MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$2,580cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$43,494raised in 2025–26
$42,138spent in 2025–26
Account: Paulino, Francisco (OCPF ID 16733). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $33,175 | $31,229 | $2,580 so far |
| 2025 | $10,319 | $10,909 | $0 |
| 2024 | $44,638 | $56,634 | $590 |
| 2023 | $12,246 | $2,090 | $11,356 |
| 2022 | $56,762 | $61,017 | $1,201 |
| 2021 | $5,000 | $315 | $4,737 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | $52 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)67% $24,050
- Individuals (listed by name)25% $9,065
- PACs (political action committees)6% $2,000
- Small gifts not listed one by one1% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $300
Out of $35,915 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $633 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 16th Essex District89% $8,065
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts4% $350
- Massachusetts, town not identified5% $450
- Other states2% $200
Split between districts: Lawrence, Methuen. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,500
- MA Credit Union League Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Committee To Elect Ron Marsan Candidate committee$100
- Tackey Chan Candidate committee$100
- Thomas J. Vitolo Candidate committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Femme Works Solutions 2 gifts$2,000
- Mellos Market 1 gift$1,000
- Heavenly Donuts 1 gift$1,000
- Jacqueline’s Fried Chickens 1 gift$500
- La Yuca Express 1 gift$500
- R L S Trucking, Inc 1 gift$500
- Home Realty Group LLC 1 gift$350
- Rafa Barbershop 1 gift$300
- Parkside Apartments 1 gift$250
- Gomez & Palumbo, LLC 1 gift$250
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
14 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Genesis Baez Methuen$1,000
- Cesar Checo Lawrence$1,000
- Randy Feliz Methuen$1,000
- Ruby Purohit Methuen$1,000
- Jhoan Liz Methuen$525
- Juana Fajardo Lawrence$500
- Miguel Lopez Lawrence$500
- Romeo Santos Linarez Lawrence$500
- Emmanuel Frias Lawerence$350
- Rafael Montero Lawrence$300
- Socrates Delacruz Methuen$250
- Marc Difruscia Tewksbury$250
- Zoila Gomez Lawrence$250
- Kelley Michaud Crystal Beach, FL$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads54% $22,437
- Staff, consultants and professional services31% $12,758
- Other or not described11% $4,779
- Office, phone, software and supplies2% $1,000
- Bank and payment processing fees1% $435
- Events, food and meetings<1% $155
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events<1% $140
Out of $41,704 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $633 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.
Top payees
- Connolly Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$13,687
- Campaign Consultant Staff, consultants and professional services$8,500
- Campaign Canvasser Staff, consultants and professional services$2,554
- Printing & Graphic Design Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,352
- Carlos Carlos Enterprise Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,950
- Facebk Other or not described$1,497
- Josue Amador Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,000
- Cultural Organization Other or not described$990
- None Printing, mail, signs and ads$650
- Werlys Raposo Avalo Office, phone, software and supplies$600
- May Printing, mail, signs and ads$550
- Natasha Jimenez Printing, mail, signs and ads$500
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.