2. Tremont Strategies Group 3 gifts$600
  3. Armis 2 gifts$500
  4. The Karol Group, Inc. 2 gifts$400
  5. Amego 1 gift$250
  6. Burke Strategies 1 gift$200
  7. Massachusetts Bay Associates 1 gift$200
  8. Cascade Strategies LLC 1 gift$200
  9. Rasky Partners 1 gift$200
  10. Cl Noonan 1 gift$100

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

17 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Michael Bergan Cohasset$600
  2. Christopher Frappier Attleboro$500
  3. Stephen Karol Attleboro$400
  4. Joyce Tavon Somerville$300
  5. John Randall Holliston$250
  6. John P Burke Dedham$200
  7. Christopher Chapman Medfield$200
  8. Christopher Garafalo North Attleborough$200
  9. Andrew Hunt Marshfield$200
  10. Patrick Huntington Milton$200
  11. Mark Molloy Winchester$200
  12. James M Quigley Pembroke$200
  13. William E Ryan Weymouth$200
  14. Paul Schleicher Norton$200
  15. Jeff Terrey Boston$200
  16. Pamela Foa Attleboro$200
  17. Ryan William Weymouth$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Printing, mail, signs and ads50% $3,724
  • Events, food and meetings28% $2,110
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events12% $915
  • Office, phone, software and supplies4% $290
  • Bank and payment processing fees3% $208
  • Other or not described2% $180

Out of $7,427 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Carrie Nation Events, food and meetings$657
  2. 203 North Main Street Events, food and meetings$619
  3. 11 Beacon ST Events, food and meetings$494
  4. 221 Barton Ave Printing, mail, signs and ads$400
  5. 1268 Ashley BLVD Printing, mail, signs and ads$400
  6. 335 Canonicus ST Tiverton Ri Printing, mail, signs and ads$400
  7. 79 Haskins Avenue Tiverton Ri Printing, mail, signs and ads$400
  8. Hedges Bros Motrsports Printing, mail, signs and ads$400
  9. Rob Murray 79 Haskins Ave Tiverton Ri Printing, mail, signs and ads$400
  10. 901 Pleasant Street Printing, mail, signs and ads$314
  11. 11 Robert F Toner BLVD Ste 5 Office, phone, software and supplies$290
  12. 35 Porter Street Berkeley Printing, mail, signs and ads$200
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.