MassVoter.com← All legislatorsAt a glance
$18,882cash on hand as of Sep 30, 2026
$43,343raised in 2025–26
$55,540spent in 2025–26
Account: Saunders, Aaron (OCPF ID 15799). See the full reports at OCPF
Year by year
| Year | Raised | Spent | Cash at the end |
|---|
| 2026 | $26,187 | $20,451 | $18,882 so far |
| 2025 | $17,157 | $35,089 | $13,024 |
| 2024 | $23,742 | $23,325 | $17,812 |
| 2023 | $22,638 | $13,941 | $14,206 |
| 2022 | $50,675 | $47,087 | $5,510 |
Where the money comes from, 2025–26
- Individuals (listed by name)88% $38,980
- PACs (political action committees)9% $3,950
- Unions and associations2% $1,000
- Other candidates’ committees<1% $250
Out of $44,180 in contributions and candidate loans listed line by line. Not included: $13,267 in other receipts, such as money moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts, interest and returned payments.
Gifts from individuals: where donors live
- Towns in the 7th Hampden District33% $12,720
- Elsewhere in Massachusetts55% $21,610
- Other states12% $4,650
Top organizations giving, 2025–26
- MA & Northern NE Laborers' District Council Pol Action Comm PAC$1,000
- MA Assoc. of Realtors Pol Action Comm. - MA RPAC PAC$600
- Retired Public Employees PAC PAC$600
- IBEW Local 7 Union or association$500
- MassAgents PAC PAC$500
- Boston Carmen's Union PAC PAC$300
- Ironworkers Union Local 7 Pol Action Comm PAC$300
- Massachusetts Teachers Association Union or association$250
- Pioneer Valley Building Trades Union or association$250
- Towing Repair and Collision Political Action Committee PAC$250
- Local 509 Service Employees Int'l Union Comm on Pol Ed, MA Workers' Pol Action Comm. PAC$250
- Thomas M. Petrolati Candidate committee$200
- MA Building Trades Council AFL-CIO Pol Action Comm. PAC$150
- Committee to Elect Anthony Alves Candidate committee$50
Donors’ employers, 2025–26
Gifts from individuals added up by the employer they listed. No names. Retired, self-employed and not employed are left out.
- Window Word of Western Mass 3 gifts$2,200
- James Fleming 2 gifts$2,000
- Big Y Foods 2 gifts$2,000
- Window World of Western Mass 2 gifts$2,000
- Tremont Strategies Group 6 gifts$1,200
- Suffolk Group 5 gifts$1,000
- Lindy Farms 1 gift$1,000
- USA Hauling & Recycling 1 gift$1,000
- Baltazar Construction 2 gifts$1,000
- Amherst College 1 gift$1,000
Individual donors giving $200 or more, 2025–26
86 people gave this campaign $200 or more in total. Name and town only, as the campaign reported them.
- James Fleming West Springfield$2,000
- Ellen Baltazar Ludlow$1,000
- Frank Antonacci Enfield, CT$1,000
- Gerald Antonacci Enfield, CT$1,000
- Lanea Bushey Granby$1,000
- Matt D'Amour` Tolland, CT$1,000
- Colin Damour East Greenbush, NY$1,000
- Anna Drost Belchertown$1,000
- Grace Drost Belchertown$1,000
- Nick Drost Belchertown$1,000
- Lisa Moore Amherst$1,000
- Kathleen Murphy East Longmeadow$800
- Joseph Wagner Chicopee$600
- Ruth Saunders Ludlow$500
- Guy Antonacci Somers, CT$500
- Deirda Baltazar Wilbraham$500
- Dinis Baltazar Wilbraham$500
- Paulo Baltazar Ludlow$500
- Robert Wilson Springfield$500
- Tina Champagne Easthampton$450
Show 66 more
- Joan Lupa Ludlow$450
- Joe Salvador Ludlow$450
- Steven Byrne Boston$400
- William Cass Hanover$400
- Jennifer Crawford Boston$400
- James Eisenberg Lexington$400
- Jason Godin Boston$400
- John Heffernan Marblehead$400
- Michael Knapik Westfield$400
- Mark Molloy Winchester$400
- Michael Morris Norwell$400
- Carolyn Muzzi Ludlow$400
- William Ryan Weymouth$400
- Lisa Simonetti Medford$400
- Charles Stefaninni Framingham$400
- Michael Gove Huntington$350
- Robert Hammel Ware$300
- Kathleen Pease Ludlow$300
- Melinda Phelps Springfield$300
- Anna Smith Ipswich$300
- Justin Calheno Ludlow$300
- Fernando Blanco Ludlow$250
- Kelly De Gobbi Ludlow$250
- William Johnson South Hadley$250
- Jason Aluia Boston$200
- Carlo Basile Boston$200
- Patrick Bench Boston$200
- Michael Bergan Cohasset$200
- Daniel Bosley North Adams$200
- Karen Cass Hanover$200
- Michael Costello Boston$200
- Larry Curtis Boxford$200
- John DaCruz Ludlow$200
- Mark Delaney Reading$200
