MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$22,617cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$27,234raised in 2025–26
$24,344spent in 2025–26
Account: Wong, Donald H. (OCPF ID 15174). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $14,968 | $16,198 | $22,617 so far |
| 2025 | $12,266 | $8,146 | $23,846 |
| 2024 | $12,537 | $8,170 | $19,727 |
| 2023 | $1,000 | $2,709 | $15,359 |
| 2022 | $1,450 | $6,475 | $17,068 |
| 2021 | $17,936 | $6,833 | $22,093 |
| 2020 | $11,716 | $8,283 | $10,991 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)74% $25,194
- PACs (political action committees)14% $4,800
- Small gifts not listed one by one6% $2,125
- Other political committees3% $1,100
- Party committees1% $500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $200
Out of $33,919 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 9th Essex District35% $8,814
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts59% $14,779
- Massachusetts, town not identified1% $300
- Other states5% $1,300
Split between districts: Lynn, Saugus, Wakefield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Boston Police Patrolmens Assoc. Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- MA Correction Officers Federated Union PAC M.C.O.F.U PAC PAC$500
- Massachusetts Dental Society Political Action Committee PAC$500
- Professional Fire Fighters of MA Political Action Committee PAC$500
- State Police Assoc of Mass. Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Lynn Firefighters Local 739 Political committee$500
- Ma Republican House Pac #80512y Party committee$500
- Professional Fire Fighters of Ma Pac PAC$500
- Saugus Firefighters Local 1003 Political committee$500
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
- MA State Police Commissioned Officers PAC (M.S.P.C.O PAC) PAC$250
- Massachusetts State Police Commissioned Officers Political Action Committee PAC$250
- Bradley H. Jones Jr. Candidate committee$100
- Committee To Elect Kelly Pease Candidate committee$100
Top 15 of 16 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Commonwealth of Ma 10 gifts$1,854
- BGCB 1 gift$1,000
- Minogue Consulting 1 gift$1,000
- Wakefield Investments 3 gifts$900
- The Kennealy Committee 1 gift$521
- Rousselot Peabody 1 gift$500
- Wood and Associates Insurance 1 gift$500
- Nigro, Pettepit and Lucas, Attorneys At Law 1 gift$300
- Jts Market Intelligence 1 gift$260
- Travers/dombroski 1 gift$250
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
51 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Joseph Dion Saugus$2,000
- Michael Kennealy Lexington$1,521
- Jaclyn Corriveau Peabody$1,000
- Michael Minogue Hamilton$1,000
- Mark Schelzi Lynnfield$900
- Stacey Sevinor Lynnfield$772
- Daniel Nakamoto Winchester$750
- Joseph Tabbi Hampstead, NH$600
- Zhan Huang Quincy$500
- William Martini Saugus$500
- Rick Wood Lynn$500
- Sandra Christie Revere$400
- Donald Jacobs Ossipee, NH$400
- Richard Magnan Saugus$400
- Dr. Robert Guen Brookline$400
- Paula Matrinko Chelsea$350
- Peter Rossetti, Jr. Saugus$325
- Nelson Chang Saugus$300
- Arlene Decareau Saugus$300
- Enid Markovitz Saugus$300
Show 31 more
- Eugene Nigro Wakefield$300
- Robert Reilly Saugus$300
- J. Timothy Shea Acton$260
- Edward Dombroski Wakefield$250
- Peter Lorenz Wellesley$250
- Richard Mazzarella Andover$250
- Paul Frost Auburn$250
- Gregory Peschel Raynham$250
- Greg Poulos Lexington$250
- Louis Ranelli Saugus$250
- Stephen Castinetti Danvers$200
- Dianna Dustin Wilmington$200
- Kimberly Ferguson Holden$200
- Robert Long Saugus$200
- Mark Malloy Winchester$200
- Henry Paolini Saugus$200
- Bella Wong Weston$200
- Joseph Wong Boston$200
- Lawrence Wong Stoneham$200
- Rena Agganis Saugus$200
- Robert Aufiero, Jr. Melrose$200
- Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
- Kenneth Halloran, Jr. Boston$200
- Bradley Jones North Reading$200
- Christopher Koczela Boston$200
- Frances Murphy Wakefield$200
- Michael Murphy Saugus$200
- Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
- Christopher Riley Saugus$200
- Corinne Riley Saugus$200
- Patricia Tabbi Hampstead, NH$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads57% $14,063
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events21% $5,095
- Events, food and meetings11% $2,716
- Other or not described6% $1,566
- Bank and payment processing fees3% $819
- Office, phone, software and supplies1% $250
Out of $24,509 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Madison Group Printing, mail, signs and ads$8,811
- Madison Printing Group Printing, mail, signs and ads$4,408
- Wakefield Independence Day Committee Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$2,000
- Kowloon Restaurant Events, food and meetings$1,496
- World Series Park Other or not described$1,000
- Wakefield Item Printing, mail, signs and ads$760
- Miles Kedex Other or not described$567
- Lynn Veterans Council Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
- Madison Group Or NHL Bruins Alumni Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
- West Side Social Club Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$500
- Wah May Events, food and meetings$500
- Howie Connely Events, food and meetings$400
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.