← All legislators

State Representative

David T. Vieira

3rd Barnstable District · Republican

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$15,109cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$44,931raised in 2025–26
$31,838spent in 2025–26

Account: Vieira, David T. (OCPF ID 15025). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$19,965$12,020$15,109 so far
2025$24,966$19,817$7,164
2024$38,222$37,198$2,015
2023$9,300$11,177$991
2022$16,130$14,161$2,867
2021$10,100$10,737$898
2020$9,305$9,883$1,535

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)80% $38,590
  • The candidate’s own money (loans and gifts)15% $7,000
  • PACs (political action committees)5% $2,500
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $100

Out of $48,190 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 3rd Barnstable District83% $32,065
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts11% $4,175
  • Massachusetts, town not identified2% $850
  • Other states4% $1,500

Split between districts: Bourne, Falmouth. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. Cape Cod Republican Club PAC PAC$1,000
  3. Int'l Union of Operating Engineers Local 4 Social Pol Action Committee PAC$500
  4. Bradley H. Jones Jr. Candidate committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Federal Employee 2 gifts$1,500
  2. Falmouth Public Schools 7 gifts$1,300
  3. Rubin & Rudman 2 gifts$1,250
  4. Owner Cape Cod Wholesale 1 gift$1,000
  5. Cape Cod Wholesale 1 gift$1,000
  6. Fuccillo Concrete Specialists 1 gift$1,000
  7. Falmouth Hospital 1 gift$500
  8. Hannoush Jewelers 1 gift$500
  9. Falmouth Lumber 1 gift$500
  10. Duffany Builders 2 gifts$500

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

77 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Jenny Bruce Falmouth$2,000
  2. Keith Schwegel Falmouth, VA$1,500
  3. Robert Chamberlain Dennis$1,250
  4. John Carcirei Falmouth$1,000
  5. John Noonan Bourne$1,000
  6. John Carcieri Falmouth$1,000
  7. Henry Dick Falmouth$1,000
  8. David Fuccillo Falmouth$1,000
  9. Petra Finnell Falmouth$550
  10. Richard Abisla Falmouth$500
  11. Mustapha Akkawi Falmouth$500
  12. Scott Augusta Falmouth$500
  13. Michael Duffany Falmouth$500
  14. Albert Schulz Barnstable$500
  15. Carl Cavossa Falmouth$500
  16. John Hallinan Hatchville$500
  17. David Howe Falmouth$500
  18. Alexander Khan Newton$500
  19. Brian McDevitt Falmouth$500
  20. Todd Reine Falmouth$500
Show 57 more
  1. Paul Andrews Mashpee$450
  2. Peter Hargarves Falmouth$450
  3. Leonard Johnson Falmouth$450
  4. Leslie Lichtenstein Falmouth$450
  5. Peter Romano Falmouth$450
  6. James Tietje Falmouth$450
  7. Daniel Sullivan Falmouth$400
  8. Margaret Borden Falmouth$350
  9. Sandra Cuny Falmouth$350
  10. Constantinos Mitrokostas Mashpee$350
  11. Matthew Schulz Mashpee$350
  12. Robert Palmer Mashpee$300
  13. Alan Porretti Falmouth$300
  14. Edward Sullivan Falmouth$300
  15. Henry Brown Falmouth$250
  16. Paul Galvin Falmouth$250
  17. Suzanne Huguenin Falmouth$250
  18. Kevin Kinsella Falmouth$250
  19. Douglas MacDonald Falmouth$250
  20. Elizabeth Moakley Falmouth$250
  21. Christian Valle Falmouth$250
  22. William Witter Falmouth$250
  23. Viriato Demacedo Plymouth$250
  24. Charles Reidy Mashpee$250
  25. Robert Jr Ripley Falmouth$250
  26. Donald Vahey Falmouth$250
  27. Cheryl Williams Falmouth$250
  28. Phyllis Sprout Mashpee$225
  29. Gary Anderson Falmouth$200
  30. Robert Antonucci Falmouth$200
  31. Mary Bishop Falmouth$200
  32. Christopher Farrell Bourne$200
  33. Judith Fenwick Falmouth$200
  34. Jill Flanagan Falmouth$200
  35. Edward Grayson Falmouth$200
  36. Daniel Hallinan Hatchville$200
  37. David Jarvis Falmouth$200
  38. Edwin McGuire Mashpee$200
  39. Kevin Murphy Falmouth$200
  40. Wendy Northcross Barnstable$200
  41. Daniel Pacheco Falmouth$200
  42. Marjorie Sharpe Falmouth$200
  43. Ronald Smolowitz Falmouth$200
  44. Jamie Souza Falmouth$200
  45. Stephen Spitz Falmouth$200
  46. Edwin Stadelman Falmouth$200
  47. Addie Vaccaro Falmouth$200
  48. Wendy Vogel Falmouth$200
  49. Stephen Youd Bourne$200
  50. William Coyne Boston$200
  51. Addie Drolette Falmouth$200
  52. Thomas Geraghty Falmouth$200
  53. Paul Hart Miller Bourne$200
  54. Mike Morris Norwell$200
  55. Anastasia Perrino Dennis$200
  56. Richard Smith Falmouth$200
  57. Rick Smith Falmouth$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Office, phone, software and supplies47% $15,003
  • Events, food and meetings21% $6,723
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events13% $4,303
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads7% $2,141
  • Staff, consultants and professional services6% $1,908
  • Bank and payment processing fees3% $919
  • Other or not described3% $910

Out of $31,906 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Homeport Office, phone, software and supplies$11,000
  2. Portiguese American Association Of Falmouth Events, food and meetings$3,000
  3. Achma Visb Bill Pymnt David Staff, consultants and professional services$1,813
  4. G W Music Events, food and meetings$1,800
  5. The Old Casmo Events, food and meetings$1,000
  6. Nationbuil Office, phone, software and supplies$861
  7. Leadership Cape Cod Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$795
  8. Arthur D Calfee Insurance Agency Office, phone, software and supplies$752
  9. Arthur Calfee Insurance Agency Office, phone, software and supplies$702
  10. Portuguese American Association Of Falmouth Bank and payment processing fees$700
  11. USPS Po Mashpee Printing, mail, signs and ads$593
  12. Miles Kedex Other or not described$570
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.