← All legislators

State Representative

David Paul Linsky

5th Middlesex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$13,079cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$24,573raised in 2025–26
$19,274spent in 2025–26

Account: Linsky, David (OCPF ID 13431). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$22,539$13,450$13,079 so far
2025$2,033$5,823$3,990
2024$7,595$9,887$7,780
2023$124$1,222$10,072
2022$1,944$2,486$11,170
2021$1,388$1,295$11,612
2020$5,055$146$11,519

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)87% $23,206
  • Unions and associations7% $2,000
  • Party committees2% $600
  • Other political committees2% $600
  • Other candidates’ committees1% $300
  • PACs (political action committees)<1% $100

Out of $26,806 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 5th Middlesex District36% $8,291
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts52% $12,055
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $50
  • Other states12% $2,810

Split between districts: Wayland. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm Union or association$500
  2. MA & Northern New England Laborers' District Council Political Political committee$500
  3. 1199 SEIU MA PAC Union or association$500
  4. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol League Union or association$500
  5. Natick Democratic Town Committee Party committee$500
  6. SEIU 509 COPE Union or association$500
  7. Committee To Elect Becca Rausch Candidate committee$100
  8. Committee To Elect Karen Spilka Candidate committee$100
  9. Committee To Elect Tommy Vitolo Candidate committee$100
  10. Elm Action Fund Pac PAC$100
  11. Peter Koutoujian Committee Political committee$100
  12. Wayland Democratic Town Committee Party committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Total Wine & More 2 gifts$2,000
  2. Goldie Group 1 gift$1,000
  3. Belkin Family Lookout Farm 1 gift$1,000
  4. Murphy, Hesse, Toomey & Lehane, Llp 1 gift$1,000
  5. Realty Ex Boston West 1 gift$1,000
  6. Global Partners 2 gifts$600
  7. Brigham and Women's Hospital 2 gifts$500
  8. Michael Barone 1 gift$500
  9. Commonwealth of MA 2 gifts$500
  10. DDS 1 gift$500

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

51 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Robert Trone Potomac, MD$2,000
  2. Bruce Goldie Natick$1,000
  3. Jay Mofenson Weston$1,000
  4. Arthur Murphy Milton$1,000
  5. Philip Ottaviani Framingham$1,000
  6. Roseanna Means Natick$500
  7. Michael Barone Framingham$500
  8. Thomas Conroy Natick$500
  9. Paul Dacier Sherborn$500
  10. Michael Foley Belmont$500
  11. Kay Khan Newton$500
  12. Michael Melchiorri Natick$500
  13. Zach Slayton Marlborough$500
  14. Eric Slifka Wellesley$500
  15. Robert Michaud Framingham$300
  16. Andrew Hyams Natick$250
  17. Robert M. Allen Natick$250
  18. Paul Blazar Hudson$250
  19. James Brick Framingham$250
  20. Michelle Ciccolo Lexington$250
Show 31 more
  1. Andrea DeMayo-Clancy Natick$250
  2. Michael E. Festa Melrose$250
  3. David Gasser Natick$250
  4. Thomas Halchuk Natick$250
  5. Joshua Handelman Silver Spring, MD$250
  6. Scott Harshbarger Naples, FL$250
  7. Cody Jacobs Natick$250
  8. Ralph Letner Natick$250
  9. Joseph Shields Framingham$250
  10. William Straus Mattapoisett$250
  11. Adrienne Azaria Natick$200
  12. John Bartley Watertown$200
  13. James A Betses Hudson$200
  14. Dan Bosley North Adams$200
  15. Teresa Evans Natick$200
  16. John Fernandes Boston$200
  17. Seth A. Gitell Natick$200
  18. Charles Glick Cambridge$200
  19. Peter Gormley Natick$200
  20. Bonnie Gossels Wayland$200
  21. Elaine Gossels Wayland$200
  22. Francis Loewald Sudbury$200
  23. Julie Moore Wellesley$200
  24. Mike Morris Norwell$200
  25. Joseph A. Ricca Shrewsbury$200
  26. Marian Ryan Foley Belmont$200
  27. Jonathan Shaer Needham$200
  28. Jamie Sheridan Natick$200
  29. Charles A. Stefanini Framingham$200
  30. Cathy Winbourne Natick$200
  31. Kate Worrall Sharon$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Printing, mail, signs and ads58% $11,563
  • Travel and vehicle costs23% $4,604
  • Events, food and meetings6% $1,239
  • Office, phone, software and supplies5% $1,009
  • Bank and payment processing fees4% $726
  • Other or not described2% $474
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events1% $250
  • Staff, consultants and professional services<1% $51

Out of $19,915 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Fini Printing, mail, signs and ads$5,000
  2. WWW Sfmedi Printing, mail, signs and ads$4,678
  3. Delta Travel and vehicle costs$1,684
  4. Connolly Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,594
  5. Uber Travel and vehicle costs$918
  6. Hilton Minneap Events, food and meetings$737
  7. Jetblue Travel and vehicle costs$685
  8. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$641
  9. Logan PKG Mass Travel and vehicle costs$621
  10. Wix Office, phone, software and supplies$523
  11. Rental Car Agency Travel and vehicle costs$475
  12. Parking Garage AT Logan Airport Travel and vehicle costs$389
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.