← All legislators

State Representative

Donald H. Wong

9th Essex District · Republican

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$22,617cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$27,234raised in 2025–26
$24,344spent in 2025–26

Account: Wong, Donald H. (OCPF ID 15174). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$14,968$16,198$22,617 so far
2025$12,266$8,146$23,846
2024$12,537$8,170$19,727
2023$1,000$2,709$15,359
2022$1,450$6,475$17,068
2021$17,936$6,833$22,093
2020$11,716$8,283$10,991

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)74% $25,194
  • PACs (political action committees)14% $4,800
  • Small gifts not listed one by one6% $2,125
  • Other political committees3% $1,100
  • Party committees1% $500
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $200

Out of $33,919 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 9th Essex District35% $8,814
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts59% $14,779
  • Massachusetts, town not identified1% $300
  • Other states5% $1,300

Split between districts: Lynn, Saugus, Wakefield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
  3. MA Correction Officers Federated Union PAC M.C.O.F.U PAC PAC$500
  4. Massachusetts Dental Society Political Action Committee PAC$500
  5. Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$500
  6. State Police Assoc of Mass. Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  7. Lynn Firefighters Local 739 Political committee$500
  8. Ma Republican House Pac #80512y Party committee$500
  9. Professional Fire Fighters of Ma Pac PAC$500
  10. Saugus Firefighters Local 1003 Political committee$500
  11. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
  12. MA State Police Commissioned Officers PAC (M.S.P.C.O PAC) PAC$250
  13. Massachusetts State Police Commissioned Officers Political Action Committee PAC$250
  14. Bradley H. Jones Jr. Candidate committee$100
  15. Committee To Elect Kelly Pease Candidate committee$100

Top 15 of 16 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Commonwealth of Ma 10 gifts$1,854
  2. BGCB 1 gift$1,000
  3. Minogue Consulting 1 gift$1,000
  4. Wakefield Investments 3 gifts$900
  5. The Kennealy Committee 1 gift$521
  6. Rousselot Peabody 1 gift$500
  7. Wood and Associates Insurance 1 gift$500
  8. Nigro, Pettepit and Lucas, Attorneys At Law 1 gift$300
  9. Jts Market Intelligence 1 gift$260
  10. Travers/dombroski 1 gift$250

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

51 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Joseph Dion Saugus$2,000
  2. Michael Kennealy Lexington$1,521
  3. Jaclyn Corriveau Peabody$1,000
  4. Michael Minogue Hamilton$1,000
  5. Mark Schelzi Lynnfield$900
  6. Stacey Sevinor Lynnfield$772
  7. Daniel Nakamoto Winchester$750
  8. Joseph Tabbi Hampstead, NH$600
  9. Zhan Huang Quincy$500
  10. William Martini Saugus$500
  11. Rick Wood Lynn$500
  12. Sandra Christie Revere$400
  13. Donald Jacobs Ossipee, NH$400
  14. Richard Magnan Saugus$400
  15. Dr. Robert Guen Brookline$400
  16. Paula Matrinko Chelsea$350
  17. Peter Rossetti, Jr. Saugus$325
  18. Nelson Chang Saugus$300
  19. Arlene Decareau Saugus$300
  20. Enid Markovitz Saugus$300
Show 31 more
  1. Eugene Nigro Wakefield$300
  2. Robert Reilly Saugus$300
  3. J. Timothy Shea Acton$260
  4. Edward Dombroski Wakefield$250
  5. Peter Lorenz Wellesley$250
  6. Richard Mazzarella Andover$250
  7. Paul Frost Auburn$250
  8. Gregory Peschel Raynham$250
  9. Greg Poulos Lexington$250
  10. Louis Ranelli Saugus$250
  11. Stephen Castinetti Danvers$200
  12. Dianna Dustin Wilmington$200
  13. Kimberly Ferguson Holden$200
  14. Robert Long Saugus$200
  15. Mark Malloy Winchester$200
  16. Henry Paolini Saugus$200
  17. Bella Wong Weston$200
  18. Joseph Wong Boston$200
  19. Lawrence Wong Stoneham$200
  20. Rena Agganis Saugus$200
  21. Robert Aufiero, Jr. Melrose$200
  22. Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
  23. Kenneth Halloran, Jr. Boston$200
  24. Bradley Jones North Reading$200
  25. Christopher Koczela Boston$200
  26. Frances Murphy Wakefield$200
  27. Michael Murphy Saugus$200
  28. Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
  29. Christopher Riley Saugus$200
  30. Corinne Riley Saugus$200
  31. Patricia Tabbi Hampstead, NH$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Printing, mail, signs and ads57% $14,063
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events21% $5,095
  • Events, food and meetings11% $2,716
  • Other or not described6% $1,566
  • Bank and payment processing fees3% $819
  • Office, phone, software and supplies1% $250

Out of $24,509 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Madison Group Printing, mail, signs and ads$8,811
  2. Madison Printing Group Printing, mail, signs and ads$4,408
  3. Wakefield Independence Day Committee Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,000
  4. Kowloon Restaurant Events, food and meetings$1,496
  5. World Series Park Other or not described$1,000
  6. Wakefield Item Printing, mail, signs and ads$760
  7. Miles Kedex Other or not described$567
  8. Lynn Veterans Council Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
  9. Madison Group Or NHL Bruins Alumni Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
  10. West Side Social Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
  11. Wah May Events, food and meetings$500
  12. Howie Connely Events, food and meetings$400
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.