- Grace Dolan Ludlow$200
- Judith Eiseman Pelham$200
- John Evon Ludlow$200
- Steven Goldblatt Boston$200
- Pierce Haley Boston$200
- Wally Lupa Ludlow$200
- Thomas Mangan Framingham$200
- Thomas Petrolati Ludlow$200
- Lauren Scribi Quincy$200
- Jefferson Smith Ipswich$200
- Jeff Terrey Boston$200
- Dominic Torretti Ludlow$200
- Jay Youmans Boston$200
- Brian Bachand Belchertown$200
- Dan Bosley North Adams$200
- William Coyne Boston$200
- Jeffrey Daley Westfield$200
- Tim Drost Belchertown$200
- John Fernandes Dennis$200
- John Garvey Wilbraham$200
- Kevin M Grant Scituate$200
- Brian Jencunas Marshfield$200
- Stephen Karol Attleboro$200
- Michelle McGee Boston$200
- Dennis Murphy East Longmeadow$200
- Anthony Petruccelli Lynnfield$200
- Charlene Rideout Boston$200
- Barbara Schaffer Bacon Belchertown$200
- Peter Serafino Ludlow$200
- Andrea Serlin Boston$200
- Robert White Boston$200
- W. Paul White Harwich$200
Where they spend it, 2025–26
- Events, food and meetings39% $16,878
- Office, phone, software and supplies14% $5,989
- Printing, mail, signs and ads13% $5,818
- Other or not described12% $5,338
- Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events11% $4,629
- Staff, consultants and professional services6% $2,440
- Bank and payment processing fees4% $1,943
- Travel and vehicle costs<1% $284
Out of $43,320 in spending listed line by line. Groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of what each payment was for. Not included: $13,126 moved between the campaign’s own bank accounts.
Top payees
- Omni Parker Ho Events, food and meetings$5,221
- 60 School ST Events, food and meetings$3,878
- University Of Massachusetts Club One Beacon Street 32nd Floor Donations, sponsorships and tickets to others’ events$3,435
- Clayton Hotel Charlemont Charlemont Street Dublin 2 Ireland Events, food and meetings$2,243
- Best Buy Office, phone, software and supplies$2,230
- One Beacon Street 15th Floor Staff, consultants and professional services$2,000
- 60 School ST Boston M Events, food and meetings$1,520
- 63 Plymouth Street Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,290
- Mailchimp Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,287
- Omni Hotels Events, food and meetings$1,209
- Actblue Bank and payment processing fees$1,006
- 6 Abrahams Way Printing, mail, signs and ads$1,000
How to read this
- Every state legislator has a campaign account that reports to OCPF, the state’s Office of Campaign and Political Finance. Most file through a bank that reports to OCPF, so totals are updated often.
- “Cash on hand” is what was left on the latest report. “Raised” and “spent” are OCPF’s totals for 2025 and 2026; “raised” includes any loans from the legislator.
- The breakdowns come from the line-by-line reports for 2025–2026. Shares count money, not in-kind gifts of goods or services. “PACs”, “party committees” and “other candidates’ committees” use the account type OCPF lists for each giving committee. Many unions give through their own PACs, which are counted as PACs.
- “Small gifts not listed one by one” are gifts of $50 or less that the law lets campaigns report as one total.
- Where gifts come from is based on the town each person listed. Some towns are split between districts; gifts from a split town count as “in district towns” even if the donor lives in another district’s part of town.
- Individual donors are shown by name and town only, and only when their gifts to this campaign in 2025–2026 add up to $200 or more. Employers are added up across donors, without names. Names are spelled as the campaign reported them.
- Spending groups are MassVoter’s rough sorting of the payee and purpose each campaign reported; OCPF does not use fixed categories. Credit card bills and reimbursements are counted by the charges listed under them, not twice. Payments to individual people are shown as one total, without names.
- MassVoter updates these numbers every night from OCPF. Last update: October 22, 2026.
These are public campaign finance figures from OCPF. They are not a grade and are not tied to how anyone votes.