MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$15,109cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$44,931raised in 2025–26
$31,838spent in 2025–26
Account: Vieira, David T. (OCPF ID 15025). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $19,965 | $12,020 | $15,109 so far |
| 2025 | $24,966 | $19,817 | $7,164 |
| 2024 | $38,222 | $37,198 | $2,015 |
| 2023 | $9,300 | $11,177 | $991 |
| 2022 | $16,130 | $14,161 | $2,867 |
| 2021 | $10,100 | $10,737 | $898 |
| 2020 | $9,305 | $9,883 | $1,535 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)80% $38,590
- The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)15% $7,000
- PACs (political action committees)5% $2,500
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $100
Out of $48,190 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 3rd Barnstable District83% $32,065
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts11% $4,175
- Massachusetts, town not identified2% $850
- Other states4% $1,500
Split between districts: Bourne, Falmouth. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Cape Cod Republican Club PAC PAC$1,000
- Int'l Union of Operating Engineers Local 4 Social Pol Action Committee PAC$500
- Bradley H. Jones Jr. Candidate committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Federal Employee 2 gifts$1,500
- Falmouth Public Schools 7 gifts$1,300
- Rubin & Rudman 2 gifts$1,250
- Owner Cape Cod Wholesale 1 gift$1,000
- Cape Cod Wholesale 1 gift$1,000
- Fuccillo Concrete Specialists 1 gift$1,000
- Falmouth Hospital 1 gift$500
- Hannoush Jewelers 1 gift$500
- Falmouth Lumber 1 gift$500
- Duffany Builders 2 gifts$500
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
77 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Jenny Bruce Falmouth$2,000
- Keith Schwegel Falmouth, VA$1,500
- Robert Chamberlain Dennis$1,250
- John Carcirei Falmouth$1,000
- John Noonan Bourne$1,000
- John Carcieri Falmouth$1,000
- Henry Dick Falmouth$1,000
- David Fuccillo Falmouth$1,000
- Petra Finnell Falmouth$550
- Richard Abisla Falmouth$500
- Mustapha Akkawi Falmouth$500
- Scott Augusta Falmouth$500
- Michael Duffany Falmouth$500
- Albert Schulz Barnstable$500
- Carl Cavossa Falmouth$500
- John Hallinan Hatchville$500
- David Howe Falmouth$500
- Alexander Khan Newton$500
- Brian McDevitt Falmouth$500
- Todd Reine Falmouth$500
Show 57 more
- Paul Andrews Mashpee$450
- Peter Hargarves Falmouth$450
- Leonard Johnson Falmouth$450
- Leslie Lichtenstein Falmouth$450
- Peter Romano Falmouth$450
- James Tietje Falmouth$450
- Daniel Sullivan Falmouth$400
- Margaret Borden Falmouth$350
- Sandra Cuny Falmouth$350
- Constantinos Mitrokostas Mashpee$350
- Matthew Schulz Mashpee$350
- Robert Palmer Mashpee$300
- Alan Porretti Falmouth$300
- Edward Sullivan Falmouth$300
- Henry Brown Falmouth$250
- Paul Galvin Falmouth$250
- Suzanne Huguenin Falmouth$250
- Kevin Kinsella Falmouth$250
- Douglas MacDonald Falmouth$250
- Elizabeth Moakley Falmouth$250
- Christian Valle Falmouth$250
- William Witter Falmouth$250
- Viriato Demacedo Plymouth$250
- Charles Reidy Mashpee$250
- Robert Jr Ripley Falmouth$250
- Donald Vahey Falmouth$250
- Cheryl Williams Falmouth$250
- Phyllis Sprout Mashpee$225
- Gary Anderson Falmouth$200
- Robert Antonucci Falmouth$200
- Mary Bishop Falmouth$200
- Christopher Farrell Bourne$200
- Judith Fenwick Falmouth$200
- Jill Flanagan Falmouth$200
- Edward Grayson Falmouth$200
- Daniel Hallinan Hatchville$200
- David Jarvis Falmouth$200
- Edwin McGuire Mashpee$200
- Kevin Murphy Falmouth$200
- Wendy Northcross Barnstable$200
- Daniel Pacheco Falmouth$200
- Marjorie Sharpe Falmouth$200
- Ronald Smolowitz Falmouth$200
- Jamie Souza Falmouth$200
- Stephen Spitz Falmouth$200
- Edwin Stadelman Falmouth$200
- Addie Vaccaro Falmouth$200
- Wendy Vogel Falmouth$200
- Stephen Youd Bourne$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- Addie Drolette Falmouth$200
- Thomas Geraghty Falmouth$200
- Paul Hart Miller Bourne$200
- Mike Morris Norwell$200
- Anastasia Perrino Dennis$200
- Richard Smith Falmouth$200
- Rick Smith Falmouth$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Office, phone, software and supplies47% $15,003
- Events, food and meetings21% $6,723
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events13% $4,303
- Printing, mail, signs and ads7% $2,141
- Staff, consultants and professional services6% $1,908
- Bank and payment processing fees3% $919
- Other or not described3% $910
Out of $31,906 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Homeport Office, phone, software and supplies$11,000
- Portiguese American Association Of Falmouth Events, food and meetings$3,000
- Achma Visb Bill Pymnt David Staff, consultants and professional services$1,813
- G W Music Events, food and meetings$1,800
- The Old Casmo Events, food and meetings$1,000
- Nationbuil Office, phone, software and supplies$861
- Leadership Cape Cod Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$795
- Arthur D Calfee Insurance Agency Office, phone, software and supplies$752
- Arthur Calfee Insurance Agency Office, phone, software and supplies$702
- Portuguese American Association Of Falmouth Bank and payment processing fees$700
- USPS Po Mashpee Printing, mail, signs and ads$593
- Miles Kedex Other or not described$570
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.