← All legislators

State Representative

Brian M. Ashe

2nd Hampden District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$51,586cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$16,462raised in 2025–26
$9,282spent in 2025–26

Account: Ashe, Brian M. (OCPF ID 14543). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$1,501$4,570$51,586 so far
2025$14,961$4,712$54,483
2024$11,883$7,527$44,131
2023$16,051$4,970$39,767
2022$15,371$4,485$28,685
2021$3,194$2,017$17,799
2020$848$3,032$16,622

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)93% $23,940
  • PACs (political action committees)6% $1,550
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $200
  • Other political committees<1% $100

Out of $25,790 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $275 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 2nd Hampden District58% $13,945
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts29% $6,945
  • Other states13% $3,050

Split between districts: East Longmeadow, Monson, Springfield. All gifts from these towns count as “in district towns”.

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. Concrete Producers of Massachusetts Political Action Committee PAC$300
  3. Concrete Producers of Massachusetts Political Action Committee PAC$250
  4. Committee To Re Elect Thomas Petrolati Political committee$100
  5. Committee To Re-elect Thomas Petrolati Candidate committee$100
  6. Thomas J. Vitolo Candidate committee$100

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. All Hose, Inc 1 gift$1,000
  2. Nhlpa 1 gift$1,000
  3. Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame 4 gifts$900
  4. Rosewood Communication 1 gift$800
  5. Pellegrini, Seeley, Ryan & Blakesley 2 gifts$500
  6. Westfield State University 2 gifts$500
  7. Dunn & Phillips 1 gift$500
  8. Phillips Insurance 1 gift$500
  9. Paul Robbin’s Associates 1 gift$500
  10. Coldvest Group 1 gift$500

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

48 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. Timothy McCoy Fort Lauderdale, FL$1,000
  2. Cornelius Phillips Springfield$1,000
  3. Martin Walsh Boston$1,000
  4. Terry Andoscia North Kingstown, RI$800
  5. Nancy Lees East Longmeadow$800
  6. Candy Glazer Longmeadow$750
  7. Margaret Ashe Springfield$700
  8. Charles Casartello Longmeadow$500
  9. Joseph Phillips Longmeadow$500
  10. Paul Robbins Springfield$500
  11. Jason Sorgi Quincy$500
  12. John Sullivan Springfield$500
  13. Frank Colaccino Suffield, CT$500
  14. Jim White East Longmeadow$500
  15. John Doleva Wilbraham$450
  16. Daniel Zwirko Longmeadow$450
  17. Lisa Andoscia North Providence, RI$400
  18. Robin Frechette Longmeadow$400
  19. Michael Knapik Westfield$400
  20. Brian Lees East Longmeadow$400
Show 28 more
  1. Dan Sheehan Hampden$400
  2. Joseph Wagner Chicopee$400
  3. Andrew Melendez Holyoke$300
  4. Christopher Danielewski Westfield$250
  5. John Freedman Longmeadow$250
  6. Barbara Govoni Hampden$250
  7. Susan Halpern Longmeadow$250
  8. Karen Jordan Longmeadow$250
  9. Melinda Phelps Springfield$250
  10. Linda Thompson Longmeadow$250
  11. Mary Kay Wydra Springfield$250
  12. Amy Baxter Longmeadow$250
  13. Robert Bolduc Longmeadow$250
  14. Matt Deroma Somers, CT$250
  15. Michael Robie East Longmeadow$250
  16. Don Senecal Chicopee$250
  17. Cornelius Crowley Wilbraham$200
  18. Terry Glusko Springfield$200
  19. Robert Hoffman Longmeadow$200
  20. Henri Rauschenbach Brewster$200
  21. Donald Senecal Chicopee$200
  22. Kathleen Simpson Holyoke$200
  23. Charles Stefanini Framingham$200
  24. Barbara Wenig Longmeadow$200
  25. Michael Benfield Monson$200
  26. Anthony Cignoli West Springfield$200
  27. Jason Godin Boston$200
  28. Michael Morris Norwell$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Staff, consultants and professional services36% $3,491
  • Other or not described20% $1,904
  • Bank and payment processing fees14% $1,315
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads10% $909
  • Events, food and meetings8% $801
  • Office, phone, software and supplies7% $647
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events5% $500

Out of $9,567 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for.

Top payees

  1. Comcast Xfinity Staff, consultants and professional services$2,226
  2. Actblue Markey Victor Bank and payment processing fees$1,000
  3. Miles Kedex Other or not described$756
  4. Comcast Staff, consultants and professional services$693
  5. TST Florina Events, food and meetings$611
  6. Staples Office, phone, software and supplies$543
  7. 859 Shaker Road Staff, consultants and professional services$500
  8. USPS Printing, mail, signs and ads$365
  9. USPS Po Printing, mail, signs and ads$315
  10. Act Blue Bank and payment processing fees$277
  11. On Line Order Other or not described$272
  12. Copake Ny Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$250
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.