← All legislators

State Representative

James C. Arena-DeRosa

8th Middlesex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$76,311cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$53,627raised in 2025–26
$24,523spent in 2025–26

Account: Arena-DeRosa, James C. (OCPF ID 15745). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$23,638$13,284$76,311 so far
2025$29,988$11,239$65,956
2024$30,933$8,318$47,194
2023$23,697$5,492$24,579
2022$70,798$64,438$6,363

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)84% $46,125
  • PACs (political action committees)8% $4,250
  • Unions and associations4% $2,200
  • Other political committees3% $1,500
  • The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)<1% $500
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $100

Out of $54,675 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $13 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments. Also not included: $1,205 in goods and services given in place of money (in-kind).

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 8th Middlesex District43% $19,930
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts45% $20,545
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $300
  • Other states11% $5,250
  • No address given<1% $100

Split between districts: Millis. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. Construction and General Laborers Local 609 Union or association$1,000
  2. Ironworkers Union Local #7 Ma Pac PAC$1,000
  3. Framingham Newton Building Trades Council Union or association$500
  4. International Union of Operating Engineers Pac PAC$500
  5. Mass New England Laborers District Council Political committee$500
  6. North Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters Pac PAC$500
  7. Painters & Allied Trades DC #35 PAC PAC$500
  8. SEIU Local 32bj United Adf MA Gto PAC PAC$500
  9. I. U. O. E. Local No. 4 Pac PAC$500
  10. Massachusetts & Northern New England Laborers' District Council Political committee$500
  11. McOfu Pac PAC$500
  12. Seiu Local 509 Political committee$500
  13. SEIU 509 COPE PAC$250
  14. Seiu Local 888 Union or association$250
  15. Ubc & Ja Local 336 Union or association$250

Top 15 of 17 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. National Development of Ne 2 gifts$2,000
  2. Griffin Electric 2 gifts$2,000
  3. Senior Whole Health 2 gifts$1,000
  4. Boston Honey Company, Inc. 2 gifts$1,000
  5. Adirondack Camp 2 gifts$750
  6. Windjammer Construction 2 gifts$750
  7. Yered Trailers 3 gifts$750
  8. Mass Association of Health Boards 3 gifts$600
  9. Weston Nurseries 3 gifts$600
  10. Ahronian Landscape & Design 4 gifts$500

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

72 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. John Chou Bala Cynwyd, PA$2,000
  2. Bryan Clancy Holliston$2,000
  3. Wayne Griffin Medway$2,000
  4. Robert Murchison Sherborn$2,000
  5. Teresa Wallace Bala Cynwyd, PA$2,000
  6. Matt Barron Williamsburg$1,000
  7. Andrea DeMayo-Clancy Holliston$1,000
  8. Andy Reseska Holliston$1,000
  9. Amy Thomas Hopkinton$1,000
  10. Salvatore Triolo Bolton$1,000
  11. Andrea Clancy Natick$1,000
  12. Kevin Bedell Manchester-by-the-Sea$750
  13. Dave Capobianco Boston$750
  14. Ted Mahoney Bridgewater$750
  15. George Yered Millis$750
  16. Michael Hugo Wellesley$600
  17. Peter Mezitt Hopkinton$600
  18. Vera DeRosa Dennis$500
  19. Robert Fallon Boston$500
  20. Shahidul Mannan Hopkinton$500
Show 52 more
  1. Daniel Matthews Needham$500
  2. Daniel McCarthy Newton$500
  3. Michael Riley Hopkinton$500
  4. Julie Sakellariadis Amagansett, NY$500
  5. Alexander Weatherall Wellesley$500
  6. Robert Fallon Eastham$500
  7. Hemanth Hari Somerville$500
  8. Frank Hoek Sherborn$500
  9. John Paltrineri Holliston$500
  10. Joseph Downing Cambridge$450
  11. James Carboneau Holliston$400
  12. Brian Dempsey Haverhill$400
  13. Jane Hardin Millis$400
  14. Eugene O'Flatherty Boston$400
  15. Lisa Simonetti Medford$400
  16. David Magnani Framingham$350
  17. Alex Dowse Sherborn$300
  18. Linda Eisenstadt Silver Spring, MD$300
  19. Loretta Heuer Sherborn$300
  20. Diana Nunnaley Millis$300
  21. Richard DeRosa Weymouth$250
  22. Amy Groves Hopkinton$250
  23. Jennifer Payne Millis$250
  24. Joseph Ricca Shrewsbury$250
  25. Catherine D'Amato Boston$250
  26. Stefani Harrison Sherborn$250
  27. Marie Morisset Randolph$250
  28. Chet Atkins Hancock, NH$200
  29. Rolf Briggs Holliston$200
  30. Douglas Brown Sherborn$200
  31. Catherine Connell Holliston$200
  32. Paula Dwinell Holliston$200
  33. John Fernandes Dennisport$200
  34. Frank Hess Sherborn$200
  35. Margaret Horan Pembroke$200
  36. Jon Hurst Beverly$200
  37. Mary Jo Lafreniere Hopkinton$200
  38. Edward Lawton Foxborough$200
  39. Finley Perry Hopkinton$200
  40. William Rennie Cohasset$200
  41. Lucille Servidio Holliston$200
  42. Dan Sichel Sherborn$200
  43. Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
  44. James Stucchi Holliston$200
  45. Robert Weidknecht Holliston$200
  46. William Coyne Boston$200
  47. John Fernandes Boston$200
  48. Charles Glick Cambridge$200
  49. Pierce Haley Boston$200
  50. Margaret Horan Capen Pembroke$200
  51. Mike Morris Norwell$200
  52. Kate Worrall Sharon$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Printing, mail, signs and ads37% $9,480
  • Events, food and meetings15% $3,936
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events14% $3,696
  • Staff, consultants and professional services10% $2,545
  • Bank and payment processing fees10% $2,524
  • Office, phone, software and supplies9% $2,249
  • Travel and vehicle costs3% $685
  • Other or not described2% $456

Out of $25,571 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. East Coast Printing Hingham MA Us Card Purchase Printing, mail, signs and ads$3,693
  2. USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,994
  3. Jovina Listewnik Staff, consultants and professional services$2,150
  4. Mailchimp Atlanta Ga Us Card Purchase Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,896
  5. Wix Bank and payment processing fees$1,738
  6. Actblue Technical Services Bank and payment processing fees$1,048
  7. Amazon Office, phone, software and supplies$884
  8. Anthony'S On The Green Holliston MA Us Card Purchase Events, food and meetings$735
  9. Holliston Youth Baseball Softball Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$600
  10. Oliva'S Market Events, food and meetings$594
  11. Michaels Stores Office, phone, software and supplies$570
  12. Oliva'S Events, food and meetings$446
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.