MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$31,434cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$43,962raised in 2025–26
$31,626spent in 2025–26
Account: Sena, Danillo (OCPF ID 17439). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $24,196 | $12,134 | $31,434 so far |
| 2025 | $19,766 | $19,492 | $19,185 |
| 2024 | $21,396 | $26,088 | $18,416 |
| 2023 | $24,039 | $15,951 | $22,750 |
| 2022 | $23,560 | $18,100 | $14,662 |
| 2021 | $19,321 | $18,029 | $9,202 |
| 2020 | $53,193 | $50,326 | $5,049 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)95% $43,167
- PACs (political action committees)4% $1,950
- Unions and associations<1% $200
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $100
Out of $45,417 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $682 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 37th Middlesex District66% $28,470
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts32% $14,002
- Massachusetts, town not identified1% $500
- Other states<1% $195
Split between districts: Acton, Groton. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- Massachusetts Dental Society Political Action Committee PAC$500
- MA Credit Union League Political Action Committee PAC$250
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$200
- Seiu Local 888 Union or association$200
- Vivian Kobusingye Birchall Candidate committee$100
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Foam Pro Distributors 2 gifts$2,000
- Ronaldo enterprises Inc. 2 gifts$1,500
- Income Tax Plus 1 gift$1,000
- Inversant 1 gift$1,000
- Parexel 2 gifts$1,000
- Letter Sent 2/6/2026 2 gifts$1,000
- Oracle 4 gifts$650
- Celedon Law 1 gift$500
- NJD Educational Consultants LLC 1 gift$500
- Cornelius Sullivan Law Practice 2 gifts$500
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
66 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Dan Tappan Boxborough$2,000
- Ronaldo Geremias Stow$1,500
- Fernando Castro Framingham$1,000
- Barbara Dowds Acton$1,000
- Nancy Duggan Acton$1,000
- Ludovino Gardini Winchester$1,000
- Janet Glidden Acton$1,000
- Robert Hildreth Boston$1,000
- Lauren Morton Acton$1,000
- Thomas Shook Harvard$1,000
- Felipe Silva Whitman$1,000
- Bruno Xavier Hingham$1,000
- Janet Glidden Boxborough$1,000
- Felipe Laignier Woburn$1,000
- Lauren Rosenzweig Morton Acton$1,000
- Katherine Weeks Harvard$850
- Sahana Purohit Acton$800
- Vinita Rampuria Acton$800
- John Fallon Boxborough$750
- Ellen Valade Acton$750
Show 46 more
- Andrew Magee Acton$700
- Eloa Celedon Berlin$500
- Paul Green Harvard$500
- Margaret Miley Acton$500
- John Petersen Acton$500
- Cornelius Sullivan Ayer$500
- Carl Canner West Groton$500
- Nelson P Oliveira Medford$500
- Wendy Pittorino Acton$500
- Antonio Viana Medway$500
- Alan Wernick Lunenburg$500
- Rita Grossman Boxborough$450
- Stella Ko Acton$450
- Michael Biales Acton$385
- Shaw Yang Concord$350
- Anne Forbes Acton$300
- David Martin Acton$300
- Robert Coit Harvard$260
- Nancy Cornelius Acton$250
- Peter Henry Boxborough$250
- Lee Ketelsen Acton$250
- Victor Normand Harvard$250
- Nelson Oliveira Medford$250
- Brian Arrigo Acton$250
- Kathleen Casey Concord$250
- Saad Dinno Weston$250
- Bill Dusett Acton$250
- Catherine Hatfield Acton$250
- Vanna Howard Lowell$250
- Michael Putt Acton$250
- Abby Reip Boxborough$250
- Mathias Rosenfeld Arlington$250
- Rafaela Garreta Prats Serrano Woburn$250
- Geoffrey Tillotson Ayer$250
- Santosh Verma Boxborough$250
- Ward Bein Acton$200
- Robert Durand Marlborough$200
- Nancy Kolb Acton$200
- Carole Marcacci Acton$200
- Gertrude Naparstek Boxborough$200
- Coleen Phillimore Acton$200
- Nancy Jarboe Acton$200
- Sara Lavado Boxborough$200
- Janet Oconnor Acton$200
- Mark Scheier Lowell$200
- Mary Tamer Boston$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings31% $10,146
- Staff, consultants and professional services23% $7,536
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events10% $3,321
- Printing, mail, signs and ads10% $3,321
- Other or not described9% $3,087
- Bank and payment processing fees8% $2,644
- Office, phone, software and supplies8% $2,644
- Travel and vehicle costs1% $404
Out of $33,101 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.
Top payees
- TST Events, food and meetings$2,906
- Nyajoes Staff, consultants and professional services$2,047
- Rapscallion Table Events, food and meetings$1,995
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,845
- Sheraton Events, food and meetings$1,450
- SQSP Office, phone, software and supplies$741
- True West Staff, consultants and professional services$702
- Florina Staff, consultants and professional services$684
- Apple Store Office, phone, software and supplies$660
- Miles Kedex Other or not described$655
- Boston Globe Med Printing, mail, signs and ads$619
- Mass Black And Latino Caucus Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$600
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.