MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$13,079cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$24,573raised in 2025–26
$19,274spent in 2025–26
Account: Linsky, David (OCPF ID 13431). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $22,539 | $13,450 | $13,079 so far |
| 2025 | $2,033 | $5,823 | $3,990 |
| 2024 | $7,595 | $9,887 | $7,780 |
| 2023 | $124 | $1,222 | $10,072 |
| 2022 | $1,944 | $2,486 | $11,170 |
| 2021 | $1,388 | $1,295 | $11,612 |
| 2020 | $5,055 | $146 | $11,519 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)87% $23,206
- Unions and associations7% $2,000
- Party committees2% $600
- Other political committees2% $600
- Other candidates’ committees1% $300
- PACs (political action committees)<1% $100
Out of $26,806 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 5th Middlesex District36% $8,291
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts52% $12,055
- Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $50
- Other states12% $2,810
Split between districts: Wayland. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm Union or association$500
- MA & Northern New England Laborers' District Council Political Political committee$500
- 1199 SEIU MA PAC Union or association$500
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol League Union or association$500
- Natick Democratic Town Committee Party committee$500
- SEIU 509 COPE Union or association$500
- Committee To Elect Becca Rausch Candidate committee$100
- Committee To Elect Karen Spilka Candidate committee$100
- Committee To Elect Tommy Vitolo Candidate committee$100
- Elm Action Fund Pac PAC$100
- Peter Koutoujian Committee Political committee$100
- Wayland Democratic Town Committee Party committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Total Wine & More 2 gifts$2,000
- Goldie Group 1 gift$1,000
- Belkin Family Lookout Farm 1 gift$1,000
- Murphy, Hesse, Toomey & Lehane, Llp 1 gift$1,000
- Realty Ex Boston West 1 gift$1,000
- Global Partners 2 gifts$600
- Brigham and Women's Hospital 2 gifts$500
- Michael Barone 1 gift$500
- Commonwealth of MA 2 gifts$500
- DDS 1 gift$500
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
51 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Robert Trone Potomac, MD$2,000
- Bruce Goldie Natick$1,000
- Jay Mofenson Weston$1,000
- Arthur Murphy Milton$1,000
- Philip Ottaviani Framingham$1,000
- Roseanna Means Natick$500
- Michael Barone Framingham$500
- Thomas Conroy Natick$500
- Paul Dacier Sherborn$500
- Michael Foley Belmont$500
- Kay Khan Newton$500
- Michael Melchiorri Natick$500
- Zach Slayton Marlborough$500
- Eric Slifka Wellesley$500
- Robert Michaud Framingham$300
- Andrew Hyams Natick$250
- Robert M. Allen Natick$250
- Paul Blazar Hudson$250
- James Brick Framingham$250
- Michelle Ciccolo Lexington$250
Show 31 more
- Andrea DeMayo-Clancy Natick$250
- Michael E. Festa Melrose$250
- David Gasser Natick$250
- Thomas Halchuk Natick$250
- Joshua Handelman Silver Spring, MD$250
- Scott Harshbarger Naples, FL$250
- Cody Jacobs Natick$250
- Ralph Letner Natick$250
- Joseph Shields Framingham$250
- William Straus Mattapoisett$250
- Adrienne Azaria Natick$200
- John Bartley Watertown$200
- James A Betses Hudson$200
- Dan Bosley North Adams$200
- Teresa Evans Natick$200
- John Fernandes Boston$200
- Seth A. Gitell Natick$200
- Charles Glick Cambridge$200
- Peter Gormley Natick$200
- Bonnie Gossels Wayland$200
- Elaine Gossels Wayland$200
- Francis Loewald Sudbury$200
- Julie Moore Wellesley$200
- Mike Morris Norwell$200
- Joseph A. Ricca Shrewsbury$200
- Marian Ryan Foley Belmont$200
- Jonathan Shaer Needham$200
- Jamie Sheridan Natick$200
- Charles A. Stefanini Framingham$200
- Cathy Winbourne Natick$200
- Kate Worrall Sharon$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads58% $11,563
- Travel and vehicle costs23% $4,604
- Events, food and meetings6% $1,239
- Office, phone, software and supplies5% $1,009
- Bank and payment processing fees4% $726
- Other or not described2% $474
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events1% $250
- Staff, consultants and professional services<1% $51
Out of $19,915 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- Fini Printing, mail, signs and ads$5,000
- WWW Sfmedi Printing, mail, signs and ads$4,678
- Delta Travel and vehicle costs$1,684
- Connolly Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,594
- Uber Travel and vehicle costs$918
- Hilton Minneap Events, food and meetings$737
- Jetblue Travel and vehicle costs$685
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$641
- Logan PKG Mass Travel and vehicle costs$621
- Wix Office, phone, software and supplies$523
- Rental Car Agency Travel and vehicle costs$475
- Parking Garage AT Logan Airport Travel and vehicle costs$389
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.