← All legislators

State Representative

Donald R. Berthiaume, Jr.

5th Worcester District · Republican

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$5,724cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$16,020raised in 2025–26
$20,978spent in 2025–26

Account: Berthiaume, Donald R. (OCPF ID 15775). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$15,270$12,564$5,724 so far
2025$750$8,414$3,018
2024$17,980$9,306$10,618
2023$39$6,717$1,945
2022$12,800$6,562$8,622
2021$1,400$2,289$2,384
2020$3,100$2,378$3,273

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)96% $14,650
  • PACs (political action committees)3% $500
  • Small gifts not listed one by one<1% $150

Out of $15,300 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $64 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 5th Worcester District75% $10,950
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts23% $3,300
  • Massachusetts, town not identified3% $400

Split between districts: Leicester, Spencer, Ware. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Dupre Salvage 1 gift$1,000
  2. Self/sole Proprietor 1 gift$1,000
  3. Schold Development 1 gift$1,000
  4. North Brookfield Farms 1 gift$500
  5. Atlas Distributers 1 gift$500
  6. Walsh Environmental Services 1 gift$500
  7. Yamato Asian Bistro 1 gift$500
  8. Acura of Auburn 1 gift$300
  9. Baystate Health Systems 2 gifts$300
  10. UMASS Memorial Medical Center 1 gift$250

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

27 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Nicholas Dupre North Brookfield$1,000
  2. James Laney North Brookfield$1,000
  3. Matt Schold Spencer$1,000
  4. Brian Shortsleeve Barnstable$1,000
  5. Ramkumar Algoo Rutland$500
  6. Kristian Houston Spencer$500
  7. Joseph Salois Sutton$500
  8. Joseph Spadea West Brookfield$500
  9. Arthur Talbot North Brookfield$500
  10. Yujia Wei Spencer$500
  11. Dale Kiley East Brookfield$350
  12. Donald Heath Spencer$300
  13. Barry Peddle Wheelwright$300
  14. Glenn Damato East Brookfield$250
  15. Jamie Kiesiner East Brookfield$250
  16. Michael Meloche Spencer$250
  17. Susan Pepe Spencer$250
  18. Anne Ramsey North Brookfield$250
  19. David Silbor Hardwick$250
  20. Christine Simakauskas Spencer$250
Show 7 more
  1. Brianna Skowyra Hardwick$200
  2. Ken Antanavica Leicester$200
  3. James Floury East Brookfield$200
  4. Michael Knapik Westfield$200
  5. Warren Monette Spencer$200
  6. Jeffrey Sauvageau Spencer$200
  7. Larry & Jean Underwood North Brookfield$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Office, phone, software and supplies33% $6,988
  • Events, food and meetings32% $6,709
  • Other or not described12% $2,530
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events12% $2,494
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads9% $1,984
  • Bank and payment processing fees1% $273

Out of $20,978 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Vzwrlss Office, phone, software and supplies$4,488
  2. Country Inn Events, food and meetings$2,515
  3. Citizens Bank Other or not described$811
  4. Mass Republican House PAC Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$750
  5. Wal Mart Office, phone, software and supplies$697
  6. Amazon Printing, mail, signs and ads$666
  7. Noppi B Other or not described$594
  8. Best Buy Printing, mail, signs and ads$507
  9. Margarret Hanson Events, food and meetings$500
  10. John Perrotta Events, food and meetings$500
  11. THW Blue Ridge Events, food and meetings$500
  12. Staples Printing, mail, signs and ads$486
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 23, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.