MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$76,311cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$53,627raised in 2025–26
$24,523spent in 2025–26
Account: Arena-DeRosa, James C. (OCPF ID 15745). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $23,638 | $13,284 | $76,311 so far |
| 2025 | $29,988 | $11,239 | $65,956 |
| 2024 | $30,933 | $8,318 | $47,194 |
| 2023 | $23,697 | $5,492 | $24,579 |
| 2022 | $70,798 | $64,438 | $6,363 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)84% $46,125
- PACs (political action committees)8% $4,250
- Unions and associations4% $2,200
- Other political committees3% $1,500
- The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)<1% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $100
Out of $54,675 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $13 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments. Also not included: $1,205 in goods and services given in place of money (in-kind).
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 8th Middlesex District43% $19,930
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts45% $20,545
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $300
- Other states11% $5,250
- No address given<1% $100
Split between districts: Millis. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Construction and General Laborers Local 609 Union or association$1,000
- Ironworkers Union Local #7 Ma Pac PAC$1,000
- Framingham Newton Building Trades Council Union or association$500
- International Union of Operating Engineers Pac PAC$500
- Mass New England Laborers District Council Political committee$500
- North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters Pac PAC$500
- Painters & Allied Trades DC #35 PAC PAC$500
- SEIU Local 32bj United Adf MA Gto PAC PAC$500
- I. U. O. E. Local No. 4 Pac PAC$500
- Massachusetts & Northern New England Laborers' District Council Political committee$500
- McOfu Pac PAC$500
- Seiu Local 509 Political committee$500
- SEIU 509 COPE PAC$250
- Seiu Local 888 Union or association$250
- Ubc & Ja Local 336 Union or association$250
Top 15 of 17 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- National Development of Ne 2 gifts$2,000
- Griffin Electric 2 gifts$2,000
- Senior Whole Health 2 gifts$1,000
- Boston Honey Company, Inc. 2 gifts$1,000
- Adirondack Camp 2 gifts$750
- Windjammer Construction 2 gifts$750
- Yered Trailers 3 gifts$750
- Mass Association of Health Boards 3 gifts$600
- Weston Nurseries 3 gifts$600
- Ahronian Landscape & Design 4 gifts$500
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
72 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- John Chou Bala Cynwyd, PA$2,000
- Bryan Clancy Holliston$2,000
- Wayne Griffin Medway$2,000
- Robert Murchison Sherborn$2,000
- Teresa Wallace Bala Cynwyd, PA$2,000
- Matt Barron Williamsburg$1,000
- Andrea DeMayo-Clancy Holliston$1,000
- Andy Reseska Holliston$1,000
- Amy Thomas Hopkinton$1,000
- Salvatore Triolo Bolton$1,000
- Andrea Clancy Natick$1,000
- Kevin Bedell Manchester-by-the-Sea$750
- Dave Capobianco Boston$750
- Ted Mahoney Bridgewater$750
- George Yered Millis$750
- Michael Hugo Wellesley$600
- Peter Mezitt Hopkinton$600
- Vera DeRosa Dennis$500
- Robert Fallon Boston$500
- Shahidul Mannan Hopkinton$500
Show 52 more
- Daniel Matthews Needham$500
- Daniel McCarthy Newton$500
- Michael Riley Hopkinton$500
- Julie Sakellariadis Amagansett, NY$500
- Alexander Weatherall Wellesley$500
- Robert Fallon Eastham$500
- Hemanth Hari Somerville$500
- Frank Hoek Sherborn$500
- John Paltrineri Holliston$500
- Joseph Downing Cambridge$450
- James Carboneau Holliston$400
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$400
- Jane Hardin Millis$400
- Eugene O'Flatherty Boston$400
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$400
- David Magnani Framingham$350
- Alex Dowse Sherborn$300
- Linda Eisenstadt Silver Spring, MD$300
- Loretta Heuer Sherborn$300
- Diana Nunnaley Millis$300
- Richard DeRosa Weymouth$250
- Amy Groves Hopkinton$250
- Jennifer Payne Millis$250
- Joseph Ricca Shrewsbury$250
- Catherine D'Amato Boston$250
- Stefani Harrison Sherborn$250
- Marie Morisset Randolph$250
- Chet Atkins Hancock, NH$200
- Rolf Briggs Holliston$200
- Douglas Brown Sherborn$200
- Catherine Connell Holliston$200
- Paula Dwinell Holliston$200
- John Fernandes Dennisport$200
- Frank Hess Sherborn$200
- Margaret Horan Pembroke$200
- Jon Hurst Beverly$200
- Mary Jo Lafreniere Hopkinton$200
- Edward Lawton Foxborough$200
- Finley Perry Hopkinton$200
- William Rennie Cohasset$200
- Lucille Servidio Holliston$200
- Dan Sichel Sherborn$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
- James Stucchi Holliston$200
- Robert Weidknecht Holliston$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- John Fernandes Boston$200
- Charles Glick Cambridge$200
- Pierce Haley Boston$200
- Margaret Horan Capen Pembroke$200
- Mike Morris Norwell$200
- Kate Worrall Sharon$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads37% $9,480
- Events, food and meetings15% $3,936
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events14% $3,696
- Staff, consultants and professional services10% $2,545
- Bank and payment processing fees10% $2,524
- Office, phone, software and supplies9% $2,249
- Travel and vehicle costs3% $685
- Other or not described2% $456
Out of $25,571 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- East Coast Printing Hingham MA Us Card Purchase Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,693
- USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,994
- Jovina Listewnik Staff, consultants and professional services$2,150
- Mailchimp Atlanta Ga Us Card Purchase Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,896
- Wix Bank and payment processing fees$1,738
- Actblue Technical Services Bank and payment processing fees$1,048
- Amazon Office, phone, software and supplies$884
- Anthony'S On The Green Holliston MA Us Card Purchase Events, food and meetings$735
- Holliston Youth Baseball Softball Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$600
- Oliva'S Market Events, food and meetings$594
- Michaels Stores Office, phone, software and supplies$570
- Oliva'S Events, food and meetings$446
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.