MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$10,306cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$51,776raised in 2025–26
$44,271spent in 2025–26
Account: Tarr, Andrew (OCPF ID 19580). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $38,633 | $42,753 | $10,306 so far |
| 2025 | $13,143 | $1,518 | $11,625 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)91% $47,899
- PACs (political action committees)5% $2,750
- Other candidates’ committees3% $1,400
- Unions and associations1% $750
Out of $52,799 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $2,801 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 5th Essex District60% $28,784
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts31% $14,725
- Other states9% $4,391
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- Construction and General Laborers Local 385 Union or association$500
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$500
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$500
- Massachusetts Nurses PAC PAC$500
- Painters District Council #35 PAC PAC$500
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$500
- Carpenters Local Union 339 Political Action Committee PAC$250
- Massachusetts AFL-CIO Working People's Fund Union or association$250
- Eileen Duff Candidate committee$200
- Mark James Cusack Candidate committee$200
- Alice Hanlon Peisch Candidate committee$100
- Daniel Joseph Ryan Candidate committee$100
- Jessica Ann Giannino Candidate committee$100
- Rachel Kaprielian Candidate committee$100
- Gregory Verga Candidate committee$100
Top 15 of 20 organizations. Includes in-kind gifts.
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Sawyer Free Library 3 gifts$3,000
- Sally Jackson 3 gifts$3,000
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts 12 gifts$2,006
- CVC Capital Partners 2 gifts$2,000
- Barry Weiner 2 gifts$2,000
- Jacquelyn Bell 2 gifts$1,000
- United Nations 1 gift$1,000
- Endicott College 1 gift$1,000
- Ansara Family Fund at the Boston Foundation 1 gift$1,000
- Herman Law Firm 1 gift$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
67 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- Linda Bosselman Gloucester$3,000
- Sally Jackson Gloucester$3,000
- Robert Bosselman Camarillo, CA$2,000
- John O'Connor Boston$2,000
- Laura Sen Boston$2,000
- Karen Ansara Essex$2,000
- Barry Weiner Gloucester$2,000
- Jacquelyn Bell Gloucester$1,000
- Frances Ferrante Gloucester$1,000
- Emily Tarr Gloucester$1,000
- Sarah Tarr Gloucester$1,000
- James Ansara Essex$1,000
- Jeffrey Herman Boca Raton, FL$1,000
- Daniel Koh Andover$1,000
- Ruth Pino Gloucester$1,000
- Scott Shenker Berkeley, CA$1,000
- Francis Alberte Gloucester$800
- Nina Goodick Gloucester$791
- Margaret Rosa Gloucester$750
- Harry Hoglander Gloucester$500
Show 47 more
- Elizabeth Murray Gloucester$500
- Carolyn Stewart Gloucester$500
- Jenny Armini Marblehead$500
- David Bell Gloucester$500
- Christina Eckert Boxford$500
- Julie LaFontaine Essex$500
- Michael Wheeler Gloucester$500
- Carla Christensen Essex$450
- James Eisenberg Lexington$400
- Charles Stefanini Framingham$400
- Patricia Haddad Somerset$350
- Michael Carvalho Manchester-by-the-Sea$350
- Sally Kerans Danvers$350
- Patricia Baker Gloucester$300
- Christopher Sicuranza Gloucester$300
- Eloisa Barry Canton$250
- Jane Remsen Gloucester$250
- John Bell Gloucester$250
- Thomas Burger Beverly$250
- Nancy Gardella Haverhill$250
- Paul Lundberg Gloucester$250
- Martha Morgan Gloucester$250
- Rachel Refalo Gloucester$250
- Daniel Smith Gloucester$250
- Evelyn Somers Gloucester$250
- Michael Whouley Danvers$250
- Robert Ash Danvers$200
- Brian Hickey Winchester$200
- Diane Morad Boston$200
- Janis Bell Gloucester$200
- Morgan Bell Gloucester$200
- Stephen Boksanski Winchester$200
- Thomas Bonarrigo Braintree$200
- William Cass Hanover$200
- Edward Coppinger Boston$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- Brian Dempsey Haverhill$200
- Paul Donovan Dennis$200
- Scott Hartman Southborough$200
- Thomas Hickey Boston$200
- Michelle McGee Boston$200
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
- Charlene Rideout Boston$200
- George Roark Gloucester$200
- Jan Rose Brookline$200
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$200
- Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Printing, mail, signs and ads36% $3,884
- Bank and payment processing fees29% $3,089
- Other or not described28% $3,000
- Events, food and meetings3% $350
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events3% $332
- Staff, consultants and professional services<1% $94
Out of $10,749 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $34,593 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.
Top payees
- Matthew Murray Other or not described$3,000
- Thiftco Printing Printing, mail, signs and ads$2,801
- Massachusetts Democratic Part 11 Beacon ST Bank and payment processing fees$1,500
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,071
- North Of Boston Media Group Printing, mail, signs and ads$600
- Mass Democratic Party 11 Beacon ST Bank and payment processing fees$500
- 186 Duchaine BLVD Printing, mail, signs and ads$484
- The Rotary Club Of Gloucester Events, food and meetings$350
- Pathways For Children Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$125
- Pos The Open Door Foodpantry Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$107
- Gloucester High School Class Of Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$100
- The James 55 Main ST Staff, consultants and professional services$53
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.