← All legislators

State Representative

Bridget Plouffe

9th Plymouth District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$38,782cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$52,791raised in 2025–26
$20,855spent in 2025–26

Account: Plouffe, Bridget (OCPF ID 18745). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$37,786$14,934$38,782 so far
2025$15,005$5,920$15,930
2024$42,946$36,293$6,653

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)87% $46,306
  • PACs (political action committees)11% $5,700
  • Unions and associations1% $750
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $400
  • Party committees<1% $100
  • Other political committees<1% $100

Out of $53,356 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $193 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 9th Plymouth District55% $25,500
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts41% $18,956
  • Massachusetts, town not identified<1% $250
  • Other states3% $1,600

Split between districts: Brockton, East Bridgewater, Easton. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. Brockton Fire Fighters People's Committee PAC$1,000
  2. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$1,000
  3. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  4. Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$600
  5. 1199 SEIU MA PAC PAC$500
  6. SEIU Local 32BJ United ADF MA GTO PAC PAC$500
  7. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 103 Pol Action Comm PAC$500
  8. Plymouth Bristol Labor Council Union or association$500
  9. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$300
  10. Seiu Local 888 Union or association$250
  11. Boston Teachers Union PAC PAC$200
  12. Brockton Democratic City Committee Party committee$100
  13. Committee to Elect John Buckley Jr Candidate committee$100
  14. Committee to Elect Matthew McDonough Candidate committee$100
  15. Committee to Elect Michael Brady Candidate committee$100

Top 15 of 18 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. City of Brockton 11 gifts$2,450
  2. Brockton Housing Authority 7 gifts$1,775
  3. Bulfinch Strategies Group 6 gifts$1,200
  4. LBC Boston 1 gift$1,000
  5. Law Office of Rita Mendes 1 gift$1,000
  6. Stadelmann Electric 3 gifts$750
  7. Leftfield 3 gifts$700
  8. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 2 gifts$600
  9. Issues Management Group 3 gifts$600
  10. Wm Stadelmann Jr Electrical 2 gifts$500

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

94 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Thomas Plouffe Brockton$2,000
  2. Gerard Cassidy Brockton$1,500
  3. Donna Plouffe Brockton$1,500
  4. Andrian Shapiro Newton$1,000
  5. Rita Mendes Brockton$1,000
  6. Patricia O'Flaherty Chelsea$800
  7. Stephen Pike Duxbury$750
  8. Kevin Sullivan Plymouth$700
  9. Donna Cruise Brockton$650
  10. Geraldine Osborne Easton$650
  11. Meghan Cassidy Brockton$600
  12. John Plouffe Bridgewater$600
  13. Thomas Thibeault Easton$550
  14. Tara Stadelmann Orgettas Stoughton$500
  15. Geraldine Stadelmann Tavernier, FL$500
  16. William Stadelmann Tavernier, FL$500
  17. Benjamin Albanese Mansfield$500
  18. Chris Carney Easton$500
  19. David Noble Norwell$500
  20. Michael Walsh Annapolis, MD$500
Show 74 more
  1. Mark Lawton Bridgewater$475
  2. John Condon Bridgewater$450
  3. Shaun Fitzgerald Brockton$450
  4. Mary Grant Quincy$400
  5. Francis Mara Brockton$400
  6. Charles Stefanini Framingham$400
  7. Brian Jencunas Marshfield$400
  8. Mahnoosh Mirzaei Boston$400
  9. Jefferson Smith Ipswich$400
  10. Craig Barger Easton$350
  11. William Callahan Easton$350
  12. Ian Hobkirk Easton$350
  13. Anita Maloney Middleborough$350
  14. Debra Mullen Brockton$350
  15. Joseph Stadelmann Brockton$350
  16. Mary Waldron Brockton$350
  17. Patricia Florio Raynham$325
  18. Joseph Krowski Brockton$300
  19. Susan Trent Easton$300
  20. Kathy Bell Quincy$300
  21. Julie Breton Easton$300
  22. John Messia Brockton$300
  23. Dottie Fulginiti Easton$250
  24. William Stadelmann Jr Onset$250
  25. Kristin Stadelmann Brockton$250
  26. Roy Andrade Lakeville$250
  27. J. Michael Conley Easton$250
  28. Francis Davin Brockton$250
  29. Joseph Goncalves Easton$250
  30. Kessena Goncalves Easton$250
  31. Gary Leonard Brockton$250
  32. Charles Lima Easton$250
  33. George Millett East Bridgewater$250
  34. Margaret Mone Brockton$250
  35. William Morse Mattapoisett$250
  36. Joseph Nadeau West Bridgewater$250
  37. Hank Naughton Clinton$250
  38. Moises Rodrigues Brockton$250
  39. William Stadelmann Jr Brockton$250
  40. David Teixeira Brockton$250
  41. John Twohig Brockton$250
  42. Douglas Wedge Brockton$250
  43. Jeffrey Welch Abington$225
  44. Michael Brady Brockton$200
  45. Charles Deveau Easton$200
  46. Edward Doherty Brockton$200
  47. Christopher Duffy Easton$200
  48. Gary Fradin Easton$200
  49. Rachel Tedesco East Bridgewater$200
  50. Ronna Wallace Canton$200
  51. Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
  52. Patrick Brown Boston$200
  53. Debra Chassey East Bridgewater$200
  54. William Coyne Jr Boston$200
  55. Hugh Crane Brockton$200
  56. Maureen Glynn Quincy$200
  57. Joseph Grant Boston$200
  58. Lihong Han West Bridgewater$200
  59. Patrick Huntington Milton$200
  60. Chris Koczela Bridgewater$200
  61. John Lalond Plymouth$200
  62. Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
  63. Thomas Mangan Boston$200
  64. Mike Morris Norwell$200
  65. Ellen Murphy Meehan Andover$200
  66. Eugene O'Flaherty Boston$200
  67. Erin Riley Boston$200
  68. Lauren Scribi Quincy$200
  69. Taylor Shepherd Melrose$200
  70. Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
  71. Jay Youmans Boston$200
  72. Jay Youmans Everett$200
  73. Conor Yunits Brockton$200
  74. Sarah Yunits Brockton$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings45% $9,711
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads19% $4,087
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events16% $3,487
  • Office, phone, software and supplies12% $2,571
  • Other or not described4% $942
  • Bank and payment processing fees3% $622

Out of $21,419 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Thorny Lea Golf Club Events, food and meetings$3,038
  2. Shovel Town Brewe Events, food and meetings$2,129
  3. Cubesmart Office, phone, software and supplies$1,552
  4. Wix Office, phone, software and supplies$1,254
  5. Amelia'S Restaurant Events, food and meetings$1,042
  6. Duxbury Oyster Conpany Events, food and meetings$1,000
  7. Printing Unlimited Printing, mail, signs and ads$848
  8. Connolly Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$848
  9. Cranberry Print Market New Printing, mail, signs and ads$797
  10. USPS Po Boxes Online Printing, mail, signs and ads$754
  11. Florina Events, food and meetings$728
  12. ST Amendment Events, food and meetings$699
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.