← All legislators

State Representative

Danillo A. Sena

37th Middlesex District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$31,434cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$43,962raised in 2025–26
$31,626spent in 2025–26

Account: Sena, Danillo (OCPF ID 17439). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$24,196$12,134$31,434 so far
2025$19,766$19,492$19,185
2024$21,396$26,088$18,416
2023$24,039$15,951$22,750
2022$23,560$18,100$14,662
2021$19,321$18,029$9,202
2020$53,193$50,326$5,049

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)95% $43,167
  • PACs (political action committees)4% $1,950
  • Unions and associations<1% $200
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $100

Out of $45,417 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $682 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 37th Middlesex District66% $28,470
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts32% $14,002
  • Massachusetts, town not identified1% $500
  • Other states<1% $195

Split between districts: Acton, Groton. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. Massachusetts Dental Society Political Action Committee PAC$500
  3. MA Credit Union League Political Action Committee PAC$250
  4. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$200
  5. Seiu Local 888 Union or association$200
  6. Vivian Kobusingye Birchall Candidate committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Foam Pro Distributors 2 gifts$2,000
  2. Ronaldo enterprises Inc. 2 gifts$1,500
  3. Income Tax Plus 1 gift$1,000
  4. Inversant 1 gift$1,000
  5. Parexel 2 gifts$1,000
  6. Letter Sent 2/6/2026 2 gifts$1,000
  7. Oracle 4 gifts$650
  8. Celedon Law 1 gift$500
  9. NJD Educational Consultants LLC 1 gift$500
  10. Cornelius Sullivan Law Practice 2 gifts$500

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

66 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Dan Tappan Boxborough$2,000
  2. Ronaldo Geremias Stow$1,500
  3. Fernando Castro Framingham$1,000
  4. Barbara Dowds Acton$1,000
  5. Nancy Duggan Acton$1,000
  6. Ludovino Gardini Winchester$1,000
  7. Janet Glidden Acton$1,000
  8. Robert Hildreth Boston$1,000
  9. Lauren Morton Acton$1,000
  10. Thomas Shook Harvard$1,000
  11. Felipe Silva Whitman$1,000
  12. Bruno Xavier Hingham$1,000
  13. Janet Glidden Boxborough$1,000
  14. Felipe Laignier Woburn$1,000
  15. Lauren Rosenzweig Morton Acton$1,000
  16. Katherine Weeks Harvard$850
  17. Sahana Purohit Acton$800
  18. Vinita Rampuria Acton$800
  19. John Fallon Boxborough$750
  20. Ellen Valade Acton$750
Show 46 more
  1. Andrew Magee Acton$700
  2. Eloa Celedon Berlin$500
  3. Paul Green Harvard$500
  4. Margaret Miley Acton$500
  5. John Petersen Acton$500
  6. Cornelius Sullivan Ayer$500
  7. Carl Canner West Groton$500
  8. Nelson P Oliveira Medford$500
  9. Wendy Pittorino Acton$500
  10. Antonio Viana Medway$500
  11. Alan Wernick Lunenburg$500
  12. Rita Grossman Boxborough$450
  13. Stella Ko Acton$450
  14. Michael Biales Acton$385
  15. Shaw Yang Concord$350
  16. Anne Forbes Acton$300
  17. David Martin Acton$300
  18. Robert Coit Harvard$260
  19. Nancy Cornelius Acton$250
  20. Peter Henry Boxborough$250
  21. Lee Ketelsen Acton$250
  22. Victor Normand Harvard$250
  23. Nelson Oliveira Medford$250
  24. Brian Arrigo Acton$250
  25. Kathleen Casey Concord$250
  26. Saad Dinno Weston$250
  27. Bill Dusett Acton$250
  28. Catherine Hatfield Acton$250
  29. Vanna Howard Lowell$250
  30. Michael Putt Acton$250
  31. Abby Reip Boxborough$250
  32. Mathias Rosenfeld Arlington$250
  33. Rafaela Garreta Prats Serrano Woburn$250
  34. Geoffrey Tillotson Ayer$250
  35. Santosh Verma Boxborough$250
  36. Ward Bein Acton$200
  37. Robert Durand Marlborough$200
  38. Nancy Kolb Acton$200
  39. Carole Marcacci Acton$200
  40. Gertrude Naparstek Boxborough$200
  41. Coleen Phillimore Acton$200
  42. Nancy Jarboe Acton$200
  43. Sara Lavado Boxborough$200
  44. Janet Oconnor Acton$200
  45. Mark Scheier Lowell$200
  46. Mary Tamer Boston$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings31% $10,146
  • Staff, consultants and professional services23% $7,536
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events10% $3,321
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads10% $3,321
  • Other or not described9% $3,087
  • Bank and payment processing fees8% $2,644
  • Office, phone, software and supplies8% $2,644
  • Travel and vehicle costs1% $404

Out of $33,101 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. TST Events, food and meetings$2,906
  2. Nyajoes Staff, consultants and professional services$2,047
  3. Rapscallion Table Events, food and meetings$1,995
  4. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,845
  5. Sheraton Events, food and meetings$1,450
  6. SQSP Office, phone, software and supplies$741
  7. True West Staff, consultants and professional services$702
  8. Florina Staff, consultants and professional services$684
  9. Apple Store Office, phone, software and supplies$660
  10. Miles Kedex Other or not described$655
  11. Boston Globe Med Printing, mail, signs and ads$619
  12. Mass Black And Latino Caucus Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$600
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.