← All legislators

State Representative

Aaron L. Saunders

7th Hampden District · Democrat

Voting record and profile →

At a glance

$18,882cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$43,343raised in 2025–26
$55,540spent in 2025–26

Account: Saunders, Aaron (OCPF ID 15799). See the full reports at OCPF

Year by year

YearRaisedSpentCash at the end
2026$26,187$20,451$18,882 so far
2025$17,157$35,089$13,024
2024$23,742$23,325$17,812
2023$22,638$13,941$14,206
2022$50,675$47,087$5,510

Where the money comes from, 2025–26

  • Individuals (listed by name)88% $38,980
  • PACs (political action committees)9% $3,950
  • Unions and associations2% $1,000
  • Other candidates’ committees<1% $250

Out of $44,180 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $13,267 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.

Gifts from individuals: where donors live

  • Towns in the 7th Hampden District33% $12,720
  • Elsewhere in Massachusetts55% $21,610
  • Other states12% $4,650

Top organizations giving, 2025–26

  1. MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
  2. MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$600
  3. Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$600
  4. IBEW Local 7 Union or association$500
  5. MassAgents PAC PAC$500
  6. Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$300
  7. Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$300
  8. Massachusetts Teachers Association Union or association$250
  9. Pioneer Valley Building Trades Union or association$250
  10. Towing Repair and Collision Political Action Committee PAC$250
  11. Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$250
  12. Thomas M. Petrolati Candidate committee$200
  13. MA Building Trades Council AFL-CIO Pol Action Comm. PAC$150
  14. Committee to Elect Anthony Alves Candidate committee$50

Donors’ employers, 2025–26

Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.

  1. Window Word of Western Mass 3 gifts$2,200
  2. James Fleming 2 gifts$2,000
  3. Big Y Foods 2 gifts$2,000
  4. Window World of Western Mass 2 gifts$2,000
  5. Tremont Strategies Group 6 gifts$1,200
  6. Suffolk Group 5 gifts$1,000
  7. Lindy Farms 1 gift$1,000
  8. USA Hauling & Recycling 1 gift$1,000
  9. Baltazar Construction 2 gifts$1,000
  10. Amherst College 1 gift$1,000

Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26

86 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.

  1. James Fleming West Springfield$2,000
  2. Ellen Baltazar Ludlow$1,000
  3. Frank Antonacci Enfield, CT$1,000
  4. Gerald Antonacci Enfield, CT$1,000
  5. Lanea Bushey Granby$1,000
  6. Matt D'Amour` Tolland, CT$1,000
  7. Colin Damour East Greenbush, NY$1,000
  8. Anna Drost Belchertown$1,000
  9. Grace Drost Belchertown$1,000
  10. Nick Drost Belchertown$1,000
  11. Lisa Moore Amherst$1,000
  12. Kathleen Murphy East Longmeadow$800
  13. Joseph Wagner Chicopee$600
  14. Ruth Saunders Ludlow$500
  15. Guy Antonacci Somers, CT$500
  16. Deirda Baltazar Wilbraham$500
  17. Dinis Baltazar Wilbraham$500
  18. Paulo Baltazar Ludlow$500
  19. Robert Wilson Springfield$500
  20. Tina Champagne Easthampton$450
Show 66 more
  1. Joan Lupa Ludlow$450
  2. Joe Salvador Ludlow$450
  3. Steven Byrne Boston$400
  4. William Cass Hanover$400
  5. Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
  6. James Eisenberg Lexington$400
  7. Jason Godin Boston$400
  8. John Heffernan Marblehead$400
  9. Michael Knapik Westfield$400
  10. Mark Molloy Winchester$400
  11. Michael Morris Norwell$400
  12. Carolyn Muzzi Ludlow$400
  13. William Ryan Weymouth$400
  14. Lisa Simonetti Medford$400
  15. Charles Stefaninni Framingham$400
  16. Michael Gove Huntington$350
  17. Robert Hammel Ware$300
  18. Kathleen Pease Ludlow$300
  19. Melinda Phelps Springfield$300
  20. Anna Smith Ipswich$300
  21. Justin Calheno Ludlow$300
  22. Fernando Blanco Ludlow$250
  23. Kelly De Gobbi Ludlow$250
  24. William Johnson South Hadley$250
  25. Jason Aluia Boston$200
  26. Carlo Basile Boston$200
  27. Patrick Bench Boston$200
  28. Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
  29. Daniel Bosley North Adams$200
  30. Karen Cass Hanover$200
  31. Michael Costello Boston$200
  32. Larry Curtis Boxford$200
  33. John DaCruz Ludlow$200
  34. Mark Delaney Reading$200
  35. Grace Dolan Ludlow$200
  36. Judith Eiseman Pelham$200
  37. John Evon Ludlow$200
  38. Steven Goldblatt Boston$200
  39. Pierce Haley Boston$200
  40. Wally Lupa Ludlow$200
  41. Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
  42. Thomas Petrolati Ludlow$200
  43. Lauren Scribi Quincy$200
  44. Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
  45. Jeff Terrey Boston$200
  46. Dominic Torretti Ludlow$200
  47. Jay Youmans Boston$200
  48. Brian Bachand Belchertown$200
  49. Dan Bosley North Adams$200
  50. William Coyne Boston$200
  51. Jeffrey Daley Westfield$200
  52. Tim Drost Belchertown$200
  53. John Fernandes Dennis$200
  54. John Garvey Wilbraham$200
  55. Kevin M Grant Scituate$200
  56. Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
  57. Stephen Karol Attleboro$200
  58. Michelle McGee Boston$200
  59. Dennis Murphy East Longmeadow$200
  60. Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
  61. Charlene Rideout Boston$200
  62. Barbara Schaffer Bacon Belchertown$200
  63. Peter Serafino Ludlow$200
  64. Andrea Serlin Boston$200
  65. Robert White Boston$200
  66. W. Paul White Harwich$200

Where they spend it, 2025–26

  • Events, food and meetings39% $16,878
  • Office, phone, software and supplies14% $5,989
  • Printing, mail, signs and ads13% $5,818
  • Other or not described12% $5,338
  • Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events11% $4,629
  • Staff, consultants and professional services6% $2,440
  • Bank and payment processing fees4% $1,943
  • Travel and vehicle costs<1% $284

Out of $43,320 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $13,126 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.

Top payees

  1. Omni Parker Ho Events, food and meetings$5,221
  2. 60 School ST Events, food and meetings$3,878
  3. University Of Massachusetts Club One Beacon Street 32nd Floor Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$3,435
  4. Clayton Hotel Charlemont Charlemont Street Dublin 2 Ireland Events, food and meetings$2,243
  5. Best Buy Office, phone, software and supplies$2,230
  6. One Beacon Street 15th Floor Staff, consultants and professional services$2,000
  7. 60 School ST Boston M Events, food and meetings$1,520
  8. 63 Plymouth Street Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,290
  9. Mailchimp Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,287
  10. Omni Hotels Events, food and meetings$1,209
  11. Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,006
  12. 6 Abrahams Way Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,000
How to read this
  • Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
  • “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
  • The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
  • “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
  • Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
  • Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
  • Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
  • MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.

These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.

Get an email when new quizzes open

MassVoter.com · nonpartisan match quiz · About · How the Legislature voted · Local Votes · Privacy · Support MassVoter

Report an error on this page

See something wrong? A wrong vote, name, date or number? Tell us and we’ll check it against the source and fix it. Fixes are listed on our corrections page.