MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$23,422cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$36,448raised in 2025–26
$14,230spent in 2025–26
Account: Gallagher, Dennis (OCPF ID 18762). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $20,452 | $11,392 | $23,422 so far |
| 2025 | $15,996 | $2,838 | $14,362 |
| 2024 | $31,582 | $32,917 | $1,204 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)65% $28,271
- PACs (political action committees)29% $12,748
- Other candidates’ committees2% $1,000
- Party committees1% $500
- Unions and associations1% $450
- Other political committees<1% $350
Out of $43,319 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 8th Plymouth District56% $15,874
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts41% $11,565
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $220
- Other states2% $612
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Int'l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 2322 Political Action Committee PAC$1,000
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Massachusetts Brick Layers People's Committee PAC$1,000
- Pipefitters Local #537 Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$800
- Roofers Local 33 Pol Action Comm PAC$750
- Plumbers & Pipefitters, Local 51 PAC PAC$650
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$600
- IBEW 2324 COPE Political Action Committee PAC$500
- IBEW Local 2325 Cttee for Political Education PAC PAC$500
- United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 328 MA Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
- Bridgewater DEMTC Party committee$500
- Carpenters Local 346 Political Action Committee PAC$500
Top 15 of 39 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts 13 gifts$2,035
- Common 1 gift$1,000
- Pages III 1 gift$1,000
- The Karol Group Inc 6 gifts$925
- Preti Strategies 3 gifts$600
- Tremont Strategies 3 gifts$600
- Elm Action Fund 5 gifts$560
- Rasky Partners 4 gifts$500
- Claremont Companies 1 gift$500
- County of Plymouth 4 gifts$450
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
53 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Dennis Gallagher Bridgewater$2,000
- Diane Roza Bridgewater$2,000
- Anthony Roza Bridgewater$1,100
- Jaykumar Kotak Easton$1,000
- David Patel Raynham$1,000
- Michael Morris Norwell$600
- Katrina Delaney Pembroke$560
- Patrick Carney Bridgewater$500
- Robert Smith Bridgewater$450
- Shawn George Bridgewater$425
- Marilee Hunt Bridgewater$425
- Fran Jeffries Bridgewater$400
- Christopher Koczela Bridgewater$400
- Mark Lawton Bridgewater$400
- Richard Tisei North Reading$400
- Jessica Laverty Rockland$395
- Kevin Grant Scituate$325
- Eric Hetrick Raynham$300
- Stephen Karol Attleboro$300
- Reinald Jr. Ledoux Plymouth$300
Show 33 more
- W Paul White Harwich$300
- Christian Gonsalves Quincy$250
- Karen Palmquist Halifax$250
- Michael Pasternak Somerset$250
- Mary Jean Chiocca Bridgewater$250
- Mary Jean Chiocca Englewood, FL$250
- Bill Driscoll Milton$250
- Tim Trocchio Bridgewater$250
- Shirley Krasinski Bridgewater$245
- Barbara Jenson Bridgewater$240
- Christopher Chapman Medfield$200
- George Cronin Dedham$200
- James Eisenberg Lexington$200
- Peter Flynn Duxbury$200
- Constance Franciosi Bridgewater$200
- Matt Gerritson Bridgewater$200
- Jason Godin Boston$200
- John Heffernan Marblehead$200
- P J O’sullivan Norwell$200
- Marc Pacheco Taunton$200
- William Ryan Weymouth$200
- Donna Smith Stoughton$200
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
- Jeff Terrey Boston$200
- Lincoln Andrews Middleborough$200
- William Callahan Bridgewater$200
- Marty Corry Cohasset$200
- Ronald Emma Lake Worth, FL$200
- Bill Maltby Bridgewater$200
- Thomas O’brien Plymouth$200
- Haley Pierce Boston$200
- William Smith Bridgewater$200
- Joyce Thomas Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads68% $10,030
- Events, food and meetings11% $1,633
- Other or not described6% $847
- Office, phone, software and supplies6% $818
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events5% $706
- Bank and payment processing fees4% $618
Out of $14,653 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- M Design Printing, mail, signs and ads$5,000
- Printing Unlimited Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,916
- USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,264
- Barrett'S Alehouse Other or not described$514
- Barrett'S Alehous Events, food and meetings$500
- Gabriello Federico Printing, mail, signs and ads$500
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$423
- Michael Morris Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$400
- Twenty First Amendment Events, food and meetings$333
- SQSP New Office, phone, software and supplies$313
- SQSP Office, phone, software and supplies$313
- Jamie Doulette Printing, mail, signs and ads$300
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.